MyLivingChoice

Golden Years Assisted Living

1502 Lynglen Dr.

5(8 ratings)· Glendale average: 4.6

Golden Years Assisted Living, photo 11 / 6

Quick Facts

Total units
6
Licensed capacity
6 residents

California CDSS

Ownership model
Family-owned, single-site care home run by owner
Meal style
Homemade meals prepared daily on-site

What Families Think

Golden Years Assisted Living is a small, family-run residential care home in Glendale run by an owner named Maria, and the handful of Google reviews are uniformly positive. Families describe consistent, personalized care, regular communication, and a warm, well-kept home environment over multione-to-many years of use.

The Good

  • Owner personally and consistently involved in resident care
  • Regular, reliable communication with family members
  • Homemade meals prepared daily for residents
  • Clean, well-kept and holiday-decorated home
  • Same caregiver relationship maintained over 5+ years
  • Engaging activities offered throughout the week

The Bad

  • No published pricing information available
  • Very small review sample (8 Google reviews) to judge consistency
  • No amenities details listed for the community

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

Golden Years Assisted Living is a senior living community in Glendale, California offering Assisted Living. Families rate it 5.0 out of 5 across 8 reviews.

About Golden Years Assisted Living

Golden Years Assisted Living is a assisted living community in Glendale, California. The community is licensed for up to 6 residents.

Families rate Golden Years Assisted Living 5 out of 5 based on 8 Google reviews.

Contact the community directly to ask about availability, pricing, and tours, or browse the photos and reviews here to see if it could be the right fit for your family.

Types of Care at Golden Years Assisted Living

Assisted Living

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free, and you choose who contacts you.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of Golden Years Assisted Living

5overall · 8 ratings combined

5★ on Google (8)

T. Reid

Jun 2026

via Google

Over the years, I have been beyond pleased with the care my mother has received under Maria’s Care at Golden Years. Maria has consistently given her the individualized and LOVING attention that she has needed during this time of her life. I really appreciate how Maria communicates regularly with me and is always reachable. The home is always immaculate and decorated beautifully! She provides fresh homemade meals daily for her residents and fun interactive activities throughout the week. I am very grateful that God provided Golden Years when our family needed it the most!

Marshall McLuhan

Jun 2026

via Google

Maria, and her team of caregivers have done a wonderful job in helping care for our mother Shari for over 5 years. Our family has been so very thankful for the support they continue to provide, and we highly recommend their services! 🙏🏻♥️

Lisa Frisch

May 2026

via Google

Maria is an angel. She provides calm, loving, competent care. Her house is clean and inviting. The level of care provided is outstanding.

daniela Radu

May 2026

via Google

Golden Years assisted living truly lives up to its name. They provide personalized quality care to each one of their residents. Maria the owner is actively involved in the care and goes above and beyond to make each resident comfortable.

jonathan husu

May 2026

via Google

Maria consistently goes above and beyond in the care she provides for the residents in her assisted living home. She is attentive to detail, prepares delicious homemade meals, and keeps family members well informed. Her home is always beautifully decorated for each holiday, creating a warm and joyful atmosphere, and she thoughtfully provides engaging activities for the residents. She truly makes this season of life feel golden for those in her care.

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour. Your details go only to Golden Years Assisted Living, never sold or shared.

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Golden Years Assisted Living offer?

Golden Years Assisted Living offers Assisted Living.

Where is Golden Years Assisted Living located?

Golden Years Assisted Living is located at 1502 Lynglen Dr. in Glendale, California.

What do families say about Golden Years Assisted Living?

Golden Years Assisted Living is a small, family-run residential care home in Glendale run by an owner named Maria, and the handful of Google reviews are uniformly positive. Families describe consistent, personalized care, regular communication, and a warm, well-kept home environment over multione-to-many years of use.

How can families visit Golden Years Assisted Living?

Submit the Request Information form on this page to connect with Golden Years Assisted Living and arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at Golden Years Assisted Living? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Glendale.