MyLivingChoice

Magnolia Place Senior Living

1710 S Broad St

4.2(5 ratings)· Cairo average: 4.7

Magnolia Place Senior Living — photo 11 / 2

Quick Facts

Licensed capacity
50 residents

California CDSS

Memory Care
Standalone unit licensed by Georgia Dept of Health
Respite Stays
Minimum 7-day stays with furnished kitchenette suites
Health Monitoring
Staff rounds conducted every two hours

What Families Think

Magnolia Place Senior Living is a small assisted living community in Cairo, Georgia, with a handful of glowing reviews describing a caring, family-like atmosphere. Reviewers consistently praise staff warmth and mutual support among residents, though the review sample is very limited.

The Good

  • Reviewers describe staff as caring and family-like
  • Dedicated secured memory care unit on-site
  • Respite care available for short-term stays
  • Health monitoring rounds every two hours
  • Landscaped courtyard with gazebo for outdoor time

The Bad

  • Very small number of reviews (only 5 ratings)
  • No published pricing information available

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

About Magnolia Place Senior Living

Magnolia Place Senior Living is a senior lifestyle community in Cairo, Georgia, offering assisted living care with protective oversight and wellness support. The community provides daily health monitoring with rounds every two hours, medication supervision, meals including snacks, weekly laundry and housekeeping services, and a facility activities program.

The community operates a specialized memory care unit called the Bright Seasons Unit for individuals with Alzheimer's disease or other dementia. This designated area features security measures and is staffed by personnel trained in the Positive Approach to Care methodology. The memory care center is licensed and approved as a standalone unit by the Georgia Department of Health.

Magnolia Place offers respite care services with furnished suites, kitchenettes, and 24-hour staff support for short stays of seven days or longer. These services accommodate trial periods for prospective residents, recovery from illness or injury, and respite for family caregivers.

The community provides exercise classes and wellness activities throughout the month, with a landscaped courtyard featuring a gazebo and large porches for outdoor gathering and walking. A full schedule of recreational, social, and spiritual activities includes chapel services, singing, exercise programs, and community outings for residents.

Magnolia Place emphasizes emotional well-being and meaningful connections through a family-like atmosphere. The community welcomes volunteers to participate in spiritual programming and resident support, fostering a warm, welcoming environment designed to enhance quality of life through personalized care and engagement.

Types of Care

Assisted Living

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit — free, and you choose who contacts you.

Help Me Choose

Reviews

4.2overall · 5 ratings combined

4.2★ on Google (5)

Heather W

Feb 2026

via Google

The Magnolia Place staff really cares for the residents, and the residents themselves are a family that care for each other.

Summerhill Creative

Nov 2025

via Google

Wonderful place for mom and dad! Their staff is very loving and caring towards all residents and their families. Highly recommended!

Debbie Riveiro

Jun 2022

via Google

The staff was friendly and helpful.

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour. Your details go only to Magnolia Place Senior Living — never sold or shared.

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Magnolia Place Senior Living offer?

Magnolia Place Senior Living offers Assisted Living.

Where is Magnolia Place Senior Living located?

Magnolia Place Senior Living is located at 1710 S Broad St in Cairo, Georgia.

What do families say about Magnolia Place Senior Living?

Magnolia Place Senior Living is a small assisted living community in Cairo, Georgia, with a handful of glowing reviews describing a caring, family-like atmosphere. Reviewers consistently praise staff warmth and mutual support among residents, though the review sample is very limited.

Work at Magnolia Place Senior Living? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details — it's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Cairo.