MyLivingChoice

Excell Home Care & Hospice

1200 Sw 104th Street, Suite D

4.4(82 ratings)· Oklahoma City average: 4.2

Own this agency? Update your listing · Marketing for operators

Excell Home Care & Hospice

Quick Facts

Medicare quality
3.5 of 5 stars

Home Health Compare

Medicare certified
Since 1996
Medicare history
Medicare certified since 1996
Ownership
Privately owned agency
Therapy services
In-home physical, occupational, and speech therapy offered
Medicare quality rating
3.5 out of 5 stars from Medicare

What Families Think

An automated summary of family reviews and public information. Not verified by MyLivingChoice; confirm services, staffing and pricing with the community.

Excell Home Care & Hospice is a Medicare-certified home health agency in Oklahoma City with a 4.4 Google rating across 82 reviews. Reviewers praise individual therapists and nurses for being kind, thorough, and communicative. One reviewer reported serious concerns about hospice care, and another said the office did not return calls.

What reviewers praise

  • Therapists and nurses described as caring and thorough
  • Physical therapist praised for building patient trust and confidence
  • Staff helped make a family member's hospice journey easier
  • Offers nursing, PT, OT, speech therapy, and social services at home
  • Medicare rates patient care 3.5 out of 5 stars

What reviewers flag

  • One report of medical negligence and ignored family concerns in hospice
  • One reviewer said the office did not return calls
  • No published pricing

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

Excell Home Care & Hospice is a home health agency serving Oklahoma City, Oklahoma offering Home Health. Families rate it 4.4 out of 5 across 82 reviews.

About Excell Home Care & Hospice

Excell Home Care & Hospice is a Medicare-certified home health agency serving Oklahoma City, OK and has been Medicare certified since 1996. Services offered in the home include skilled nursing, physical therapy, occupational therapy, speech therapy, medical social services and home health aide visits. The agency is privately owned.

Medicare rates the quality of patient care at Excell Home Care & Hospice 3.5 out of 5 stars, based on how quickly care starts, how often patients improve at walking, bathing and managing medications, and how often they are readmitted to the hospital.

Home health is short-term, doctor-ordered clinical care at home, typically after a hospital stay or during recovery, and Medicare covers it in full when the patient qualifies. Families who need ongoing help with daily living, such as bathing, meals and companionship, should also compare non-medical home care agencies nearby.

Types of Care at Excell Home Care & Hospice

Home Health

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free for families.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of Excell Home Care & Hospice

4.4overall · 82 ratings combined

4.4★ on Google (82)

scott crockett

Aug 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

April is an absolute professional.<br>She was always there at the critical moments<br>She is a warm and talented person<br>April made my sister’s last days peaceful<br>Thank you

MINDY JACKSON

Aug 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

I had a small group of ladies that I was able to meet over the last 2 weeks and aside from my attitude which I was sometimes rude to them they just put in a smile and really try to help figure out how they can make your day better luv them would definitely recomend

Debbie Painter

Jun 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

I enjoyed all of my therapists. A couple were tough on me but that’s what I needed to get stronger

Ask about care at home

Ask about availability, hourly rates, or a free in-home assessment.

Have you already been in touch with Excell Home Care & Hospice?

By submitting, you're okay with us and Excell Home Care & Hospice reaching out by phone, email or text.Always free for families. You choose which agencies hear from you, and we never rank agencies by what they pay us. An agency we introduce you to pays us a flat fee for the introduction, whether or not you hire them, never you. Those agreements are our only tie to the agencies we list. If an agency stops meeting our qualifications, for example its licence lapses, we stop listing it as an option. How we work · FAQ

Medicare Quality of Care

Excell Home Care & Hospice is a Medicare-certified home health agency (certified since 1996). The figures below come from Medicare's Home Health Compare program and are updated quarterly. Percentages are shares of patients; higher is better unless noted.

Quality of patient care

3.5 / 5

Medicare star rating

Services offered

  • Skilled nursing
  • Physical therapy
  • Occupational therapy
  • Speech therapy
  • Medical social services
  • Home health aide

What patients say

5.0 / 5 patient survey rating

  • Would definitely recommend the agency81%US 79%
  • Rated their overall care 9 or 10 out of 1090%US 85%
  • Care was given in a professional way92%US 89%
  • The team communicated well88%US 86%
  • The team discussed medicines, pain and home safety87%US 82%

180 completed patient surveys, 27% response rate.

Hospital outcomes

  • Discharged to the community80%US 80%Same as
  • Readmitted to hospital after discharge (30 days) (lower is better)4%US 4%Same as
  • Preventable hospital visits during care (lower is better)15%US 11%Worse than

How patients did

  • Care started within 2 days of referral98%US 94%
  • Patients got better at walking or moving around91%US 83%
  • Patients got better at getting in and out of bed91%US 83%
  • Patients got better at bathing94%US 86%
  • Patients' breathing improved91%US 85%
  • Patients got better at taking medications correctly91%US 81%
  • Patients who had a fall with major injury (lower is better)1%US 1%
  • Patients with new or worsened pressure ulcers (lower is better)0%US 0%
  • Discharge function score met or exceeded expectations80%US 61%

Service area

Excell Home Care & Hospice reports serving 81 ZIP codes, including Oklahoma City, Edmond, Norman, Shawnee, Arcadia, Bethany, Blanchard, Cashion, Chickasha, Choctaw and more. Search by your ZIP code to confirm coverage; agencies that cover it are marked “Serves your ZIP”.

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Home Health Care Compare and the HHCAHPS patient survey. CCN 377534. National figures are the average across all certified agencies.

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Excell Home Care & Hospice offer?

Excell Home Care & Hospice offers Home Health.

How much does Excell Home Care & Hospice cost?

Excell Home Care & Hospice has not published its pricing. For context, communities in Oklahoma City that publish rates start around $5,160 per month at the median. Final costs depend on care needs and apartment selection, so contact the community for a quote.

Where is Excell Home Care & Hospice located?

Excell Home Care & Hospice is located at 1200 Sw 104th Street, Suite D in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.

What do families say about Excell Home Care & Hospice?

Excell Home Care & Hospice carries a 4.4 out of 5 rating from 82 Google reviews. Excell Home Care & Hospice is a Medicare-certified home health agency in Oklahoma City with a 4.4 Google rating across 82 reviews. Reviewers praise individual therapists and nurses for being kind, thorough, and communicative. One reviewer reported serious concerns about hospice care, and another said the office did not return calls. Reviews on MyLivingChoice come from families who confirmed a connection to the community and appear with the reviewer's first name and last initial.

Does Medicare cover care from Excell Home Care & Hospice?

Yes. Excell Home Care & Hospice is a Medicare-certified home health agency, so Medicare Part A or Part B pays in full for skilled nursing, therapy and home health aide visits when a doctor orders them and the patient is homebound. There is no copay for covered home health visits. Medicare rates the agency's quality of patient care 3.5 out of 5 stars.

Do I need a referral to use Excell Home Care & Hospice?

For Medicare to pay, yes: a doctor, nurse practitioner or physician assistant must certify that care is needed and sign a plan of care. Families can call the agency first, and the agency will usually contact the doctor to arrange the order. Ongoing help with bathing, meals and companionship is a different service, non-medical home care, which needs no referral.

How can families visit Excell Home Care & Hospice?

Submit the Request Information form on this page, or contact Excell Home Care & Hospice directly, to arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at Excell Home Care & Hospice? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Oklahoma City.

Reading on this