MyLivingChoice

HomeWell Care Services

3740 N Josey Ln Ste 100

5(25 ratings)· Carrollton average: 4.4

Own this agency? Update your listing · Marketing for operators

HomeWell Care Services, photo 11 / 6

Quick Facts

Caregiver backup
Backup caregivers provided if primary unavailable
Owner involvement
Owner personally assesses needs and introduces caregivers
Scheduling flexibility
Adjusts caregiver hours on short notice for families

What Families Think

An automated summary of family reviews and public information. Not verified by MyLivingChoice; confirm services, staffing and pricing with the community.

Families describe HomeWell Care Services in Carrollton as a highly responsive home health and hospice provider, with particular praise for owner Shwetha's hands-on involvement in matching caregivers to client needs. Reviewers consistently highlight caregiver warmth, reliability, and the company's flexibility with scheduling, especially for families managing dementia, post-surgery recovery, or end-of-life care.

What reviewers praise

  • Caregivers described as warm, proactive, and attentive
  • Owner personally matches caregivers to client needs
  • Flexible, last-minute scheduling changes accommodated
  • Experience caring for clients with dementia
  • Backup caregivers available if one is unavailable
  • 5-star rating across 24 Google reviews

What reviewers flag

  • No published pricing information available

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

HomeWell Care Services is a home care agency serving Carrollton, Georgia offering At-Home Care. Care is billed by the hour and no doctor's referral is needed. Amenities include Housekeeping, 24-Hour Staff and Medication Management. Families rate it 5.0 out of 5 across 25 reviews.

About HomeWell Care Services

HomeWell Care Services provides home health and hospice care in Carrollton, Georgia. The company serves clients recovering from surgery, managing chronic conditions, and navigating end-of-life care, with caregivers assisting with mobility, medications, personal care, meals, and light housekeeping.

Families consistently praise the caregivers' warmth and attentiveness. They describe staff as kind, engaging, and proactive, noticing what needs doing without being asked. Several families highlight how caregivers brought cheerfulness and compassion to difficult situations, and one family noted their caregivers' ability to interact well with a parent experiencing dementia. Shwetha, the owner, emerges as notably responsive and hands-on; families appreciate that she personally assesses needs, introduces caregivers at the home, and adapts scheduling flexibly when circumstances change. One family wrote, "Shwetha has given excellent personal attention to our needs."

The service is organized and transparent about planning, according to families who interviewed multiple providers before choosing HomeWell. They also value the company structure, having backup caregivers available rather than relying on a single individual. Families consistently mention their comfort with how the company communicates and follows through.

HomeWell Care Services holds a 5-star rating across 24 Google reviews.

Types of Care at HomeWell Care Services

At-Home Care

Amenities

Community Amenities

  • 24-Hour Staff
  • Housekeeping
  • Medication Management

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free for families.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of HomeWell Care Services

5overall · 25 ratings combined

5★ on Google (25)

David Houston

Sep 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

HomeWell went above and beyond to help my family. They were incredibly patient and flexible with all of the scheduling needs that we had... their staff were so incredibly caring and thoughtful. They are who you want to be caring for your loved ones! It's been over a month since my mother has passed and one of the HomeWell staff that came to know us while she was caring for my Mom just came by to check on us... that is Ritz Carlton service! I recommend them whole heartedly!

Sabaa Ismail

Jul 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

We have been using HomeWell for over a year now. They have been really helpful in getting my Dad the proper care. The owner, Shwetha, has worked with us through any hiccups we have had to help us find the right caretaker to match our needs. If you or your loved one needs extra care, I highly recommend them!

Season Flexen

Jun 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

We were very happy with HomeWell! Great care for my mother-in-law with dementia.

Sowmya harish

Nov 2025

via Google ↗ · Report

Homewell Care Services was a lifesaver during my recovery from major surgery. Shwetha, the owner, quickly assessed my needs with compassion and matched me with Sharon, an exceptional caregiver.<br>Sharon was professional, kind, and attentive—helping with mobility, meals, medications, and light housekeeping while keeping my spirits high. Together, they made healing at home comfortable and stress-free.<br>I highly recommend Homewell Care Services. Shwetha and Sharon provided truly excellent care when I needed it most. Thank you both!

Opa Opa

Oct 2025

via Google ↗ · Report

Homewell took care of my mother. They were professional, helpful, always on-time, responsive, and caring. My experience with this team was very good and I’d use them again.

Ask about care at home

Ask about availability, hourly rates, or a free in-home assessment.

Have you already been in touch with HomeWell Care Services?

By submitting, you're okay with us and HomeWell Care Services reaching out by phone, email or text.Always free for families. You choose which agencies hear from you, and we never rank agencies by what they pay us. An agency we introduce you to pays us a flat fee for the introduction, whether or not you hire them, never you. Those agreements are our only tie to the agencies we list. If an agency stops meeting our qualifications, for example its licence lapses, we stop listing it as an option. How we work · FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does HomeWell Care Services offer?

HomeWell Care Services offers At-Home Care.

Where is HomeWell Care Services located?

HomeWell Care Services is located at 3740 N Josey Ln Ste 100 in Carrollton, Georgia.

What do families say about HomeWell Care Services?

HomeWell Care Services carries a 5.0 out of 5 rating from 25 Google reviews. Families describe HomeWell Care Services in Carrollton as a highly responsive home health and hospice provider, with particular praise for owner Shwetha's hands-on involvement in matching caregivers to client needs. Reviewers consistently highlight caregiver warmth, reliability, and the company's flexibility with scheduling, especially for families managing dementia, post-surgery recovery, or end-of-life care. Reviews on MyLivingChoice come from families who confirmed a connection to the community and appear with the reviewer's first name and last initial.

How can families visit HomeWell Care Services?

Submit the Request Information form on this page, or contact HomeWell Care Services directly, to arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at HomeWell Care Services? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Carrollton.

Reading on this