Best Home Health in Pasadena, California
76 agencies found
MyLivingChoice lists 76 home health agencies in Pasadena. Families rate them 4.9 out of 5 on average, across 1,363 public reviews.
- 76agencies
- 4.9average rating, 10 rated
- 1,363family reviews read

GrandCare Health Services
Pasadena, California
4.9(1200)
Medicare home health · 4.0★

Only Care Home Health
Pasadena, California
4.9(85)
Medicare home health · 4.0★

Atlantic Home Health Care
Pasadena, California
5(15)
Medicare home health · 3.0★

Med Care Plus Home Health
Pasadena, California
4.9(15)
Medicare home health · 2.5★

All For You Home Health Care
Pasadena, California
5(10)
Medicare home health

A1 Quality Health Care Inc.
Pasadena, California
5(8)
Medicare home health · 2.5★

Direct Care Home Health Inc.
Pasadena, California
5(7)
Medicare home health · 3.0★

Beloved Home Health, Inc.
Pasadena, California
5(5)
Medicare home health · 2.5★

Concord Home Health Care
Pasadena, California
4.6(10)
Medicare home health · 4.0★

Unique Home Health Services
Pasadena, California
4.8(4)
Medicare home health · 2.0★

Level Home Health, Inc.
Pasadena, California
5(1)
Medicare home health · 2.5★

MLH Health Care
Pasadena, California
5(1)
Medicare home health · 2.0★
Best-rated home health in Pasadena
Ranked by family rating, weighted by how many families have reviewed each one. No community pays to appear here.
- 1
4.9 (1200 reviews)· Home Health
- 2
4.9 (85 reviews)· Home Health
- 3
5 (15 reviews)· Home Health
- 4
4.9 (15 reviews)· Home Health
- 5
5 (10 reviews)· Home Health
Families describe All For You Home Health Care as caring, professional and attentive, with nurses and therapists who help patients regain strength after a stroke, accident or illness. Reviewers also single out the owner…
- 6
5 (8 reviews)· Home Health
- 7
5 (7 reviews)· Home Health
- 8
5 (5 reviews)· Home Health
- 9
4.6 (10 reviews)· Home Health
Families describe Concord Home Health Care as prompt, respectful, and kind, with nurses and therapists who showed up on time and treated patients like family. Reviewers also say the office staff made scheduling and…
What families say about home health in Pasadena
Counted across the review summaries of 6 Pasadena communities: the share whose families mention each theme.
Praised most
- Medical and nursing care 67%
- Caring, attentive staff 33%
- Activities and social life 17%
- Management 17%
- Value for money 17%
Concerns raised
- Cost and billing 83%
- Communication with families 17%
“Very caring and attentive. They would text to see how Dad was doing and order his medical supplies for us. Thanks So Much!”
“Concord Home Health took amazing care of my dad. The nurses and therapists were kind, patient, and really cared about his recovery. They always showed up on time and treated him with so much respect. The office staff was also easy to reach and very helpful. I’m so grateful for everything they did.”
Home Health near Pasadena
Cities within about 35 miles with senior living inventory, and how families rate it.
| City | Communities | RatingAverage rating | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Gabriel4 mi | 15 | 4.1 / 5 | 4 mi |
| Alhambra4.7 mi | 16 | 4.3 / 5 | 4.7 mi |
| Arcadia5.3 mi | 31 | 4.2 / 5 | 5.3 mi |
| Temple City5.3 mi | 7 | 4.4 / 5 | 5.3 mi |
| Rosemead6.2 mi | 8 | 4.3 / 5 | 6.2 mi |
| Monterey Park7 mi | 8 | 4.2 / 5 | 7 mi |
| Monrovia7 mi | 5 | 4.3 / 5 | 7 mi |
| Montrose7.5 mi | 10 | 4.3 / 5 | 7.5 mi |
All of California: Home Health in California. Closer to home? Compare home health near you, sorted by distance.
About these figures
Computed on October 23, 2026 from the 76 agencies listed in Pasadena, 1,363 public family reviews on Google, Yelp and MyLivingChoice, state licensing records and, for nursing homes, CMS Care Compare. The best-rated list ranks communities by average family rating weighted by how many families have reviewed each one, so a 4.9 from three reviews does not outrank a 4.7 from two hundred. No community pays to appear in the best-rated list or in these figures; sponsored and partner listings in the directory results are marked as such. Figures refresh as listings and reviews change.
Reading on this
Guides from MyLivingChoice that families in Pasadena ask about.
- Home Care in California: Agencies, Medicare Home Health Ratings, and What It Costs
- How to Pay for Home Care: Medicare, Medicaid, VA Benefits, Insurance, and What Actually Works
- 20 Questions to Ask a Home Care Agency Before You Sign
Not in Pasadena? Home health near me finds communities around wherever you are.
Home Health in Pasadena: Common Questions
How many home health agencies are in Pasadena, California?
MyLivingChoice lists 76 home health agencies in Pasadena, California, each with photos, care details, and reviews from families.
Which home health agencies in Pasadena are rated highest?
Based on combined ratings across Google, Yelp, and MyLivingChoice reviews, top-rated options include Atlantic Home Health Care (5★, 15 ratings), All For You Home Health Care (5★, 10 ratings), A1 Quality Health Care Inc. (5★, 8 ratings).
What types of senior care are available in Pasadena?
Beyond home health, Pasadena has assisted living (19 communities), skilled nursing / long term care (11 communities), independent living (5 communities), memory care (4 communities). Every option is listed with photos, reviews, and contact details.
How do families rate home health in Pasadena?
Families rate Pasadena home health agencies 4.9 out of 5 on average, across 1,363 public Google reviews of local communities.
What do families praise, and complain about, in Pasadena home health agencies?
Across the review summaries of 6 Pasadena agencies, the most common praise is medical and nursing care (mentioned for 67%), caring, attentive staff (mentioned for 33%), activities and social life (mentioned for 17%). The most common concerns are cost and billing (83%), communication with families (17%).