Best At Home Care in Greer, South Carolina
12 agencies found
MyLivingChoice lists 12 at home care agencies in Greer. Families rate them 4.6 out of 5 on average, across 248 public reviews.
- 12agencies
- 4.6average rating, 8 rated
- 248family reviews read

Home Helpers Home Care of Upstate
Greer, South Carolina
4.9(35)
Home care · no referral needed

Clover Care Home Care Greenville
Greer, South Carolina
5(19)
Home care · no referral needed

Elite Home Care and Day Centers
Greer, South Carolina
4.8(56)
Home care · no referral needed

1st Choice Home Care of SC
Greer, South Carolina
5(17)
Home care · no referral needed

BrightStar Care
Greer, South Carolina
4.6(94)
Home care · no referral needed

Prestigious Home Care
Greer, South Carolina
5(6)
Home care · no referral needed

Restoration Path Home Care Services
Greer, South Carolina
5(2)
Home care · no referral needed

All In Love Care
Greer, South Carolina
4.3(9)
Home care · no referral needed

Helping Hand Homecare Services
Greer, South Carolina
Home care · no referral needed

Right at Home
Greer, South Carolina
Home care · no referral needed

Oasis Home Care, LLC.
Greer, South Carolina
3(2)
Home care · no referral needed

Essential Care Services, LLC
Greer, South Carolina
3.5(8)
Home care · no referral needed
Best-rated at home care in Greer
Ranked by family rating, weighted by how many families have reviewed each one. No community pays to appear here.
- 1
Home Helpers Home Care of Upstate
4.9 (35 reviews)· At-Home Care
Families describe Home Helpers of Upstate as attentive and responsive, with caregivers who build real relationships with clients, including those with Alzheimer's and recovery needs after hospital stays. Reviewers…
- 2
Clover Care Home Care Greenville
5 (19 reviews)· At-Home Care
Clover Care Home Care Greenville is an in-home care agency serving Greer and the greater Greenville/Spartanburg/Upstate South Carolina area, offering home health and hospice services. Reviewers consistently describe the…
- 3
Elite Home Care and Day Centers
4.8 (56 reviews)· At-Home Care, Independent Living
Families using Elite Home Care and Day Centers in Greer consistently praise specific caregivers by name for their reliability, kindness, and dedication, especially in caring for aging parents and helping with…
- 4
5 (17 reviews)· At-Home Care
Families describe 1st Choice Home Care of SC as a home health and hospice provider with consistently positive experiences, citing reliable, compassionate caregivers and a helpful office staff. Reviewers highlight…
- 5
4.6 (94 reviews)· At-Home Care
BrightStar Care in Greer, SC is an in-home health and hospice agency that families largely praise for compassionate, personalized caregiving, especially during emergencies and end-of-life care. Reviewers consistently…
- 6
5 (6 reviews)· At-Home Care
Prestigious Home Care is an in-home care agency serving the Greenville, Greer, and Spartanburg area, offering nursing support, personal care, and respite services. The handful of reviews are uniformly positive, with…
- 7
4.3 (9 reviews)· At-Home Care
Families describe All In Love Care as a compassionate, responsive home health and hospice agency in Greer, SC, praising the local office and caregivers' attentiveness to their loved ones. However, one detailed report…
- 8
3.5 (8 reviews)· At-Home Care
Reviews for Essential Care Services are sharply split: some families praise the compassionate hospice and home health caregivers who helped loved ones stay at home, while others report serious problems with caregiver…
What families say about at home care in Greer
Counted across the review summaries of 12 Greer communities: the share whose families mention each theme.
Praised most
- Caring, attentive staff 83%
- Communication with families 50%
- Value for money 8%
- Medical and nursing care 8%
- Safety and security 8%
Concerns raised
- Communication with families 58%
- Cost and billing 58%
- Staff attitude 17%
- Medical and nursing care 8%
“Sherry Cook has taken wonderful care of my mother. She is kind, dependable, and truly dedicated. It brings us so much peace knowing my mother is in good hands when we can’t be there.”
“I’ve worked with a few agencies, but Clover Care Home Care truly sets the standard for private home care in South Carolina. Their staff is reliable, respectful, and well-trained. They’ve given our family peace of mind.”
“Great company to work with. Everyone in the office is very helpful. This is the best company I have worked with. All of my clients are very nice. I feel like family at 1st Choice.”
At Home Care in Greer: the figures
- •Most common amenities: medication management (5), emergency call system (5), 24-hour staff (4), wheelchair accessible (2), grocery shopping and errands (2).
At Home Care near Greer
Cities within about 35 miles with senior living inventory, and how families rate it.
| City | Communities | RatingAverage rating | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greenville9.6 mi | 42 | 4.3 / 5 | 9.6 mi |
| Inman12.8 mi | 10 | 3.9 / 5 | 12.8 mi |
| Simpsonville13.5 mi | 7 | 4.2 / 5 | 13.5 mi |
| Boiling Springs16 mi | 8 | 4.4 / 5 | 16 mi |
| Spartanburg18.6 mi | 39 | 4.1 / 5 | 18.6 mi |
| Easley20.5 mi | 21 | 4.3 / 5 | 20.5 mi |
| Hendersonville, North Carolina30.7 mi | 33 | 4.1 / 5 | 30.7 mi |
| Rutherfordton, North Carolina33.4 mi | 5 | 4.1 / 5 | 33.4 mi |
All of South Carolina: At Home Care in South Carolina. Closer to home? Compare at home care near you, sorted by distance.
About these figures
Computed on October 23, 2026 from the 12 agencies listed in Greer, 248 public family reviews on Google, Yelp and MyLivingChoice, state licensing records and, for nursing homes, CMS Care Compare. The best-rated list ranks communities by average family rating weighted by how many families have reviewed each one, so a 4.9 from three reviews does not outrank a 4.7 from two hundred. No community pays to appear in the best-rated list or in these figures; sponsored and partner listings in the directory results are marked as such. Figures refresh as listings and reviews change.
Reading on this
Guides from MyLivingChoice that families in Greer ask about.
- Home Care in South Carolina: Agencies, Medicare Home Health Ratings, and What It Costs
- How to Pay for Home Care: Medicare, Medicaid, VA Benefits, Insurance, and What Actually Works
- 20 Questions to Ask a Home Care Agency Before You Sign
Not in Greer? Senior living near me finds communities around wherever you are.
At Home Care in Greer: Common Questions
How many at home care agencies are in Greer, South Carolina?
MyLivingChoice lists 12 at home care agencies in Greer, South Carolina, each with photos, care details, and reviews from families.
Which at home care agencies in Greer are rated highest?
Based on combined ratings across Google, Yelp, and MyLivingChoice reviews, top-rated options include Clover Care Home Care Greenville (5★, 19 ratings), 1st Choice Home Care of SC (5★, 17 ratings), Prestigious Home Care (5★, 6 ratings).
What types of senior care are available in Greer?
Beyond at home care, Greer has at-home care (12 communities), assisted living (5 communities), skilled nursing / long term care (3 communities), independent living (2 communities), memory care (2 communities). Every option is listed with photos, reviews, and contact details.
How do families rate at home care in Greer?
Families rate Greer at home care agencies 4.6 out of 5 on average, across 248 public Google reviews of local communities.
What do families praise, and complain about, in Greer at home care agencies?
Across the review summaries of 12 Greer agencies, the most common praise is caring, attentive staff (mentioned for 83%), communication with families (mentioned for 50%), value for money (mentioned for 8%). The most common concerns are communication with families (58%), cost and billing (58%), staff attitude (17%).