MyLivingChoice

River Ridge Retirement Village

706 Kentucky Avenue

4.7(33 ratings)· South Haven average: 4

River Ridge Retirement Village, photo 11 / 6

Quick Facts

Total units
20
Licensed capacity
20 residents

California CDSS

Care Continuum
Also offers independent living options
Ownership
Part of StoryPoint Group, multi-site operator

What Families Think

The Good

  • 24-hour assistance with medication management
  • Secured memory care neighborhood for dementia care
  • Low staff turnover means familiar caregivers
  • Restaurant-style dining with locally-sourced meals
  • Close proximity to Lake Michigan beaches

The Bad

  • No published pricing information available online

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

River Ridge Retirement Village is a senior living community in South Haven, Michigan offering Independent Living, Assisted Living and Memory Care. Amenities include Restaurant style Dining Room, Gathering / Activity Spaces and Social Activities. Families rate it 4.7 out of 5 across 33 reviews.

About River Ridge Retirement Village

River Ridge is an assisted living and memory care community located in South Haven, Michigan, a StoryPoint Group senior living community. The community also offers independent living options and is situated near Lake Michigan, providing residents with close proximity to beautiful beaches, scenic parks, and recreational opportunities including walking, boating, and fishing.

Assisted living at River Ridge provides 24-hour assistance with medication management, support with daily activities, and coordinating appointments. The community's memory care neighborhood is designed for those experiencing dementia or other memory impairments and features specially trained employees, intentional programming, and secured community features.

River Ridge emphasizes its restaurant-style dining experience, with a culinary team that creates locally-sourced meal options based on residents' preferences and feedback. The community offers abundant amenities and programs designed to be stimulating and fulfilling, with activities scheduled throughout the week including weekends.

The community handles chores and maintenance so residents can spend their days as they wish. Staff members are trained to get to know each resident on a deep level, and the community is known for low staff turnover, which allows residents to develop relationships with familiar caregivers over time.

Types of Care at River Ridge Retirement Village

Assisted LivingIndependent LivingMemory Care

Amenities

Room Amenities

  • Emergency Call System
  • Wheelchair Accessible

Meals & Dining

  • Dietary Accommodations (Gluten-Free, Low / No Sodium, No Sugar, Vegan)
  • Restaurant style Dining Room

Community Amenities

  • 24-Hour Staff
  • Gathering / Activity Spaces
  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry Service
  • Medication Management
  • On-Site Nurse (RN)

Activities

  • Arts and Crafts
  • Birthday / Holiday Parties
  • Grocery Shopping and Errands
  • Social Activities (Happy Hour, Wine Tasting, Dances, Karaoke)

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free, and you choose who contacts you.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of River Ridge Retirement Village

4.7overall · 33 ratings combined

4.7★ on Google (33)

No reviews yet for this community.

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour. Your details go only to River Ridge Retirement Village, never sold or shared.

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does River Ridge Retirement Village offer?

River Ridge Retirement Village offers Assisted Living, Independent Living and Memory Care.

Where is River Ridge Retirement Village located?

River Ridge Retirement Village is located at 706 Kentucky Avenue in South Haven, Michigan.

How can families visit River Ridge Retirement Village?

Submit the Request Information form on this page to connect with River Ridge Retirement Village and arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at River Ridge Retirement Village? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of South Haven.