MyLivingChoice

Apria Healthcare

2029 Lyons Rd

3.3(37 ratings)· Miamisburg average: 4

Own this agency? Update your listing · Marketing for operators

Apria Healthcare logo
Apria Healthcare, photo 11 / 5

Quick Facts

What Families Think

An automated summary of family reviews and public information. Not verified by MyLivingChoice; confirm services, staffing and pricing with the community.

Reviewers of Apria Healthcare in Miamisburg largely describe frustrating experiences with billing, insurance processing, and customer service rather than commentary on clinical care itself. Multiple people report being charged incorrectly, waiting weeks for refunds or equipment, and struggling to reach helpful support staff.

What reviewers praise

  • Provides home medical equipment for conditions like COPD and sleep apnea
  • Offers CPAP, wound therapy, and related clinical support services

What reviewers flag

  • Multiple reports of billing errors and unexpected charges
  • Several reviewers describe long delays getting refunds or equipment
  • Repeated complaints about unresponsive or unhelpful customer service
  • One report of difficulty reaching US-based support for billing issues

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

Apria Healthcare is a home health agency serving Miamisburg, Ohio offering Home Health. Families rate it 3.3 out of 5 across 37 reviews.

About Apria Healthcare

Apria Healthcare is a home health agency serving clients in Miamisburg, Ohio, providing equipment and support care at home.

Reviewers consistently report serious problems with billing, customer service responsiveness, and equipment management. Multiple families describe being overcharged, struggling to reach U.S.-based staff to resolve billing disputes, and difficulty obtaining refunds. Several reviewers also noted delays in equipment delivery and incomplete shipments, with one noting a CPAP arrived missing essential tubing.

Common complaints include unresponsiveness to return requests and equipment returns, long delays in processing refunds, and difficulty reaching departments other than billing. One reviewer wrote, "they will blow up your phone to get money from you" but hang up when asked about returns. Families suggest exploring other options if available.

Types of Care at Apria Healthcare

Home Health

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free for families.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of Apria Healthcare

3.3overall · 37 ratings combined

3.3★ on Google (37)

Joe Asher

Oct 2025

via Google ↗ · Report

They keep trying to bill me after my insurance has paid, I’ve been waiting three weeks for a facemask. They said they would send out and it would be here in five days. If you have any other options besides this company, please take it because this company is absolutely horrible

Brook Chrisman

Aug 2025

via Google ↗ · Report

They stole almost $600 dollars from me after claiming they were out of network two months after accepting my insurance's request for equipment. They accepted it then randomly denied it and charged me the full cost of equipment with no communication, and it took almost a month after me returning the equipment to refund my money. (I still haven't received my money back but they finally "processed" the refund.) They were also very unprofessional and unsympathetic. Don't give them your card information for any reason, they are scammers.

Joseph J

Feb 2025

via Google ↗ · Report

I got my CPAP two days ago and just started putting it together. It’s missing a piece of tubing that plugs into the side of the machine. I spent over $180 for this and I owe $53 every month now. All for an incomplete CPAP I can’t even use. I can’t believe this wasn’t double checked.

Michael Zwiesler

Jul 2024

via Google ↗ · Report

Horrible customer service/support!!! I’ve been trying to return the equipment for sometime now and they will not respond to calls or the form online they want you to fill out for a return. But they will blow up your phone to get money from you and to try and gather more insurance information when you request to speak to the department that takes returns you get hung up on. Extremely unprofessional company that really doesn’t care!!! Find a different company to do business with and spend your hard earned money with, this is not the one.

Tara Elmore

Apr 2023

via Google ↗ · Report

This company overcharged me. Their billing people are overseas, and we do not understand each other. When I tried talking to someone in the states, they told me there's nothing I can do; I can only speak to the overseas people. Several phone calls over several weeks and I couldn't get it resolved. I gave up and let them keep the money. It wasn't enough to worry about after all the time I spent to keep chasing after it. Then, I developed a problem with my machine. Again, you have to talk to people overseas. They would not help me because my bill wasn't paid. I had my account set up for automatic withdrawal, so if the bill wasn't paid it was because they hadn't taken the money yet. When I called customer service about it, the lady told me I could just go with a different company. I was being firm, but not rude. She was incredibly rude. Fast forward to today. At this point I've cancelled my account and have one final bill left. The overseas people call me and expect me to trust they are who they say they are and want me to give them my personal information to verify my account. I tell them I want to speak to someone in the states and they hang up on me. I finally had to get into some poor woman at our local office and demand she find somebody to help me. I finally got resolution on the last bill and it's paid. I'm so glad I'm done with this company and I am moving on with another one that runs completely different from this one.

Ask about care at home

Ask about availability, hourly rates, or a free in-home assessment.

Have you already been in touch with Apria Healthcare?

By submitting, you're okay with us and Apria Healthcare reaching out by phone, email or text.Always free for families. You choose which agencies hear from you, and we never rank agencies by what they pay us. An agency we introduce you to pays us a flat fee for the introduction, whether or not you hire them, never you. Those agreements are our only tie to the agencies we list. If an agency stops meeting our qualifications, for example its licence lapses, we stop listing it as an option. How we work · FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Apria Healthcare offer?

Apria Healthcare offers Home Health.

How much does Apria Healthcare cost?

Apria Healthcare has not published its pricing. For context, communities in Miamisburg that publish rates start around $3,995 per month at the median. Final costs depend on care needs and apartment selection, so contact the community for a quote.

Where is Apria Healthcare located?

Apria Healthcare is located at 2029 Lyons Rd in Miamisburg, Ohio.

What do families say about Apria Healthcare?

Apria Healthcare carries a 3.3 out of 5 rating from 37 Google reviews. Reviewers of Apria Healthcare in Miamisburg largely describe frustrating experiences with billing, insurance processing, and customer service rather than commentary on clinical care itself. Multiple people report being charged incorrectly, waiting weeks for refunds or equipment, and struggling to reach helpful support staff. Reviews on MyLivingChoice come from families who confirmed a connection to the community and appear with the reviewer's first name and last initial.

How can families visit Apria Healthcare?

Submit the Request Information form on this page, or contact Apria Healthcare directly, to arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at Apria Healthcare? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Miamisburg.

Reading on this