MyLivingChoice

PRIORITY HOME HEALTH GROUP, INC

27936 Vista Canyon Blvd. Suite 100

5(2 ratings)· Santa Clarita average: 4.4

Own this agency? Update your listing · Marketing for operators

PRIORITY HOME HEALTH GROUP, INC

Quick Facts

Medicare quality
2.0 of 5 stars

Home Health Compare

Medicare certified
Since 2022

PRIORITY HOME HEALTH GROUP, INC is a home health agency serving Santa Clarita, California offering Home Health.

About PRIORITY HOME HEALTH GROUP, INC

PRIORITY HOME HEALTH GROUP, INC is a Medicare-certified home health agency serving Santa Clarita, CA and has been Medicare certified since 2022.

Medicare rates the quality of patient care at PRIORITY HOME HEALTH GROUP, INC 2.0 out of 5 stars, based on how quickly care starts, how often patients improve at walking, bathing and managing medications, and how often they are readmitted to the hospital.

Home health is short-term, doctor-ordered clinical care at home, typically after a hospital stay or during recovery, and Medicare covers it in full when the patient qualifies. Families who need ongoing help with daily living, such as bathing, meals and companionship, should also compare non-medical home care agencies nearby.

Types of Care at PRIORITY HOME HEALTH GROUP, INC

Home Health

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free for families.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of PRIORITY HOME HEALTH GROUP, INC

5overall · 2 ratings combined

5★ on Google (2)

No reviews yet for this community. Be the first.

Ask about care at home

Ask about availability, hourly rates, or a free in-home assessment.

Have you already been in touch with PRIORITY HOME HEALTH GROUP, INC?

By submitting, you're okay with us and PRIORITY HOME HEALTH GROUP, INC reaching out by phone, email or text.Always free for families. You choose which agencies hear from you, and we never rank agencies by what they pay us. An agency we introduce you to pays us a flat fee for the introduction, whether or not you hire them, never you. Those agreements are our only tie to the agencies we list. If an agency stops meeting our qualifications, for example its licence lapses, we stop listing it as an option. How we work · FAQ

Medicare Quality of Care

PRIORITY HOME HEALTH GROUP, INC is a Medicare-certified home health agency (certified since 2022). The figures below come from Medicare's Home Health Compare program and are updated quarterly. Percentages are shares of patients; higher is better unless noted.

Quality of patient care

2.0 / 5

Medicare star rating

Hospital outcomes

  • Discharged to the community36%US 80%Worse than
  • Preventable hospital visits during care (lower is better)11%US 11%Same as

How patients did

  • Care started within 2 days of referral93%US 94%
  • Patients got better at walking or moving around64%US 83%
  • Patients got better at getting in and out of bed62%US 83%
  • Patients got better at bathing76%US 86%
  • Patients' breathing improved76%US 85%
  • Patients got better at taking medications correctly67%US 81%
  • Patients who had a fall with major injury (lower is better)3%US 1%
  • Patients with new or worsened pressure ulcers (lower is better)2%US 0%
  • Discharge function score met or exceeded expectations46%US 61%

Service area

PRIORITY HOME HEALTH GROUP, INC reports serving 23 ZIP codes, including Canyon Country, Los Angeles, Santa Clarita, Valencia, Agoura Hills, Beverly Hills, Burbank, Canoga Park, Castaic, Glendale and more. Search by your ZIP code to confirm coverage; agencies that cover it are marked “Serves your ZIP”.

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Home Health Care Compare and the HHCAHPS patient survey. CCN 753103. National figures are the average across all certified agencies.

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does PRIORITY HOME HEALTH GROUP, INC offer?

PRIORITY HOME HEALTH GROUP, INC offers Home Health.

Where is PRIORITY HOME HEALTH GROUP, INC located?

PRIORITY HOME HEALTH GROUP, INC is located at 27936 Vista Canyon Blvd. Suite 100 in Santa Clarita, California.

What do families say about PRIORITY HOME HEALTH GROUP, INC?

PRIORITY HOME HEALTH GROUP, INC carries a 5.0 out of 5 rating from 2 Google reviews. Reviews on MyLivingChoice come from families who confirmed a connection to the community and appear with the reviewer's first name and last initial.

Does Medicare cover care from PRIORITY HOME HEALTH GROUP, INC?

Yes. PRIORITY HOME HEALTH GROUP, INC is a Medicare-certified home health agency, so Medicare Part A or Part B pays in full for skilled nursing, therapy and home health aide visits when a doctor orders them and the patient is homebound. There is no copay for covered home health visits. Medicare rates the agency's quality of patient care 2.0 out of 5 stars.

Do I need a referral to use PRIORITY HOME HEALTH GROUP, INC?

For Medicare to pay, yes: a doctor, nurse practitioner or physician assistant must certify that care is needed and sign a plan of care. Families can call the agency first, and the agency will usually contact the doctor to arrange the order. Ongoing help with bathing, meals and companionship is a different service, non-medical home care, which needs no referral.

How can families visit PRIORITY HOME HEALTH GROUP, INC?

Submit the Request Information form on this page, or contact PRIORITY HOME HEALTH GROUP, INC directly, to arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at PRIORITY HOME HEALTH GROUP, INC? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Santa Clarita.

Reading on this