Best Senior Living in North Miami Beach, Florida
5 communities found
MyLivingChoice lists 16 senior care options in North Miami Beach: 5 communities and 11 home care agencies. Families rate them 4.4 out of 5 on average, across 704 public reviews.
- 16options listed
- 4.4average rating, 12 rated
- 704family reviews read
- 0small homes, 10 or fewer

Palm Garden Of Aventura
North Miami Beach, Florida
4.3(202)
Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care

North Beach Rehabilitation Center
North Miami Beach, Florida
4.2(154)
Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Serenity Bay Care Nursing & Rehabilitation Center
North Miami Beach, Florida
4(74)
Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Aventura Rehab & Nursing Center
North Miami Beach, Florida
3.9(149)
Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Hampton Court Nursing & Rehabilitation Centre
North Miami Beach, Florida
3.7(55)
Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care
Best-rated senior living in North Miami Beach
Ranked by family rating, weighted by how many families have reviewed each one. No community pays to appear here.
- 1
4.3 (202 reviews)· Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care· 120 units
Palm Garden of Aventura is a skilled nursing and rehabilitation facility where many families describe an attentive, loving nursing staff and a clean, welcoming environment. However, some reviewers report inconsistent…
- 2
North Beach Rehabilitation Center
4.2 (154 reviews)· Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care· 99 units
North Beach Rehabilitation Center is a skilled nursing and rehab community in North Miami Beach with a 4.2 out of 5 rating from 154 Google reviews. Families and residents frequently praise the caring nursing staff,…
- 3
Serenity Bay Care Nursing & Rehabilitation Center
4 (74 reviews)· Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care· 143 units
Families describe Serenity Bay as a skilled nursing and rehabilitation center where care quality stands out more than the physical setting. Reviewers frequently highlight attentive nursing staff, responsive communication…
- 4
Aventura Rehab & Nursing Center
3.9 (149 reviews)· Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care· 86 units
Reviews for this skilled nursing and rehab facility are sharply mixed: several families report serious care and cleanliness problems, while others praise specific staff members who helped with admissions and…
- 5
Hampton Court Nursing & Rehabilitation Centre
3.7 (55 reviews)· Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care· 120 units
Families describe Hampton Court as a clean, well-run skilled nursing and rehab facility where staff are attentive and the care feels personal rather than corporate. Multiple reviewers highlight strong physical therapy,…
What families say about senior living in North Miami Beach
Counted across the review summaries of 7 North Miami Beach communities: the share whose families mention each theme.
Praised most
- Caring, attentive staff 100%
- Medical and nursing care 71%
- Building and grounds 57%
- Activities and social life 43%
- Food and dining 29%
Concerns raised
- Cost and billing 57%
- Communication with families 43%
- Building and upkeep 43%
- Staff attitude 29%
“Very clean and welcoming inside and out. They’re a great team all around….The residents seem to really enjoy the activities hosted there and the food is actually quite good!”
Senior Living in North Miami Beach: the figures
- •Of the 5 with a known size, 0 have ten residents or fewer, 0 have 11 to 60, and 5 have more than 60.
- •5 nursing homes carry a Medicare star rating, averaging 3.2 out of 5: 1 rated four stars or better, 0 rated one star.
- •Most common amenities: wheelchair accessible (5), emergency call system (5), gathering / activity spaces (5), housekeeping (5), medication management (5), on-site nurse (rn) (5).
Senior Living near North Miami Beach
Cities within about 35 miles with senior living inventory, and how families rate it.
| City | Communities | RatingAverage rating | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aventura2.7 mi | 7 | 4.6 / 5 | 2.7 mi |
| North Miami2.8 mi | 11 | 3.8 / 5 | 2.8 mi |
| Miami Gardens4.2 mi | 12 | 4.5 / 5 | 4.2 mi |
| Hallandale Beach4.4 mi | 5 | 4.7 / 5 | 4.4 mi |
| Hollywood6.3 mi | 54 | 4.4 / 5 | 6.3 mi |
| Miramar7.4 mi | 18 | 4.7 / 5 | 7.4 mi |
| Miami Lakes8.9 mi | 29 | 4.6 / 5 | 8.9 mi |
| Pembroke Pines9 mi | 18 | 4.2 / 5 | 9 mi |
All of Florida: Senior Living in Florida. Closer to home? Compare senior living near you, sorted by distance.
About these figures
Computed on October 22, 2026 from the 16 communities listed in North Miami Beach, 704 public family reviews on Google, Yelp and MyLivingChoice, state licensing records and, for nursing homes, CMS Care Compare. The best-rated list ranks communities by average family rating weighted by how many families have reviewed each one, so a 4.9 from three reviews does not outrank a 4.7 from two hundred. No community pays to appear in the best-rated list or in these figures; sponsored and partner listings in the directory results are marked as such. Figures refresh as listings and reviews change.
Reading on this
Guides from MyLivingChoice that families in North Miami Beach ask about.
- Home Care in Florida: Agencies, Medicare Home Health Ratings, and What It Costs
- Nursing Home vs. Assisted Living: Which Level of Care Does Your Loved One Actually Need?
- Signs It Is Time to Move From Home Care to Assisted Living
Not in North Miami Beach? Senior living near me finds communities around wherever you are.
Looking at the high end?
Luxury senior living in South Florida
The upscale communities within 35 miles of South Florida, with their published rates compared, on one page. North Miami Beach is inside that area.
Senior Living in North Miami Beach: Common Questions
How many senior living communities are in North Miami Beach, Florida?
MyLivingChoice lists 16 senior living communities in North Miami Beach, Florida, each with photos, care details, and reviews from families.
Which senior living communities in North Miami Beach are rated highest?
Based on combined ratings across Google, Yelp, and MyLivingChoice reviews, top-rated options include Breeze Health Care (5★, 25 ratings), Silveroak Home Health Care Services INC (4.7★, 12 ratings), First Care Home Services, Inc (4.5★, 13 ratings).
What types of senior care are available in North Miami Beach?
Beyond senior living, North Miami Beach has home health (11 communities), skilled nursing / long term care (5 communities). Every option is listed with photos, reviews, and contact details.
How do families rate senior living in North Miami Beach?
Families rate North Miami Beach senior living communities 4.4 out of 5 on average, across 704 public Google reviews of local communities.
What do families praise, and complain about, in North Miami Beach senior living communities?
Across the review summaries of 7 North Miami Beach communities, the most common praise is caring, attentive staff (mentioned for 100%), medical and nursing care (mentioned for 71%), building and grounds (mentioned for 57%). The most common concerns are cost and billing (57%), communication with families (43%), building and upkeep (43%).
Are there small senior living homes in North Miami Beach?
Of the 5 North Miami Beach communities with a known size, 0 have ten residents or fewer, 0 have 11 to 60, and 5 have more than 60. Small licensed homes are listed here alongside large communities, which most directories skip.
How do North Miami Beach nursing homes score on Medicare's star ratings?
5 Medicare-certified nursing homes in North Miami Beach carry an overall star rating, averaging 3.2 out of 5. 1 is rated four stars or better and 0 are rated one star. Each listing shows its rating and three years of inspection history from CMS Care Compare.
Prefer to stay home?
Home care agencies serving North Miami Beach bring help to the house: daily living, companionship, and respite for family caregivers.
