MyLivingChoice

LakeHouse Chippewa Falls

2801 Co Hwy I

4.6(24 ratings)· Chippewa Falls average: 4.6

LakeHouse Chippewa Falls, photo 11 / 6

Quick Facts

Licensed capacity
8 residents

California CDSS

Nursing coverage
Full-time RN available 24 hours a day
Veterans discount
Exclusive savings offered through Veterans Program

What Families Think

LakeHouse Chippewa Falls holds a strong 4.6 Google rating, but no individual reviews were provided to detail specific family experiences. The community offers both Assisted Living and Independent Living with private apartments, chef-prepared meals, and a full slate of social and wellness programming.

The Good

  • 24-hour registered nurse on staff
  • Private apartments include kitchenettes
  • Full-time activities director runs varied programs
  • Community outings to museums and gardens
  • Restaurant-style dining with tableside service

The Bad

  • No published pricing available
  • No detailed reviews provided to verify care quality

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

LakeHouse Chippewa Falls is a senior living community in Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin offering Assisted Living and Independent Living. Amenities include Restaurant style Dining Room, Gathering / Activity Spaces and Social Activities. Families rate it 4.6 out of 5 across 24 reviews.

About LakeHouse Chippewa Falls

LakeHouse Chippewa Falls offers Assisted Living in Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin, where residents receive support with daily activities while maintaining independence and dignity. The community features a homey atmosphere with private apartments that include fully equipped kitchenettes, ample natural light, and practical closet space.

Daily services include three chef-prepared meals with flexible dining options, weekly housekeeping and laundry service, and scheduled transportation. A full-time registered nurse is available 24 hours a day for oversight and coordination of care. The community provides assistance with daily tasks while encouraging residents to maintain autonomy and self-reliance through individualized care plans.

LakeHouse Chippewa Falls emphasizes social engagement and wellness through a full-time activities director who organizes a variety of programs including exercise classes, themed parties, educational programs, games, mahjong groups, a men's social club, and bird watching society. Community outings tailored to residents' interests and mobility levels include trips to nearby museums, botanical gardens, and local theaters. The wellness program takes a holistic approach encompassing physical fitness, nutrition, mental health, and social engagement.

The community features inviting outdoor gardens and indoor spaces including a library, lounges, dining room, activity room, and sunroom designed for gathering and enjoying time with neighbors and visiting family. Restaurant-style dining uses fresh ingredients to prepare homestyle meals and local delights, served with attentive tableside service.

Chippewa Falls offers a welcoming river-town setting with downtown restaurants and coffee shops, nearby Irvine Park, and the Jacob Leinenkugel Brewing Company. Eau Claire is a short drive away, and the area provides access to healthcare options and seasonal events like the Northern Wisconsin State Fair. LakeHouse Chippewa Falls honors veterans and offers exclusive savings through its Veterans Program.

Types of Care at LakeHouse Chippewa Falls

Assisted LivingIndependent Living

Amenities

Room Amenities

  • Cable or Satellite TV
  • Emergency Call System
  • Kitchen
  • Private Bathroom
  • Private Rooms
  • Wheelchair Accessible

Meals & Dining

  • Dietary Accommodations (Gluten-Free, Low / No Sodium, No Sugar, Vegan)
  • Restaurant style Dining Room

Community Amenities

  • 24-Hour Staff
  • Gathering / Activity Spaces
  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry Service
  • Medication Management
  • On-Site Nurse (RN)
  • Salon / Barber
  • Transportation Services

Activities

  • Arts and Crafts
  • Birthday / Holiday Parties
  • Day Trips and Outings
  • Games
  • Grocery Shopping and Errands
  • Social Activities (Happy Hour, Wine Tasting, Dances, Karaoke)

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free, and you choose who contacts you.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of LakeHouse Chippewa Falls

4.6overall · 24 ratings combined

4.6★ on Google (24)

Amanda Balow

Feb 2026

via Google

Wonderful facility! Thea is beyond amazing to work with — she’s knowledgeable, responsive, and really went the extra mile for a client we referred! I truly value LakeHouse as a community partner and will continue to recommend them!

Michelle Gasper

Oct 2025

via Google

LakeHouse - Chippewa truly is a great place for my dad to live. The staff is very welcoming & engaging. It’s a beautiful facility - from the gathering area as you enter the building, to the spacious dining room, activity room, sunroom and many additional areas for meeting and enjoying special time with friends and family. Dad has a one bedroom apartment with a very nice view. The staff members are so helpful with anything the residents or their family members may need. And their compassion makes a big difference in insuring the residents feel well cared for. In turn, families can feel more at ease, knowing their loved one is safe and receiving excellent care.

Denise Kurtz

Oct 2025

via Google

My dad has been at Lakehouse Assisted Living for over a month. We were able to tour the facility with my dad prior to him moving in. All staff have been wonderful if my dad or his family had any questions pertaining to his care. My dad reports he loves his meals, Staff being there when he calls on them and being able to get his Homecare PT, OT and nursing appointments all in one place. If you are looking for an assisted living place for your loved one look into Lakehouse in Chippewa Falls Wi.

Debbie Lauer

Jul 2025

via Google

My in-laws moved to LakeHouse Chippewa Falls 13 years ago. Both enjoyed the wonderful care and activities provided while remaining independent. They were able to age in place there, and under their skilled and compassionate care, were able to each spend their last days surrounded by, and cared for, by the loving staff at LakeHouse. I will be eternal grateful to this facility and staff.

Todd Ramlet

Mar 2025

via Google

The Team at Lakehouse is amazing. I have worked in Healthcare for 40 years and have visited many Assisted Living locations. When my father needed caregiving assistance Lakehouse was my first choice for RCAC level services. Patti and the entire team are top notch and provide exceptional care and service. If your loved one needs a safe and caring place to live, I recommend Lakehouse!

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour. Your details go only to LakeHouse Chippewa Falls, never sold or shared.

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does LakeHouse Chippewa Falls offer?

LakeHouse Chippewa Falls offers Assisted Living and Independent Living.

Where is LakeHouse Chippewa Falls located?

LakeHouse Chippewa Falls is located at 2801 Co Hwy I in Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin.

What do families say about LakeHouse Chippewa Falls?

LakeHouse Chippewa Falls holds a strong 4.6 Google rating, but no individual reviews were provided to detail specific family experiences. The community offers both Assisted Living and Independent Living with private apartments, chef-prepared meals, and a full slate of social and wellness programming.

How can families visit LakeHouse Chippewa Falls?

Submit the Request Information form on this page to connect with LakeHouse Chippewa Falls and arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at LakeHouse Chippewa Falls? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Chippewa Falls.

Prefer to stay home?

Home care agencies serving Chippewa Falls bring help to the house: daily living, companionship, and respite for family caregivers.