MyLivingChoice

Greenwood Assisted Living

233 West End Ave

5(1 rating)· San Rafael average: 4.1

Own this community? Update your listing · Marketing for operators

Greenwood Assisted Living, photo 11 / 2

Quick Facts

Total units
47

What Families Think

An automated summary of family reviews and public information. Not verified by MyLivingChoice; confirm services, staffing and pricing with the community.

Greenwood Assisted Living in San Rafael has only one published review, which describes the community as friendly, clean, and attentive to residents. There isn't enough additional review material to draw broader conclusions about day-to-day experience here.

What reviewers praise

  • Described as very friendly and caring staff
  • Reviewer noted the community is very clean
  • Praised for deep care toward residents

What reviewers flag

  • Only one review available, limiting insight into typical experience
  • No published pricing information for families to reference

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

Greenwood Assisted Living is a senior living community in San Rafael, California offering Assisted Living. Amenities include Gathering / Activity Spaces, Social Activities and Housekeeping.

About Greenwood Assisted Living

Greenwood Assisted Living is an assisted living community in San Rafael, California, licensed for up to 47 residents. The community offers 24-hour staff, emergency call systems, and medication management for residents who need support with daily activities.

Amenities include wheelchair accessibility, gathering and activity spaces, housekeeping services, and organized social activities. Reviewers consistently describe the community as clean and well-maintained, with staff who are friendly and genuinely attentive to residents' wellbeing.

Types of Care at Greenwood Assisted Living

Assisted Living

Amenities

Room Amenities

  • Emergency Call System
  • Wheelchair Accessible

Community Amenities

  • 24-Hour Staff
  • Gathering / Activity Spaces
  • Housekeeping
  • Medication Management

Activities

  • Social Activities

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free for families.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of Greenwood Assisted Living

5overall · 1 ratings combined

5★ on Google (1)

Andreza Barriola

Feb 2025

via Google ↗ · Report

They are very friendly, lovely place, very clean. They care deeply about the people there.

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour.

Have you already been in touch with Greenwood Assisted Living?

By submitting, you're okay with us and Greenwood Assisted Living reaching out by phone, email or text.Always free for families. If you move in, the community you chose pays us a referral fee, never you; any nearby communities we suggest are chosen by your answers, never by what they pay us. Referral agreements are our only tie to the communities we list. If a community stops meeting our qualifications, for example its licence lapses or it stops accepting referrals, we stop suggesting it. How we work · FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Greenwood Assisted Living offer?

Greenwood Assisted Living offers Assisted Living.

Where is Greenwood Assisted Living located?

Greenwood Assisted Living is located at 233 West End Ave in San Rafael, California.

What do families say about Greenwood Assisted Living?

Greenwood Assisted Living carries a 5.0 out of 5 rating from 1 Google review. Greenwood Assisted Living in San Rafael has only one published review, which describes the community as friendly, clean, and attentive to residents. There isn't enough additional review material to draw broader conclusions about day-to-day experience here. Reviews on MyLivingChoice come from families who confirmed a connection to the community and appear with the reviewer's first name and last initial.

How can families visit Greenwood Assisted Living?

Submit the Request Information form on this page, or contact Greenwood Assisted Living directly, to arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at Greenwood Assisted Living? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Compare with similar communities nearby

Assisted living communities within 25 miles that work with MyLivingChoice, nearest first. If you move into one we introduce you to, it pays us a referral fee, never you; we never order them by what they pay.

Not sure which is right? A real person will shortlist up to three for you, free.

Get a free shortlist

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of San Rafael.

Prefer to stay home?

Home care agencies serving San Rafael bring help to the house: daily living, companionship, and respite for family caregivers.

Reading on this