Best Home Care in South Ogden, Utah
6 agencies found
MyLivingChoice lists 6 home care agencies in South Ogden. Families rate them 4.7 out of 5 on average, across 165 public reviews.
- 6agencies
- 4.7average rating, 5 rated
- 165family reviews read

Canyon Home Care & Hospice Ogden
South Ogden, Utah
5(48)
Home health

Applegate Homecare & Hospice Ogden
South Ogden, Utah
4.9(90)
Medicare home health · 4.0★

RISE Services, Inc.
South Ogden, Utah
4.7(17)
Home care · no referral needed

Senior Helpers
South Ogden, Utah
5(6)
Home care · no referral needed

Trusted Care Resources
South Ogden, Utah
Home care · no referral needed

Amazing Care Home Health Services
South Ogden, Utah
4(4)
Medicare home health
Best-rated home care in South Ogden
Ranked by family rating, weighted by how many families have reviewed each one. No community pays to appear here.
- 1
Canyon Home Care & Hospice Ogden
5 (48 reviews)· Home Health, Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care
Canyon Home Care & Hospice Ogden provides skilled nursing, therapy, and hospice services delivered directly in patients' homes throughout South Ogden. Reviewers consistently praise the nurses,…
- 2
Applegate Homecare & Hospice Ogden
4.9 (90 reviews)· Home Health, Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care
Families describe Applegate Homecare & Hospice Ogden as attentive and emotionally supportive during difficult health situations, from hospice care to post-surgical recovery. Reviewers repeatedly single out specific…
- 3
4.7 (17 reviews)· At-Home Care
RISE Services, Inc. in South Ogden offers developmental and special needs support, including a day program and in-home care, and reviewers consistently praise the staff's warmth and professionalism. Ratings are high (4.7…
- 4
5 (6 reviews)· At-Home Care
Families describe Senior Helpers in South Ogden as a compassionate in-home care provider, with reviewers praising the caregivers' warmth and reliability in supporting mobility, housecleaning, and companionship needs.…
What families say about home care in South Ogden
Counted across the review summaries of 6 South Ogden communities: the share whose families mention each theme.
Praised most
- Caring, attentive staff 83%
- Value for money 50%
- Medical and nursing care 50%
- Food and dining 17%
- Activities and social life 17%
Concerns raised
- Communication with families 17%
- Management 17%
- Cost and billing 17%
“We love the people here. We are always greeted in a very friendly and professional manner. We were there more recently for a training. They provide a great service! As far as buildings go it is a little small and dated especially compared to. Their St George location but they definitely make the most of it.”
Home Care in South Ogden: the figures
- •Most common amenities: 24-hour staff (5), emergency call system (4), medication management (4), on-site nurse (rn) (3).
Home Care near South Ogden
Cities within about 35 miles with senior living inventory, and how families rate it.
| City | Communities | RatingAverage rating | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ogden3.8 mi | 20 | 4 / 5 | 3.8 mi |
| Clearfield5.3 mi | 9 | 4.6 / 5 | 5.3 mi |
| Layton6.7 mi | 20 | 4.5 / 5 | 6.7 mi |
| Farmington13 mi | 5 | 4.9 / 5 | 13 mi |
| Bountiful20.1 mi | 18 | 4.6 / 5 | 20.1 mi |
| Brigham City23.3 mi | 5 | 4.3 / 5 | 23.3 mi |
| Salt Lake City31.5 mi | 37 | 4.4 / 5 | 31.5 mi |
| West Valley City32.4 mi | 10 | 4.2 / 5 | 32.4 mi |
All of Utah: Home Care in Utah. Closer to home? Compare home care near you, sorted by distance.
About these figures
Computed on October 23, 2026 from the 6 agencies listed in South Ogden, 165 public family reviews on Google, Yelp and MyLivingChoice, state licensing records and, for nursing homes, CMS Care Compare. The best-rated list ranks communities by average family rating weighted by how many families have reviewed each one, so a 4.9 from three reviews does not outrank a 4.7 from two hundred. No community pays to appear in the best-rated list or in these figures; sponsored and partner listings in the directory results are marked as such. Figures refresh as listings and reviews change.
Reading on this
Guides from MyLivingChoice that families in South Ogden ask about.
- Home Care in Utah: Agencies, Medicare Home Health Ratings, and What It Costs
- How to Pay for Home Care: Medicare, Medicaid, VA Benefits, Insurance, and What Actually Works
- 20 Questions to Ask a Home Care Agency Before You Sign
Not in South Ogden? Home care near me finds communities around wherever you are.
Home Care in South Ogden: Common Questions
How many home care agencies are in South Ogden, Utah?
MyLivingChoice lists 6 home care agencies in South Ogden, Utah, each with photos, care details, and reviews from families.
Which home care agencies in South Ogden are rated highest?
Based on combined ratings across Google, Yelp, and MyLivingChoice reviews, top-rated options include Canyon Home Care & Hospice Ogden (5★, 48 ratings), Senior Helpers (5★, 6 ratings), Applegate Homecare & Hospice Ogden (4.9★, 90 ratings).
What types of senior care are available in South Ogden?
Beyond home care, South Ogden has skilled nursing / long term care (4 communities), at-home care (3 communities), home health (3 communities), assisted living (2 communities), independent living (2 communities). Every option is listed with photos, reviews, and contact details.
How do families rate home care in South Ogden?
Families rate South Ogden home care agencies 4.7 out of 5 on average, across 165 public Google reviews of local communities.
What do families praise, and complain about, in South Ogden home care agencies?
Across the review summaries of 6 South Ogden agencies, the most common praise is caring, attentive staff (mentioned for 83%), value for money (mentioned for 50%), medical and nursing care (mentioned for 50%). The most common concerns are communication with families (17%), management (17%), cost and billing (17%).