MyLivingChoice

The Magnolia

213 Forest Trail

3.1(11 ratings)· Clinton average: 4

The Magnolia — photo 11 / 4

Quick Facts

Total units
91
Licensed capacity
91 residents

California CDSS

Memory care security
Secured entrances and monitored common areas for residents
Medical appointment support
Staff can accompany residents to doctor's appointments

What Families Think

Reviews for The Magnolia are sharply divided: one family praises the staff's warmth and willingness to help with medical appointments, while several others describe serious neglect, safety lapses, and unresponsive management in both the assisted living and memory care sides. With only 11 Google reviews and a 3.1 rating, the feedback paints an inconsistent picture of care quality.

The Good

  • One family called staff the kindest they've encountered
  • Staff offered to help arrange doctor's appointments
  • Secured memory care area with controlled entrances
  • Personalized care plans and structured daily routines described

The Bad

  • Multiple reports of falls and unexplained injuries
  • One report of overmedication affecting ability to walk or talk
  • Reports of missing clothing and unaddressed hygiene/swelling issues
  • One family said complaints led to threats from the executive director

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

About The Magnolia

The Magnolia is an assisted living and memory care community in Clinton, North Carolina, providing personalized support for older adults who need help with daily activities while maintaining independence. The community offers 24/7 trained staff and a safe, comfortable environment designed to feel like home.

Assisted living residents receive help with tasks such as bathing, dressing, medication management, and meal preparation. The community features private or semi-private accommodations, social activities, and amenities designed to enhance quality of life, allowing residents the freedom to live on their own terms.

Memory care at The Magnolia is specialized for individuals with Alzheimer's disease, dementia, and other memory-related conditions. The secure environment includes 24/7 trained staff, personalized care plans, structured routines, and engaging activities to promote cognitive health and quality of life. Features include secured entrances and sensory-based programming tailored to residents' unique needs.

Secured living areas offer controlled access and monitored common spaces for residents who may be at risk of wandering or require extra protection. These specialized settings feature structured daily activities, trained staff available around the clock, and homelike environments designed to reduce stress while promoting independence and engagement.

Types of Care

Assisted Living

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit — free, and you choose who contacts you.

Help Me Choose

Reviews

3.1overall · 11 ratings combined

3.1★ on Google (11)

michael barnhill

Sep 2024

via Google

This place deserves a minus 5 ! They drugged my brother to the point that he couldn’t even walk or talk. The food was terrible and the so called care was even worse. They would not put fall prevention measures in place to prevent my brother from falling and many times claimed that he fell when I found bruises and black eyes.. as seen in the attached pictures. I wouldn’t put my loved in this place.

Sinnie Strickland

Mar 2024

via Google

This place doesn’t even deserve ONE star. Do not put your family member in this facility. The Nurses or Mech Techs do not care. The place is filthy and so are the attitudes of all staff. They are using a mattress as a bed rail, when asked about the mattress on the floor because my father was in the same room and had already fell and received a concussion. The facility told me they didn’t have bed rails, and was using it for the safety of the patient on the bed. How can you even have patients that require bed rails if there aren’t any ??!? The staff didn’t offer to help feed this patient while I was visiting my father. The patient just didn’t eat.

Gabriela Perez

Dec 2020

via Google

Watch Out!!! I recently voiced some concerns about my family member's care and next thing you know I was being threatened to be reported to social services BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR of the facility . I have voiced concerns repeatedly to several people including the ED and the Resident Services Director and each time I get dismissed and still no changes to my family member's needs.

Phillip Baucom

Mar 2020

via Google

My mom is at the Magnolia Assisted Living on the Dementia side. Their are the sorriest place I know of. Some of my moms clothes are missing & her feet are swollen & they don't care. She has been there a month & they haven't not once looked for her clothes. I have told them 3 times about her stuff and all they keep saying is their looking for them. She has been there a month & I'm just now finding out she has a Urinary Tract Infection. They never once said anything to me about it. If they are worried about this virus going on, then why do they have a so called nurse working inside that can't talk from having larengites. 8f I ever get her somewhere else to go she'll never step foot in there again & I won't etheir

ashley bass

Oct 2018

via Google

My mother recently became a resident at The Magnolia. I have dealt with 6 rehab and/ or assisted living facilities with my mother. The people at The Magnolia are the nicest people I have ever encountered. They were interested in her care and have done everything they can to help her get the services she needs. They are even going to take her for her doctor's appointments. This will be so much help for me. I cannot say enough positive things about The Magnolia. I can rest easy knowing my mother is getting the care she needs from kind and compassionate people.

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour. Your details go only to The Magnolia — never sold or shared.

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does The Magnolia offer?

The Magnolia offers Assisted Living.

Where is The Magnolia located?

The Magnolia is located at 213 Forest Trail in Clinton, North Carolina.

What do families say about The Magnolia?

Reviews for The Magnolia are sharply divided: one family praises the staff's warmth and willingness to help with medical appointments, while several others describe serious neglect, safety lapses, and unresponsive management in both the assisted living and memory care sides. With only 11 Google reviews and a 3.1 rating, the feedback paints an inconsistent picture of care quality.

Work at The Magnolia? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details — it's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Clinton.