Best At Home Care in Hillsborough Township, New Jersey
5 agencies found
MyLivingChoice lists 5 at home care agencies in Hillsborough Township. Families rate them 4.7 out of 5 on average, across 55 public reviews.
- 5agencies
- 4.7average rating, 4 rated
- 55family reviews read

Turo Care
Hillsborough Township, New Jersey
5(22)
Home care · no referral needed

Helena Home Care Hillsborough Nj
Hillsborough Township, New Jersey
5(8)
Home care · no referral needed

Preferred Care at Home of Princeton, Somerset and Flemington
Hillsborough Township, New Jersey
5(6)
Home care · no referral needed

Companion Care
Hillsborough Township, New Jersey
5(2)
Home care · no referral needed

Right at Home
Hillsborough Township, New Jersey
3.8(17)
Home care · no referral needed
Best-rated at home care in Hillsborough Township
Ranked by family rating, weighted by how many families have reviewed each one. No community pays to appear here.
- 1
5 (22 reviews)· At-Home Care
Families consistently praise Turo Care for compassionate, responsive home health aides who supported loved ones through transitions like moving into memory care or facing sudden health emergencies. Reviewers highlight…
- 2
Helena Home Care Hillsborough Nj
5 (8 reviews)· At-Home Care
Reviewers consistently describe Helena Home Care as professional, respectful, and trustworthy, with all posted Google reviews giving five stars and a common theme of recommending the agency for quality care. The agency…
- 3
Preferred Care at Home of Princeton, Somerset and Flemington
5 (6 reviews)· At-Home Care
Families describe this home care agency as attentive, responsive, and compassionate, particularly praising the consistency of caregivers assigned to loved ones with dementia or hospice needs. Reviewers frequently…
- 4
3.8 (17 reviews)· At-Home Care
Right at Home is a home health and hospice agency serving Hillsborough Township families, and reviewers consistently praise the reliability and professionalism of their in-home caregivers. Comments highlight consistent…
What families say about at home care in Hillsborough Township
Counted across the review summaries of 5 Hillsborough Township communities: the share whose families mention each theme.
Praised most
- Caring, attentive staff 80%
- Communication with families 80%
- Memory care 40%
- Warm, home-like feel 40%
- Management 20%
Concerns raised
- Communication with families 80%
- Cost and billing 80%
“Finding Turo was a relief and blessing in the midst of my mothers unexpected health emergency. Thank you to Turo and their wonderful, kind home health aides for all the care you provided!”
At Home Care near Hillsborough Township
Cities within about 35 miles with senior living inventory, and how families rate it.
| City | Communities | RatingAverage rating | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hillsborough1.7 mi | 6 | 4.6 / 5 | 1.7 mi |
| Bridgewater5.8 mi | 14 | 4.5 / 5 | 5.8 mi |
| Somerset6.7 mi | 27 | 4.5 / 5 | 6.7 mi |
| New Brunswick9.5 mi | 5 | 4.7 / 5 | 9.5 mi |
| Princeton10.2 mi | 10 | 4.3 / 5 | 10.2 mi |
| Basking Ridge12.8 mi | 5 | 4.7 / 5 | 12.8 mi |
| East Brunswick13 mi | 6 | 4.5 / 5 | 13 mi |
| Edison14.7 mi | 11 | 3.9 / 5 | 14.7 mi |
All of New Jersey: At Home Care in New Jersey. Closer to home? Compare at home care near you, sorted by distance.
About these figures
Computed on October 23, 2026 from the 5 agencies listed in Hillsborough Township, 55 public family reviews on Google, Yelp and MyLivingChoice, state licensing records and, for nursing homes, CMS Care Compare. The best-rated list ranks communities by average family rating weighted by how many families have reviewed each one, so a 4.9 from three reviews does not outrank a 4.7 from two hundred. No community pays to appear in the best-rated list or in these figures; sponsored and partner listings in the directory results are marked as such. Figures refresh as listings and reviews change.
Reading on this
Guides from MyLivingChoice that families in Hillsborough Township ask about.
- Home Care in New Jersey: Agencies, Medicare Home Health Ratings, and What It Costs
- The 10 Best Holiday Events for Seniors in New Jersey
- How to Pay for Home Care: Medicare, Medicaid, VA Benefits, Insurance, and What Actually Works
Not in Hillsborough Township? Senior living near me finds communities around wherever you are.
At Home Care in Hillsborough Township: Common Questions
How many at home care agencies are in Hillsborough Township, New Jersey?
MyLivingChoice lists 5 at home care agencies in Hillsborough Township, New Jersey, each with photos, care details, and reviews from families.
Which at home care agencies in Hillsborough Township are rated highest?
Based on combined ratings across Google, Yelp, and MyLivingChoice reviews, top-rated options include Turo Care (5★, 22 ratings), Helena Home Care Hillsborough Nj (5★, 8 ratings), Preferred Care at Home of Princeton, Somerset and Flemington (5★, 6 ratings).
How do families rate at home care in Hillsborough Township?
Families rate Hillsborough Township at home care agencies 4.7 out of 5 on average, across 55 public Google reviews of local communities.
What do families praise, and complain about, in Hillsborough Township at home care agencies?
Across the review summaries of 5 Hillsborough Township agencies, the most common praise is caring, attentive staff (mentioned for 80%), communication with families (mentioned for 80%), memory care (mentioned for 40%). The most common concerns are communication with families (80%), cost and billing (80%).