MyLivingChoice

Crystal Brook Senior Living

1006 Crocus Hill Street

4.8(12 ratings)· Park Rapids average: 4.6

Crystal Brook Senior Living — photo 11 / 6

Quick Facts

Total units
125
Licensed capacity
125 residents

California CDSS

Care model
Independent living, assisted living, memory care in one building
Memory care support
24/7 on-site care in The Gems household
Care assessment
Complimentary nurse assessment determines care level
Independent living rent
Includes utilities, Wi-Fi, phone, and cable TV

What Families Think

Crystal Brook Senior Living holds a 4.8 Google rating from a small number of reviewers, though no written reviews were provided to detail specific experiences. The community emphasizes an age-in-place model that lets residents move between independent living, assisted living, and memory care without changing buildings.

The Good

  • Age-in-place model across care levels
  • Independent living rent includes utilities and Wi-Fi
  • Complimentary nurse assessment for all residents
  • 24/7 on-site memory care support
  • Spacious apartments with full kitchens and laundry

The Bad

  • No published pricing available
  • No written reviews provided to verify experiences

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

About Crystal Brook Senior Living

Crystal Brook Senior Living is an assisted living and memory care community located in Park Rapids, Minnesota. The community offers independent senior living, assisted living, and memory care all within one connected building, with an age-in-place model that allows residents to transition between care levels while remaining in the same familiar setting.

Independent living residents enjoy spacious apartments with full kitchens and modern appliances, including washer and dryer units. Monthly rent includes utilities, Wi-Fi, groundskeeping, land line telephone, cable TV, and access to community spaces. Assisted living services can be added to independent apartments as needs change, providing personalized support with grooming, bathing, toileting, mobility, medication management, meals, and wellness checks. Memory care residents in The Gems household receive 24/7 on-site support with physical, emotional, and spiritual care in a safe, nurturing environment.

The community features spaces designed to foster connection, including a community room, card and club room, and outdoor terrace. Residents have access to wellness, social, educational, and spiritual programming. Activities for memory care residents include crafts, music, sing-alongs, Bible study, exercise, and tailored events for specific backgrounds such as military veterans.

Maintenance and household tasks are handled by the community, including lawn care, snow removal, and building upkeep. All residents receive a complimentary nurse assessment to help determine the appropriate level of care. Pets are welcome in senior living apartments, with additional guidelines available upon request.

Types of Care

Assisted LivingMemory Care

Amenities

Room Amenities

  • Cable or Satellite TV
  • Emergency Call System
  • Private Rooms
  • Washer & Dryer
  • Wheelchair Accessible
  • Wi-Fi / High-Speed Internet

Meals & Dining

  • Dietary Accommodations (Gluten-Free, Low / No Sodium, No Sugar, Vegan)
  • Restaurant style Dining Room

Community Amenities

  • 24-Hour Staff
  • Chapel / Religious Services
  • Gathering / Activity Spaces
  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry Service
  • Medication Management
  • On-Site Nurse (RN)

Activities

  • Arts and Crafts
  • Birthday / Holiday Parties
  • Religious Services
  • Social Activities (Happy Hour, Wine Tasting, Dances, Karaoke)

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit — free, and you choose who contacts you.

Help Me Choose

Reviews

4.8overall · 12 ratings combined

4.8★ on Google (12)

No reviews yet for this community.

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour. Your details go only to Crystal Brook Senior Living — never sold or shared.

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Crystal Brook Senior Living offer?

Crystal Brook Senior Living offers Assisted Living and Memory Care.

Where is Crystal Brook Senior Living located?

Crystal Brook Senior Living is located at 1006 Crocus Hill Street in Park Rapids, Minnesota.

What do families say about Crystal Brook Senior Living?

Crystal Brook Senior Living holds a 4.8 Google rating from a small number of reviewers, though no written reviews were provided to detail specific experiences. The community emphasizes an age-in-place model that lets residents move between independent living, assisted living, and memory care without changing buildings.

Work at Crystal Brook Senior Living? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details — it's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Park Rapids.