MyLivingChoice

Wellington Place at Hartford

615 Hilldale Dr

5(11 ratings)· Hartford average: 4.7

Wellington Place at Hartford, photo 11 / 6

Quick Facts

Licensed capacity
30 residents

California CDSS

Language access
24/7 language interpretation services for residents
Respite stays
Short or long-term respite care after hospitalization
Network affiliation
Part of WISH network with skilled nursing, hospice access
Visitation policy
Open visitation 24/7 with quiet hours 8pm-8am

What Families Think

Reviewers consistently describe Wellington Place at Hartford as warm and family-like, with staff praised for compassionate care of residents facing dementia and other challenges. Family members highlight home-cooked meals, a clean, well-maintained setting, and staff who communicate promptly and treat residents like family.

The Good

  • Staff praised for patient, compassionate dementia care
  • Home-cooked meals served in a bright dining room
  • Facility described as very clean and recently remodeled
  • Family-like, welcoming atmosphere for residents and visitors
  • Staff responsive to emails and family questions
  • Variety of activities like crafts, games, and outings

The Bad

  • No published pricing information available

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

Wellington Place at Hartford is a senior living community in Hartford, Wisconsin offering Assisted Living and Independent Living. Amenities include Gardening Club, Gathering / Activity Spaces and Social Activities. Families rate it 5.0 out of 5 across 11 reviews.

About Wellington Place at Hartford

Wellington Place at Hartford is an assisted living community in Hartford, Wisconsin, offering assisted living, memory support, and respite care. The community features 24/7 care, private bathrooms, homemade meals, housekeeping, and engaging activities designed to support seniors living with ease and confidence, including those facing cognitive or physical challenges.

The community provides individualized care plans tailored to each resident's specific needs. Nutritious, home-cooked meals are prepared on-site to meet dietary requirements, and 24/7 language interpretation services are available for residents and health care providers. Short-term or long-term respite care is available following a hospital stay, injury, or illness.

Wellington Place at Hartford offers a variety of amenities and activities to enrich residents' lives, including celebrations, onsite worship services, a beauty salon, and wellness activities. The community maintains an open visitation policy 24/7, with quiet hours observed from 8 PM to 8 AM daily.

The setting is characterized by lush lawns, mature trees, and a warm hospitality environment designed to support personalized, maintenance-free living. Wellington Place at Hartford is part of WISH, a network of senior care facilities providing rehabilitation therapies, skilled nursing, hospice, and home health services.

Types of Care at Wellington Place at Hartford

Assisted LivingIndependent Living

Amenities

Room Amenities

  • Emergency Call System
  • Private Bathroom
  • Private Rooms
  • Wheelchair Accessible

Meals & Dining

  • Dietary Accommodations (Gluten-Free, Low / No Sodium, No Sugar, Vegan)

Community Amenities

  • 24-Hour Staff
  • Chapel / Religious Services
  • Gathering / Activity Spaces
  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry Service
  • Medication Management
  • Salon / Barber

Activities

  • Arts and Crafts
  • Birthday / Holiday Parties
  • Gardening Club
  • Religious Services
  • Social Activities (Happy Hour, Wine Tasting, Dances, Karaoke)

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free, and you choose who contacts you.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of Wellington Place at Hartford

5overall · 11 ratings combined

5★ on Google (11)

G.B

Aug 2024

via Google

Such a beautiful location on well cared for grounds. Country setting and a very clean facility. Staff seems to be very caring and engaged with the residents.

Sue Gutschenritter

May 2024

via Google

My Mom has been at Wellington Place for two months. I never thought she'd express the word "happy," again, since my Dad died 12 years ago, but she indicated she was happy here, and I know what she was trying to convey, was that she felt content and safe. The staff is very engaged -- and the residents have a beautiful dining room, with many windows, and very good home-cooked meals.

Waddell Family

Jan 2023

via Google

I appreciate the staff and what they go through every day. My mom is difficult to deal with and they are doing everything they can to work with her dementia. Very friendly environment and family oriented. 👪

Pam Lidington

Jan 2023

via Google

From her first day at Wellington, Mom was well loved and cared for. She was happy, participating in all the activities, trips, meals and friendships offered.<br>She brought her plants and staff helped her with gardening. She was able to continue participating in her weekly Rummikub Club by inviting her friends to Wellington to have breakfast and then play.<br>We spent lots of time with Mom at Wellington. She had all her favorite furnishings there and was safe and comfortable. We sat outside for hours on the front or back patios watching deer, geese, killdeer, and sandhill cranes.<br>At the end of Mom's life the staff were as compassionate and gentle as anyone could be. I can't say enough good about our Wellington experience.

Ellen LaVen

Nov 2020

via Google

Every staff member is caring and professional. Our family member always comments on how much she likes living at Wellington, and we feel she chose the very best!

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour. Your details go only to Wellington Place at Hartford, never sold or shared.

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Wellington Place at Hartford offer?

Wellington Place at Hartford offers Assisted Living and Independent Living.

Where is Wellington Place at Hartford located?

Wellington Place at Hartford is located at 615 Hilldale Dr in Hartford, Wisconsin.

What do families say about Wellington Place at Hartford?

Reviewers consistently describe Wellington Place at Hartford as warm and family-like, with staff praised for compassionate care of residents facing dementia and other challenges. Family members highlight home-cooked meals, a clean, well-maintained setting, and staff who communicate promptly and treat residents like family.

How can families visit Wellington Place at Hartford?

Submit the Request Information form on this page to connect with Wellington Place at Hartford and arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at Wellington Place at Hartford? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Hartford.

Prefer to stay home?

Home care agencies serving Hartford bring help to the house: daily living, companionship, and respite for family caregivers.