MyLivingChoice

American Health Associates Inc

930 Oak Street

5(5 ratings)· Bakersfield average: 4

Own this agency? Update your listing · Marketing for operators

American Health Associates Inc

Quick Facts

Medicare quality
2.0 of 5 stars

Home Health Compare

Medicare certified
Since 2004
Ownership
Privately owned home health agency
Medicare certification
Medicare certified since 2004
In-home therapy
Physical and occupational therapy delivered at home
Medicare quality rating
Rated 2.0 out of 5 stars

What Families Think

An automated summary of family reviews and public information. Not verified by MyLivingChoice; confirm services, staffing and pricing with the community.

Reviewers on Google give this Bakersfield home health agency five stars, praising friendly, professional nurses and staff. One family describes nurses who spent many days at a seriously ill mother's bedside. Medicare's own quality rating is lower, at 2.0 out of 5 stars, and there are only five Google reviews.

What reviewers praise

  • Reviewers describe staff as kind and professional
  • One family credits nurses with devoted end-of-life care
  • Skilled nursing, physical and occupational therapy offered at home
  • Medical social services and home health aide visits available
  • Medicare certified since 2004

What reviewers flag

  • Medicare rates patient care quality only 2.0 out of 5 stars
  • Only five Google reviews, so limited feedback overall

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

American Health Associates Inc is a home health agency serving Bakersfield, California offering Home Health. Families rate it 5.0 out of 5 across 5 reviews.

About American Health Associates Inc

American Health Associates Inc is a Medicare-certified home health agency serving Bakersfield, CA and has been Medicare certified since 2004. Services offered in the home include skilled nursing, physical therapy, occupational therapy, medical social services and home health aide visits. The agency is privately owned.

Medicare rates the quality of patient care at American Health Associates Inc 2.0 out of 5 stars, based on how quickly care starts, how often patients improve at walking, bathing and managing medications, and how often they are readmitted to the hospital.

Home health is short-term, doctor-ordered clinical care at home, typically after a hospital stay or during recovery, and Medicare covers it in full when the patient qualifies. Families who need ongoing help with daily living, such as bathing, meals and companionship, should also compare non-medical home care agencies nearby.

Types of Care at American Health Associates Inc

Home Health

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free for families.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of American Health Associates Inc

5overall · 5 ratings combined

5★ on Google (5)

Debbie Lozano

Mar 2025

via Google ↗ · Report

I did a physical with Dr Guevara an she was great and thorough.

Patricia Miranda

Dec 2023

via Google ↗ · Report

American Health I'm sure you hear this every day but you are angels everyone of you my mother was very ill and you spent countless days by her bedside Cindy Miranda passed away December 3 23 at 3am she loves her nurses so much.I don't know what I will do without you in my life.Thank you for everything

Angela (TuttiFrutti)

Oct 2023

via Google ↗ · Report

Great place to get Help...Great Counselors, Doctor, Nurses, Etc. Check them out! 👍🙂✨🩷

maritza miranda

Jun 2023

via Google ↗ · Report

Erica is such a great employee she is always super nice and professional when going in.

Ask about care at home

Ask about availability, hourly rates, or a free in-home assessment.

Have you already been in touch with American Health Associates Inc?

By submitting, you're okay with us and American Health Associates Inc reaching out by phone, email or text.Always free for families. You choose which agencies hear from you, and we never rank agencies by what they pay us. An agency we introduce you to pays us a flat fee for the introduction, whether or not you hire them, never you. Those agreements are our only tie to the agencies we list. If an agency stops meeting our qualifications, for example its licence lapses, we stop listing it as an option. How we work · FAQ

Medicare Quality of Care

American Health Associates Inc is a Medicare-certified home health agency (certified since 2004). The figures below come from Medicare's Home Health Compare program and are updated quarterly. Percentages are shares of patients; higher is better unless noted.

Quality of patient care

2.0 / 5

Medicare star rating

Services offered

  • Skilled nursing
  • Physical therapy
  • Occupational therapy
  • Medical social services
  • Home health aide

What patients say

3.0 / 5 patient survey rating

  • Would definitely recommend the agency83%US 79%
  • Rated their overall care 9 or 10 out of 1086%US 85%
  • Care was given in a professional way88%US 89%
  • The team communicated well84%US 86%
  • The team discussed medicines, pain and home safety75%US 82%

97 completed patient surveys, 27% response rate.

Hospital outcomes

  • Discharged to the community73%US 80%Worse than
  • Readmitted to hospital after discharge (30 days) (lower is better)4%US 4%Same as
  • Preventable hospital visits during care (lower is better)13%US 11%Same as

How patients did

  • Care started within 2 days of referral88%US 94%
  • Patients got better at walking or moving around67%US 83%
  • Patients got better at getting in and out of bed89%US 83%
  • Patients got better at bathing88%US 86%
  • Patients' breathing improved72%US 85%
  • Patients got better at taking medications correctly72%US 81%
  • Patients who had a fall with major injury (lower is better)0%US 1%
  • Patients with new or worsened pressure ulcers (lower is better)1%US 0%
  • Discharge function score met or exceeded expectations48%US 61%

Service area

American Health Associates Inc reports serving 20 ZIP codes, including Bakersfield, Delano, Arvin, Earlimart, Lamont, Mc Farland, Richgrove, Shafter, Wasco. Search by your ZIP code to confirm coverage; agencies that cover it are marked “Serves your ZIP”.

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Home Health Care Compare and the HHCAHPS patient survey. CCN 058264. National figures are the average across all certified agencies.

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does American Health Associates Inc offer?

American Health Associates Inc offers Home Health.

Where is American Health Associates Inc located?

American Health Associates Inc is located at 930 Oak Street in Bakersfield, California.

What do families say about American Health Associates Inc?

American Health Associates Inc carries a 5.0 out of 5 rating from 5 Google reviews. Reviewers on Google give this Bakersfield home health agency five stars, praising friendly, professional nurses and staff. One family describes nurses who spent many days at a seriously ill mother's bedside. Reviews on MyLivingChoice come from families who confirmed a connection to the community and appear with the reviewer's first name and last initial.

Does Medicare cover care from American Health Associates Inc?

Yes. American Health Associates Inc is a Medicare-certified home health agency, so Medicare Part A or Part B pays in full for skilled nursing, therapy and home health aide visits when a doctor orders them and the patient is homebound. There is no copay for covered home health visits. Medicare rates the agency's quality of patient care 2.0 out of 5 stars.

Do I need a referral to use American Health Associates Inc?

For Medicare to pay, yes: a doctor, nurse practitioner or physician assistant must certify that care is needed and sign a plan of care. Families can call the agency first, and the agency will usually contact the doctor to arrange the order. Ongoing help with bathing, meals and companionship is a different service, non-medical home care, which needs no referral.

How can families visit American Health Associates Inc?

Submit the Request Information form on this page, or contact American Health Associates Inc directly, to arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at American Health Associates Inc? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Bakersfield.

Reading on this