MyLivingChoice

Heritage House of Woodburn

943 N Cascade Dr

4.2(16 ratings)· Woodburn average: 4.2

Heritage House of Woodburn — photo 11 / 2

Quick Facts

Total units
15
Licensed capacity
15 residents

California CDSS

Community focus
Specializes exclusively in memory care, not general assisted living
Setting style
Boutique home-like setting rather than large facility

What Families Think

Heritage House of Woodburn is a small, boutique memory care home in the Willamette Valley that has drawn a mix of strongly positive and starkly negative reviews. Most reviewers describe a family-friendly, home-like environment with attentive, compassionate care, while a couple of reports raise serious concerns about safety and management.

The Good

  • Reviewers say care feels family-friendly and home-like
  • Praise for quality of dementia and Alzheimer's care
  • Small boutique setting allows personalized attention
  • Staff singled out by name for outstanding care

The Bad

  • One report of bed bugs and residents getting hurt
  • One report alleging management covered up incidents

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

About Heritage House of Woodburn

Heritage House of Woodburn is a memory care community in Woodburn, Oregon, offering specialized care for individuals living with Alzheimer's disease and other forms of dementia. The community opened in December 2004 in the Willamette Valley region.

The facility features eleven private and shared rooms designed to provide a comfortable, home-like environment. The community's specially trained memory care team is focused on promoting comfort and familiarity for residents while delivering compassionate care.

Heritage House of Woodburn accepts Medicaid, making memory care services accessible to qualified residents. The community operates as a boutique home setting, emphasizing personalized attention and family-centered care for those living with cognitive decline.

Types of Care

Assisted Living

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit — free, and you choose who contacts you.

Help Me Choose

Reviews

4.2overall · 16 ratings combined

4.2★ on Google (16)

Isai Garcia

Mar 2026

via Google

Worst place ever don’t even think about taking anyone there

Cynthia Murillo

Sep 2025

via Google

My grandma lived here and it was such a great experience. Definitely family friendly and feels like home.

Tammy Spanner

Mar 2022

via Google

Family member had best care possible, anywhere & more. Shannon, adm. leaving is unbelieveable LOSS to Alzheimer community.

Ardel Lewis

Oct 2019

via Google

My visits a Heritage house have been educated visits. To learn of the care and support is out standing.

Scott Langley

Aug 2018

via Google

I would give it and 0 if I could is a horrible the manager covers up stuff you had bed bugs people are always getting hurt and it's just sketchy do not take a loved one here or that's not a loved one

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour. Your details go only to Heritage House of Woodburn — never sold or shared.

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Heritage House of Woodburn offer?

Heritage House of Woodburn offers Assisted Living.

Where is Heritage House of Woodburn located?

Heritage House of Woodburn is located at 943 N Cascade Dr in Woodburn, Oregon.

What do families say about Heritage House of Woodburn?

Heritage House of Woodburn is a small, boutique memory care home in the Willamette Valley that has drawn a mix of strongly positive and starkly negative reviews. Most reviewers describe a family-friendly, home-like environment with attentive, compassionate care, while a couple of reports raise serious concerns about safety and management.

Work at Heritage House of Woodburn? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details — it's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Woodburn.