MyLivingChoice

Country Haven

13812 Hiram Rd

4.1(9 ratings)· Wills Point average: 4.5

Own this community? Update your listing · Marketing for operators

Country Haven, photo 11 / 4

Quick Facts

Total units
40
Licensed capacity
40 residents

Texas HHSC

Licensed operator
Premier Country Haven Assisted Living, Inc

What Families Think

An automated summary of family reviews and public information. Not verified by MyLivingChoice; confirm services, staffing and pricing with the community.

Reviews for Country Haven are mixed and mostly brief, with several reviewers praising a warm, comfortable atmosphere and a responsive administrator, while one visitor described trouble getting attention from staff during a visit. With only nine reviews, the picture of day-to-day care quality is incomplete.

What reviewers praise

  • Reviewers call it a comfortable, homelike environment
  • Administrator described as responsive to families
  • Some praise for management and owners

What reviewers flag

  • One report of difficulty getting staff attention during a visit
  • Limited number of reviews makes care quality hard to judge

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

Country Haven is a senior living community in Wills Point, Texas offering Assisted Living. Amenities include Social Activities, Housekeeping and Emergency Call System. Families rate it 4.1 out of 5 across 9 reviews.

About Country Haven

Country Haven is an assisted living community in Wills Point, Texas, licensed for up to 40 residents. The community offers 24-hour staff, an emergency call system, housekeeping, medication management, social activities, and wheelchair accessibility.

Reviewers describe mixed experiences with the facility's operations and responsiveness. Some families report difficulty reaching staff by phone and concerns about communication, while others praise the administrator's responsiveness and note satisfaction with the home's comfort and climate control.

Types of Care at Country Haven

Assisted Living

Amenities

Room Amenities

  • Emergency Call System
  • Wheelchair Accessible

Community Amenities

  • 24-Hour Staff
  • Housekeeping
  • Medication Management

Activities

  • Social Activities

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free for families.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of Country Haven

4.1overall · 9 ratings combined

4.1★ on Google (9)

Shane Johnson

Oct 2023

via Google ↗ · Report

That place so laid back place I enjoy been there how is It run now herd they have new magament hope someone khows

Emmy Amezcua

May 2021

via Google ↗ · Report

I ACCIDENTALLY SENT A MANGA THERE ABOUT A MONTH AGO AND HAVE CALLED ABOUT IT AND THEY EITHER DONT PICK UP OR TELL ME TO CALL AGAIN TOMORROW);&/&;$ I JUST WANT THE HORROR MANGA BACK GODAMN

Mandy Moore

Feb 2020

via Google ↗ · Report

Be cautious... I've visited this place, and I could only get the attention of a woman who couldnt speak English. No legitimate staff was available and when I asked to speak to someone, I was told that they dont know when someone will be in... A little spooky to me.

Donna Ashworth

Jun 2017

via Google ↗ · Report

The administrator seems very responsive. We have a meeting scheduled and I'm looking forward to it.

Jerry Batchelor

Jan 2017

via Google ↗ · Report

This home keeps me me worm in he winter keeps me Cool in the summer dry when it rains woundfull owners

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour.

Have you already been in touch with Country Haven?

By submitting, you're okay with us and Country Haven reaching out by phone, email or text.Always free for families. If you move in, the community you chose pays us a referral fee, never you; any nearby communities we suggest are chosen by your answers, never by what they pay us. Referral agreements are our only tie to the communities we list. If a community stops meeting our qualifications, for example its licence lapses or it stops accepting referrals, we stop suggesting it. How we work · FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Country Haven offer?

Country Haven offers Assisted Living.

Where is Country Haven located?

Country Haven is located at 13812 Hiram Rd in Wills Point, Texas.

What do families say about Country Haven?

Country Haven carries a 4.1 out of 5 rating from 9 Google reviews. Reviews for Country Haven are mixed and mostly brief, with several reviewers praising a warm, comfortable atmosphere and a responsive administrator, while one visitor described trouble getting attention from staff during a visit. With only nine reviews, the picture of day-to-day care quality is incomplete. Reviews on MyLivingChoice come from families who confirmed a connection to the community and appear with the reviewer's first name and last initial.

How can families visit Country Haven?

Submit the Request Information form on this page, or contact Country Haven directly, to arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at Country Haven? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Wills Point.

Reading on this