MyLivingChoice

Peaceful Pines Senior Living at Rapid City

1760 Tablerock Rd

3.4(22 ratings)· Rapid City average: 4.3

Part of Peaceful Pines Senior Living · 6 communities

Own this community? Update your listing · Marketing for operators

Peaceful Pines Senior Living at Rapid City, photo 11 / 6

Quick Facts

What Families Think

An automated summary of family reviews and public information. Not verified by MyLivingChoice; confirm services, staffing and pricing with the community.

Families describe Peaceful Pines as a warm, clean community where staff are attentive and go out of their way for residents, though a handful of reviewers mention staffing shortages and one described serious communication problems with management around a deposit and waitlist. Overall sentiment is largely positive, with staff names repeatedly praised for exceptional care.

What reviewers praise

  • Staff frequently described as caring and attentive
  • Facility described as clean and well maintained
  • Staff members praised by name for going above and beyond
  • Nurse intervened directly when a resident's care lapsed elsewhere

What reviewers flag

  • Several reviewers mention the community is short-staffed at times
  • One report of unresponsive management over a deposit and waitlist
  • A few reviews are vague, low-rated with no explanation given

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

Peaceful Pines Senior Living at Rapid City is a senior living community in Rapid City, South Dakota offering Assisted Living, Memory Care and Independent Living. Amenities include Gathering / Activity Spaces, Social Activities and Housekeeping. Families rate it 3.4 out of 5 across 22 reviews.

About Peaceful Pines Senior Living at Rapid City

Peaceful Pines Senior Living at Rapid City is an independent living, assisted living, and memory care community located in Rapid City, South Dakota. The community is nestled along the southern edge of Rapid City, overlooking the Black Hills of South Dakota, and offers a continuum of care designed to meet the needs of older adults at different stages of their lives.

The community features spacious apartments with large windows, natural lighting, and modern finishes. Residents have access to a range of supportive amenities and customizable service packages. Every aspect of the community is designed to inspire, engage, and entertain residents daily, with the goal of helping them live fuller, healthier lives.

For assisted living residents, Peaceful Pines provides on-site staff and supportive services aimed at maintaining quality of life while encouraging independence, comfort, and connection. The staff works with each resident and family to develop customized care plans that promote comfort in a home-like environment.

Memory care at the community is built on the core principles of safety, security, and exceptional care. The knowledgeable team works hand-in-hand with residents and families to provide supportive and joyful care tailored to individual needs.

Types of Care at Peaceful Pines Senior Living at Rapid City

Assisted LivingIndependent LivingMemory CareSkilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Amenities

Room Amenities

  • Cable or Satellite TV
  • Emergency Call System
  • Private Bathroom
  • Private Rooms
  • Wheelchair Accessible

Meals & Dining

  • Dietary Accommodations (Gluten-Free, Low / No Sodium, No Sugar, Vegan)

Community Amenities

  • 24-Hour Staff
  • Chapel / Religious Services
  • Gathering / Activity Spaces
  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry Service
  • Medication Management
  • On-Site Nurse (RN)
  • Security

Activities

  • Social Activities

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free for families.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of Peaceful Pines Senior Living at Rapid City

3.4overall · 22 ratings combined

3.4★ on Google (22)

Marcy Anderson

May 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

Let's just say I would never send anyone here. For my reason I will keep to myself

Kerry Bennett

Feb 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

The staff is incredible: warm, welcoming, and responsive. The amenities and activities are incredible: keeps my dad busy and social. The facility is spotless: very clean and well maintained. We are grateful we found a wonderful place for our loved one!

Angela White

Feb 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

Peaceful Pines is a great facility. Really friendly, caring, dedicated, and hardworking people working at this establishment.

Lyndell Todd

Jan 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

The place is nicely kept and the caregiver Brianna does a great job!

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour.

Have you already been in touch with Peaceful Pines Senior Living at Rapid City?

By submitting, you're okay with us and Peaceful Pines Senior Living at Rapid City reaching out by phone, email or text.Always free for families. If you move in, the community you chose pays us a referral fee, never you; any nearby communities we suggest are chosen by your answers, never by what they pay us. Referral agreements are our only tie to the communities we list. If a community stops meeting our qualifications, for example its licence lapses or it stops accepting referrals, we stop suggesting it. How we work · FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Peaceful Pines Senior Living at Rapid City offer?

Peaceful Pines Senior Living at Rapid City offers Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care and Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care.

Where is Peaceful Pines Senior Living at Rapid City located?

Peaceful Pines Senior Living at Rapid City is located at 1760 Tablerock Rd in Rapid City, South Dakota.

What do families say about Peaceful Pines Senior Living at Rapid City?

Peaceful Pines Senior Living at Rapid City carries a 3.4 out of 5 rating from 22 Google reviews. Families describe Peaceful Pines as a warm, clean community where staff are attentive and go out of their way for residents, though a handful of reviewers mention staffing shortages and one described serious communication problems with management around a deposit and waitlist. Overall sentiment is largely positive, with staff names repeatedly praised for exceptional care. Reviews on MyLivingChoice come from families who confirmed a connection to the community and appear with the reviewer's first name and last initial.

How can families visit Peaceful Pines Senior Living at Rapid City?

Submit the Request Information form on this page, or contact Peaceful Pines Senior Living at Rapid City directly, to arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at Peaceful Pines Senior Living at Rapid City? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Compare with similar communities nearby

Assisted living communities within 25 miles that work with MyLivingChoice, nearest first. If you move into one we introduce you to, it pays us a referral fee, never you; we never order them by what they pay.

Not sure which is right? A real person will shortlist up to three for you, free.

Get a free shortlist

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Rapid City.

Reading on this