MyLivingChoice

Warsaw Rehabilitation And Healthcare Center

214 Lanefield Road

4.6(17 ratings)

Own this community? Update your listing · Marketing for operators

Warsaw Rehabilitation And Healthcare Center, photo 11 / 6

Quick Facts

Total units
100
Medicare rating
1 of 5

CMS Care Compare

Ownership
For profit, Corporation
Certified beds
100

What Families Think

An automated summary of family reviews and public information. Not verified by MyLivingChoice; confirm services, staffing and pricing with the community.

Warsaw Rehabilitation And Healthcare Center holds a strong 4.5 out of 5 rating from families on Google, though no detailed written reviews were provided to describe specific experiences. It's a skilled nursing and long-term care community licensed for up to 100 residents in Warsaw, North Carolina.

What reviewers praise

  • Strong 4.5 out of 5 family rating
  • Fifteen Google reviews backing the rating

What reviewers flag

  • No published pricing information available
  • No detailed reviewer comments provided to assess care specifics

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

Warsaw Rehabilitation And Healthcare Center is a senior living community in Warsaw, North Carolina offering Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care. Amenities include Restaurant style Dining Room, Gathering / Activity Spaces and Social Activities. Families rate it 4.6 out of 5 across 17 reviews.

About Warsaw Rehabilitation And Healthcare Center

Warsaw Rehabilitation And Healthcare Center is a skilled nursing facility licensed for up to 100 residents in Warsaw, North Carolina. The center is Medicare and Medicaid certified and operated as a for-profit limited liability company. It provides 24-hour staffing with on-site nurses, private rooms and bathrooms, medication management, and emergency call systems.

Amenities include a restaurant-style dining room, cable or satellite television, housekeeping and laundry services, dietary accommodations, wheelchair accessibility, and social activities and gathering spaces. The facility offers both short-term respite care and long-term residential services.

Reviewers consistently praised the compassion and professionalism of staff members, noting that care felt dignified and went beyond standard duties. Families highlighted exceptional communication about care and billing matters, cleanliness, and a welcoming environment at all hours. One reviewer wrote that staff "went way beyond their duties." Multiple reviewers expressed confidence in recommending the facility to others.

Types of Care at Warsaw Rehabilitation And Healthcare Center

Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Amenities

Room Amenities

  • Cable or Satellite TV
  • Emergency Call System
  • Private Bathroom
  • Private Rooms
  • Wheelchair Accessible

Meals & Dining

  • Dietary Accommodations (Gluten-Free, Low / No Sodium, No Sugar, Vegan)
  • Restaurant style Dining Room

Community Amenities

  • 24-Hour Staff
  • Gathering / Activity Spaces
  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry Service
  • Medication Management
  • On-Site Nurse (RN)

Activities

  • Social Activities

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free for families.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of Warsaw Rehabilitation And Healthcare Center

4.6overall · 17 ratings combined

4.6★ on Google (17)

Tina Pitts

Jun 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

Warsaw Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center is one lucky place to have Mr. Terrance Brinson there. He clearly explained care services, billing procedures, insurance coverage, and financial responsibilities to my family. He took the time to answer questions, address concerns, and ensure that our family fully understand the information being presented, making what can often be a stressful process much easier to navigate. His patience, attention to detail, and commitment to transparency help build trust within this nursing home. He was approachable, responsive, and dedicated to ensuring that our love one receive the care she need while my family feels informed and supported every step of the way.

Tiffany Moore

Jun 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

I don’t know his name, but the bald black guy in the office was absolutely amazing. He was very friendly, professional, and broke everything down for us. I look forward to any encounter with him. An overall great facility to trust your love ones with.

Valerie James

Jun 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

I want to take the time to thank Star from admissions for all that she does for me and my mom, she goes over and beyond her job to help us in other residents.I wish the facility had more people like her.She doesn't amazing job.I recommend any family member to talk to her about any help that they need with their love ones She's amazing.

Private Posting

Jun 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

I would like to thank the staff for their compassion and dedicated care to my loved one that stayed for a respite stay recently. The facility was clean, and the employees were very helpful. He received the best care throughout his entire stay, even when I popped in at weird hours. No complaints from me or my family. I would recommend this facility for your loved ones at any time!

Judy Williams

Feb 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

My Uncle was a resident at Warsaw Rehabilitation over a year and his care was not only professional but compassionate. He was treated with dignity and love. Many of the staff members who attended him went way beyond their duties and he loved them. As contact person I found their communication exceptional and I was well informed on all issues that arose. My Uncle, understandably, wanted to be in his own home but that was not possible and he came to care a great deal for many of the staff members and residents. It's truly a family there. Thank you staff!

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour.

Have you already been in touch with Warsaw Rehabilitation And Healthcare Center?

By submitting, you're okay with us and Warsaw Rehabilitation And Healthcare Center reaching out by phone, email or text.Always free for families. If you move in, the community you chose pays us a referral fee, never you; any nearby communities we suggest are chosen by your answers, never by what they pay us. Referral agreements are our only tie to the communities we list. If a community stops meeting our qualifications, for example its licence lapses or it stops accepting referrals, we stop suggesting it. How we work · FAQ

Government Inspection History

5 inspection visits in the last three years, 32 citations on file. Inspections are conducted by state agencies on behalf of the U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS).

Mar 21, 2025Fire Safety StandardHealth ComplaintHealth Standard9 citations
  • Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.

    Severity G of L: actual harm, isolatedFound during a complaint inspectionCorrected Apr 4, 2025

  • Honor the resident's right to organize and participate in resident/family groups in the facility.

    Severity E of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, patternCorrected Apr 4, 2025

  • Inspect, test, and maintain automatic sprinkler systems.

    Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected May 2, 2025

  • Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.

    Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected Apr 4, 2025

  • Provide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.

    Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected Apr 4, 2025

  • Have approved installation, maintenance and testing program for fire alarm systems.

    Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected May 2, 2025

  • Give residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.

    Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected Apr 4, 2025

  • Develop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft.

    Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedFound during a complaint inspectionCorrected Apr 4, 2025

  • Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.

    Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected Apr 4, 2025

Jan 9, 2025Health Complaint3 citations
  • Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.

    Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedFound during a complaint inspectionCorrected Jan 17, 2025

  • Protect each resident from the wrongful use of the resident's belongings or money.

    Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedFound during a complaint inspectionCorrected Jan 17, 2025

  • Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.

    Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedFound during a complaint inspectionCorrected Jan 17, 2025

Dec 9, 2024Health Complaint2 citations
  • Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.

    Severity J of L: immediate jeopardy, isolatedFound during a complaint inspectionCorrected Jan 9, 2025

  • Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.

    Severity J of L: immediate jeopardy, isolatedFound during a complaint inspectionCorrected Nov 18, 2024

Apr 22, 2024Fire Safety StandardHealth ComplaintHealth Standard4 citations
  • Ensure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.

    Severity E of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, patternFound during a complaint inspectionCorrected May 17, 2024

  • Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.

    Severity E of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, patternFound during a complaint inspectionCorrected May 17, 2024

  • Use approved construction type or materials.

    Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected Jul 5, 2024

  • Provide exit doors that are held open by devices that will automatically close on the activation of a fire alarm or smoke detector.

    Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected Jul 5, 2024

Mar 23, 2023Fire Safety StandardHealth Standard14 citations
  • Add doors in an exit area that do not require the use of a key from the exit side unless in case of special locking arrangements.

    Severity E of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, patternCorrected Jul 17, 2023

  • Ensure smoke barriers are constructed to a 1 hour fire resistance rating.

    Severity E of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, patternCorrected Jul 17, 2023

  • Install smoke barrier doors that can resist smoke for at least 20 minutes.

    Severity E of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, patternCorrected Jul 17, 2023

  • Have properly installed electrical wiring and gas equipment.

    Severity E of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, patternCorrected Jul 17, 2023

  • Have generator or other power source capable of supplying service within 10 seconds.

    Severity E of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, patternCorrected Jul 17, 2023

  • Inspect, test, and maintain automatic sprinkler systems.

    Severity E of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, patternCorrected Jul 17, 2023

  • Have proper medical gas storage and administration areas.

    Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected Jul 17, 2023

  • Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.

    Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected Apr 20, 2023

  • Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.

    Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected Apr 20, 2023

  • Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.

    Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected Apr 20, 2023

  • Inform resident or representatives choice to enter into binding arbitration agreement and right to refuse.

    Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected Apr 20, 2023

  • Set up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action.

    Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected Apr 20, 2023

  • Install emergency lighting that can last at least 1 1/2 hours.

    Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected Jul 17, 2023

  • Ensure that special areas are constructed so that walls can resist fire for one hour or have an approved fire extinguishing system.

    Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected Jul 17, 2023

Source: CMS Care Compare, public federal data covering certified nursing facilities, refreshed monthly. Citations range from A (least serious) to L (most serious) on the federal scope and severity scale. Most citations are corrected quickly; review the details and ask the community about anything that concerns you.

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Warsaw Rehabilitation And Healthcare Center offer?

Warsaw Rehabilitation And Healthcare Center offers Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care.

Where is Warsaw Rehabilitation And Healthcare Center located?

Warsaw Rehabilitation And Healthcare Center is located at 214 Lanefield Road in Warsaw, North Carolina.

What do families say about Warsaw Rehabilitation And Healthcare Center?

Warsaw Rehabilitation And Healthcare Center carries a 4.6 out of 5 rating from 17 Google reviews. It's a skilled nursing and long-term care community licensed for up to 100 residents in Warsaw, North Carolina. Reviews on MyLivingChoice come from families who confirmed a connection to the community and appear with the reviewer's first name and last initial.

How did Warsaw Rehabilitation And Healthcare Center do on recent health and safety inspections?

Warsaw Rehabilitation And Healthcare Center had 5 government inspection visits in the last three years, with 32 citations on file according to CMS Care Compare data. The full history, including what each citation was for and whether it was corrected, is in the inspection section on this page.

How can families visit Warsaw Rehabilitation And Healthcare Center?

Submit the Request Information form on this page, or contact Warsaw Rehabilitation And Healthcare Center directly, to arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at Warsaw Rehabilitation And Healthcare Center? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Warsaw.

Reading on this