Bentits Retirement Villa
1301 N Birchnell AveOwn this community? Update your listing · Marketing for operators
1 / 6Quick Facts
- Total units
- 6
- Medicare rating
- 4 of 5
- Ownership
- For profit, Limited Liability company
- Certified beds
- 45
- Inspections
- View history (68 citations)
CMS Care Compare
Bentits Retirement Villa is a senior living community in San Dimas, California offering Assisted Living. Amenities include Gathering / Activity Spaces, Social Activities and Housekeeping.
About Bentits Retirement Villa
Bentits Retirement Villa is an assisted living community in San Dimas, California, operated by Bayshire Senior Communities. Licensed for up to 6 residents, it provides 24-hour staff support and medication management.
The community offers housekeeping, social activities, gathering and activity spaces, and an emergency call system. It is wheelchair accessible and holds a CMS overall rating of 4 of 5 stars.
Types of Care at Bentits Retirement Villa
Amenities
Room Amenities
- Emergency Call System
- Wheelchair Accessible
Community Amenities
- 24-Hour Staff
- Gathering / Activity Spaces
- Housekeeping
- Medication Management
Activities
- Social Activities
Need help deciding?
Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free for families.
Help Me ChooseReviews of Bentits Retirement Villa
No reviews yet for this community. Be the first.
Government Inspection History
9 inspection visits in the last three years, 68 citations on file. Inspections are conducted by state agencies on behalf of the U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS).
Apr 9, 2026Fire Safety StandardHealth Standard10 citations
Inspect, test, and maintain automatic sprinkler systems.
Severity F of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, widespreadCorrected Apr 29, 2026
Have approved installation, maintenance and testing program for fire alarm systems.
Severity F of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, widespreadCorrected Apr 29, 2026
To conduct inspection, testing and maintenance of fire doors by qualified individuals.
Severity F of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, widespreadCorrected Apr 29, 2026
Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.
Severity E of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, patternCorrected Apr 29, 2026
Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
Severity E of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, patternCorrected Apr 24, 2026
Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
Severity E of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, patternCorrected Apr 29, 2026
Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
Severity E of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, patternCorrected Apr 29, 2026
Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
Severity E of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, patternCorrected Apr 29, 2026
Ensure that residents are fully informed and understand their health status, care and treatments.
Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected Apr 24, 2026
Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected Apr 24, 2026
Dec 11, 2025Health Complaint6 citations
Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedFound during a complaint inspectionCorrected Jan 5, 2026
Ensure each resident receives and the facility provides food that accommodates resident allergies, intolerances, and preferences, as well as appealing options.
Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedFound during a complaint inspectionCorrected Jan 5, 2026
Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.
Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedFound during a complaint inspectionCorrected Jan 5, 2026
Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.
Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedFound during a complaint inspectionCorrected Jan 5, 2026
Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedFound during a complaint inspectionCorrected Jan 5, 2026
Ensure that residents are fully informed and understand their health status, care and treatments.
Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedFound during a complaint inspectionCorrected Jan 5, 2026
Aug 29, 2025Health Complaint1 citation
Provide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.
Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedFound during a complaint inspectionCorrected Sep 19, 2025
Feb 9, 2025Fire Safety StandardHealth Standard19 citations
Conduct testing and exercise requirements.
Severity F of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, widespreadCorrected Feb 28, 2025
Have approved installation, maintenance and testing program for fire alarm systems.
Severity F of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, widespreadCorrected Feb 28, 2025
Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.
Severity E of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, patternCorrected Mar 5, 2025
Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
Severity E of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, patternCorrected Feb 20, 2025
Ensure that sources of ignition are removed from patients receiving respiratory therapy.
Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected Mar 6, 2025
Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected Mar 5, 2025
Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.
Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected Mar 5, 2025
Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected Mar 5, 2025
Provide basic life support, including CPR, prior to the arrival of emergency medical personnel , subject to physician orders and the resident’s advance directives.
Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected Mar 5, 2025
Provide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift.
Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected Mar 5, 2025
Ensure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being.
Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected Mar 5, 2025
Post nurse staffing information every day.
Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected Mar 5, 2025
Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.
Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected Mar 5, 2025
Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.
Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected Mar 5, 2025
Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected Mar 5, 2025
Keep all essential equipment working safely.
Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected Mar 5, 2025
Ensure proper usage of power strips and extension cords.
Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected Mar 6, 2025
Have properly installed electrical wiring and gas equipment.
Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected Mar 5, 2025
Develop and maintain an Emergency Preparedness Program (EP).
Severity C of L: potential for minimal harm, widespreadCorrected Feb 28, 2025
Nov 6, 2024Health Complaint2 citations
Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
Severity G of L: actual harm, isolatedFound during a complaint inspectionCorrected Nov 26, 2024
Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.
Severity E of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, patternFound during a complaint inspectionCorrected Dec 1, 2024
Jul 18, 2024Health Complaint4 citations
Ensure necessary information is communicated to the resident, and receiving health care provider at the time of a planned discharge.
Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedFound during a complaint inspectionCorrected Aug 27, 2024
Plan the resident's discharge to meet the resident's goals and needs.
Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedFound during a complaint inspectionCorrected Aug 27, 2024
Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.
Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedFound during a complaint inspectionCorrected Aug 27, 2024
Provide medically-related social services to help each resident achieve the highest possible quality of life.
Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedFound during a complaint inspectionCorrected Aug 27, 2024
Jun 26, 2024Health Complaint2 citations
Prepare residents for a safe transfer or discharge from the nursing home.
Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedFound during a complaint inspectionCorrected Jul 19, 2024
Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.
Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedFound during a complaint inspectionCorrected Jul 19, 2024
Jan 29, 2024Fire Safety StandardHealth Standard23 citations
Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.
Severity G of L: actual harm, isolatedCorrected Feb 25, 2024
Install emergency lighting that can last at least 1 1/2 hours.
Severity F of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, widespreadCorrected Feb 22, 2024
To conduct inspection, testing and maintenance of fire doors by qualified individuals.
Severity F of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, widespreadCorrected Feb 22, 2024
Have generator or other power source capable of supplying service within 10 seconds.
Severity F of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, widespreadCorrected Feb 22, 2024
Develop, implement, and/or maintain an effective training program for all new and existing staff members.
Severity E of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, patternCorrected Feb 25, 2024
Educate residents and staff on COVID-19 vaccination, offer the COVID-19 vaccine to eligible residents and staff after education, and properly document each resident and staff member's vaccination status.
Severity E of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, patternCorrected Feb 25, 2024
Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
Severity E of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, patternCorrected Feb 25, 2024
Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
Severity E of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, patternCorrected Feb 25, 2024
Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
Severity E of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, patternCorrected Feb 25, 2024
Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted
Severity E of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, patternCorrected Feb 25, 2024
Ensure proper usage of power strips and extension cords.
Severity E of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, patternCorrected Feb 22, 2024
Post nurse staffing information every day.
Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected Feb 25, 2024
Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors.
Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected Feb 25, 2024
Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected Feb 25, 2024
Set up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action.
Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected Feb 25, 2024
Make sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.
Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected Feb 25, 2024
Ensure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube.
Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected Feb 25, 2024
Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected Feb 25, 2024
Construct fire resistant interior walls.
Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected Feb 22, 2024
Have proper medical gas storage and administration areas.
Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected Feb 22, 2024
Keep aisles, corridors, and exits free of obstruction in case of emergency.
Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected Feb 22, 2024
Ensure that special areas are constructed so that walls can resist fire for one hour or have an approved fire extinguishing system.
Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected Feb 22, 2024
Provide emergency officials' contact information.
Severity C of L: potential for minimal harm, widespreadCorrected Feb 22, 2024
Oct 27, 2023Health Complaint1 citation
Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedFound during a complaint inspectionCorrected Oct 27, 2023
Source: CMS Care Compare, public federal data covering certified nursing facilities, refreshed monthly. Citations range from A (least serious) to L (most serious) on the federal scope and severity scale. Most citations are corrected quickly; review the details and ask the community about anything that concerns you.
Frequently Asked Questions
What types of care does Bentits Retirement Villa offer?
Bentits Retirement Villa offers Assisted Living.
Where is Bentits Retirement Villa located?
Bentits Retirement Villa is located at 1301 N Birchnell Ave in San Dimas, California.
How did Bentits Retirement Villa do on recent health and safety inspections?
Bentits Retirement Villa had 9 government inspection visits in the last three years, with 68 citations on file according to CMS Care Compare data. The full history, including what each citation was for and whether it was corrected, is in the inspection section on this page.
How can families visit Bentits Retirement Villa?
Submit the Request Information form on this page, or contact Bentits Retirement Villa directly, to arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.
Work at Bentits Retirement Villa? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.
Compare with similar communities nearby
Assisted living communities within 25 miles that work with MyLivingChoice, nearest first. If you move into one we introduce you to, it pays us a referral fee, never you; we never order them by what they pay.
PartnerCogir Of Brea
Brea, California
4.9(108)
Assisted LivingMemory Care
PartnerCadence At Rancho Cucamonga
Rancho Cucamonga, California
4.8(41)
Assisted LivingIndependent LivingMemory Care
From $5,600/moPartnerSunrise of Yorba Linda
Yorba Linda, California
4.8(77)
Assisted LivingMemory CareRespite / Short-Term Care
Not sure which is right? A real person will shortlist up to three for you, free.
Get a free shortlistNearby Communities
Other senior living options within 25 miles of San Dimas.
SponsoredPark Plaza
Orange, California22.5 mi
4.6(51)
Assisted LivingIndependent Living
From $6,200/moPartnerSunrise of Orange
Orange, California18.5 mi
4.6(40)
Assisted LivingMemory CareRespite / Short-Term Care
From $4,995/moThe Terraces at Via Verde
San Dimas, California0 mi
4.6(46)
Memory CareRespite / Short-Term Care
Prefer to stay home?
Home care agencies serving San Dimas bring help to the house: daily living, companionship, and respite for family caregivers.



