MyLivingChoice

The Residence at Oak Grove || Assisted Living & Memory Care

135 Market St

4.6(27 ratings)· Thomasville average: 4.5

Own this community? Update your listing · Marketing for operators

The Residence at Oak Grove || Assisted Living & Memory Care, photo 11 / 6

Quick Facts

Licensed capacity
84 residents

Georgia DCH

Veteran benefits
Veterans discounts are available
Memory care safety
Secured areas within memory care unit
Therapy services
On-site physical therapy department for residents

What Families Think

An automated summary of family reviews and public information. Not verified by MyLivingChoice; confirm services, staffing and pricing with the community.

Reviewers overwhelmingly describe The Residence at Oak Grove as a warm, well-run community with attentive staff and a responsive executive director, especially praising the memory care team and the food. A handful of reviews raise more serious concerns about communication, after-hours accessibility, and one lengthy refund delay.

What reviewers praise

  • Staff described as caring and family-like
  • Executive director praised as responsive and hands-on
  • Food quality frequently praised by residents' families
  • Memory care team specifically noted for engagement and kindness
  • Clean, well-maintained building and grounds
  • Frequent social and recreational activities for residents

What reviewers flag

  • One report of inconsistent updates on a resident's eating and hydration
  • One report that the on-site physician was actually a hard-to-reach PA
  • One report of difficulty reaching staff on weekends or after 5pm
  • One report of a refund taking over three months to process

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

The Residence at Oak Grove || Assisted Living & Memory Care is a senior living community in Thomasville, Georgia offering Assisted Living, Memory Care and Independent Living. Amenities include Restaurant style Dining Room, Fitness Center and Gathering / Activity Spaces. Families rate it 4.6 out of 5 across 27 reviews.

About The Residence at Oak Grove || Assisted Living & Memory Care

The Residence at Oak Grove is an assisted living and memory care community in Thomasville, Georgia, offering independent living, assisted living, and memory care options. The community features state-of-the-art apartments and cottages with 24/7 access to compassionate staff who assist with daily activities including bathing, dressing, medication management, and mobility support.

Each resident receives a personalized care plan tailored to their unique needs and preferences. The assisted living program provides residents with a balance of support and independence, while the memory care program is specifically designed for those with Alzheimer's, dementia, and other memory-related conditions. The memory care team is specially trained in dementia care and provides structured, therapeutic activities designed to enhance cognitive function and improve quality of life, along with secure areas to ensure resident safety.

The community offers diverse activities and programs that promote physical, mental, and social well-being, including social, cultural, and recreational activities. Residents enjoy nutritious meals prepared on-site, access to community amenities such as a fitness center and library, and a vibrant social atmosphere. For independent living residents, comprehensive maintenance services eliminate the hassles of home upkeep.

Located in the heart of Thomasville, the community provides resources and support to families navigating memory care challenges. The Residence at Oak Grove emphasizes a holistic approach to well-being and is committed to designing programs and amenities that focus on resident independence, individuality, and dignity. Veterans discounts are available.

Types of Care at The Residence at Oak Grove || Assisted Living & Memory Care

Assisted LivingIndependent LivingMemory Care

Amenities

Room Amenities

  • Cable or Satellite TV
  • Emergency Call System
  • Private Rooms
  • Wheelchair Accessible

Meals & Dining

  • Dietary Accommodations (Gluten-Free, Low / No Sodium, No Sugar, Vegan)
  • Restaurant style Dining Room

Community Amenities

  • 24-Hour Staff
  • Fitness Center
  • Gathering / Activity Spaces
  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry Service
  • Medication Management
  • On-Site Nurse (RN)
  • Security

Activities

  • Arts and Crafts
  • Birthday / Holiday Parties
  • Grocery Shopping and Errands
  • Social Activities

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free for families.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of The Residence at Oak Grove || Assisted Living & Memory Care

4.6overall · 27 ratings combined

4.6★ on Google (27)

Aysha McBride

Feb 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

I have been a resident here at oak grove for the last year since that time there have been multiple changes in the exclusive director position as well as other various administrative staff and employee positions. Consequently there was an uncomfortable measure of instability as oak grove tried to keep a float. I have found our current executive director,<br>Cynthia swaim, to be a professional, knowledgeable leader, a problem solver, & not afraid to make necessary recommendations and tuff decisions. Her number one priority at all times is the safety and welfare of this community; and making oak grove our home and a family. She also makes each one of us feel valued, loved, and confident we are headed in the right direction. Cynthia is a kind, friendly, compassionate, and dedicated individual who is not afraid to pitch in and help wherever is needed no matter the task. Cynthia is a blessing to me and this community.

Darlin Mckenzie

Jan 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

Great staff and very reasonably priced!!! My mother has thrived in this facility. The facility is clean and the plus to this facility is that management is always accessible and working throughout the building. If you want a place as close to home for your loved one I would recommend The Residence at Oak Grove

Rosa Croft

Jan 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

We could not be happier with The Residence at the Oak Grove. Our mother is very content and happy with facility.

Keith Yates

Dec 2025

via Google ↗ · Report

Great assisted living facility. Great amenities and always something to do for the residents.

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour.

Have you already been in touch with The Residence at Oak Grove || Assisted Living & Memory Care?

How our free service works, and how we are paid

Georgia asks us to share this with you in writing before we introduce you to a community.

MyLivingChoice is a free service that helps you find senior living. We are paid by our participating communities: if you move into a community we introduced you to, that community pays us a referral fee. You never pay us anything.

We do not own or manage any community, and none owns us. Our only ties to the communities we list are the referral agreements that pay us and the listing upgrades some buy. A community that pays us is marked Partner or Sponsored on our site, and a community that has bought verification is marked Verified.

The communities we suggest may not be every one in your area, and we can only make introductions to communities that work with us. We suggest communities by the care you need, the area, your timeline and budget, and what families say about them, never by what a community pays us. If a community stops meeting our qualifications, for example its licence lapses or it stops accepting referrals, we stop suggesting it.

To make an introduction we share your name, contact details and the care needs you told us about, and nothing else. You can stop using our service at any time, for any reason and at no cost, and if you do we will let any community we introduced you to know.

Signed for MyLivingChoice LLC by Adam Coomes, President, October 25, 2026 at 3:56 PM CT.

Sending your request confirms that you received the notice above. By submitting, you're okay with us and The Residence at Oak Grove || Assisted Living & Memory Care reaching out by phone, email or text.Always free for families. If you move in, the community you chose pays us a referral fee, never you; any nearby communities we suggest are chosen by your answers, never by what they pay us. Referral agreements are our only tie to the communities we list. If a community stops meeting our qualifications, for example its licence lapses or it stops accepting referrals, we stop suggesting it. How we work · FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does The Residence at Oak Grove || Assisted Living & Memory Care offer?

The Residence at Oak Grove || Assisted Living & Memory Care offers Assisted Living, Independent Living and Memory Care.

Where is The Residence at Oak Grove || Assisted Living & Memory Care located?

The Residence at Oak Grove || Assisted Living & Memory Care is located at 135 Market St in Thomasville, Georgia.

What do families say about The Residence at Oak Grove || Assisted Living & Memory Care?

The Residence at Oak Grove || Assisted Living & Memory Care carries a 4.6 out of 5 rating from 27 Google reviews. Reviewers overwhelmingly describe The Residence at Oak Grove as a warm, well-run community with attentive staff and a responsive executive director, especially praising the memory care team and the food. A handful of reviews raise more serious concerns about communication, after-hours accessibility, and one lengthy refund delay. Reviews on MyLivingChoice come from families who confirmed a connection to the community and appear with the reviewer's first name and last initial.

How can families visit The Residence at Oak Grove || Assisted Living & Memory Care?

Submit the Request Information form on this page, or contact The Residence at Oak Grove || Assisted Living & Memory Care directly, to arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at The Residence at Oak Grove || Assisted Living & Memory Care? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Thomasville.

Prefer to stay home?

Home care agencies serving Thomasville bring help to the house: daily living, companionship, and respite for family caregivers.

Reading on this