Best Home Care in Irvine, California
11 agencies found
MyLivingChoice lists 11 home care agencies in Irvine. Families rate them 4.1 out of 5 on average, across 490 public reviews.
- 11agencies
- 4.1average rating, 8 rated
- 490family reviews read

Healthways Home Health Services, Inc.
Irvine, California
5(68)
Medicare home health · 3.0★

Salus Homecare
Irvine, California
4.9(329)
Medicare home health · 4.0★

Griswold Home Care for Greater Newport Beach
Irvine, California
5(11)
Home care · no referral needed

Ativa Home Care
Irvine, California
5(2)
Medicare home health

Unified Care Providers, Inc. Home Health Care
Irvine, California
4.4(14)
Medicare home health · 2.5★

Providence at Home with Compassus Irvine Home Health
Irvine, California
4.2(10)
Medicare home health · 5.0★

St. Bernardine Care Providers
Irvine, California
Medicare home health · 3.0★

Vna of Orange County LLC
Irvine, California
Medicare home health · 2.5★

OSO Home Care, Inc.
Irvine, California
4.1(46)
Medicare home health · 2.5★

Acacia Hh&p of Southern California, LLC
Irvine, California
3(4)
Medicare home health · 5.0★

Mission Home Health of Irvine
Irvine, California
2.3(6)
Medicare home health · 3.5★
Best-rated home care in Irvine
Ranked by family rating, weighted by how many families have reviewed each one. No community pays to appear here.
- 1
Healthways Home Health Services, Inc.
5 (68 reviews)· Home Health
- 2
4.9 (329 reviews)· Home Health
- 3
Griswold Home Care for Greater Newport Beach
5 (11 reviews)· At-Home Care
- 4
Unified Care Providers, Inc. Home Health Care
4.4 (14 reviews)· Home Health
- 5
Providence at Home with Compassus Irvine Home Health
4.2 (10 reviews)· Home Health
- 6
4.1 (46 reviews)· Home Health
- 7
2.3 (6 reviews)· Home Health
Home Care near Irvine
Cities within about 35 miles with senior living inventory, and how families rate it.
| City | Communities | RatingAverage rating | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tustin3.7 mi | 8 | 4.2 / 5 | 3.7 mi |
| Santa Ana5.5 mi | 23 | 4.2 / 5 | 5.5 mi |
| Costa Mesa5.8 mi | 17 | 4.5 / 5 | 5.8 mi |
| Newport Beach6.6 mi | 10 | 4.3 / 5 | 6.6 mi |
| Fountain Valley7.8 mi | 17 | 4.4 / 5 | 7.8 mi |
| Lake Forest7.9 mi | 8 | 4.7 / 5 | 7.9 mi |
| Orange8.2 mi | 36 | 4.5 / 5 | 8.2 mi |
| Laguna Hills8.6 mi | 10 | 4.3 / 5 | 8.6 mi |
All of California: Home Care in California. Closer to home? Compare home care near you, sorted by distance.
About these figures
Computed on October 24, 2026 from the 11 agencies listed in Irvine, 490 public family reviews on Google, Yelp and MyLivingChoice, state licensing records and, for nursing homes, CMS Care Compare. The best-rated list ranks communities by average family rating weighted by how many families have reviewed each one, so a 4.9 from three reviews does not outrank a 4.7 from two hundred. No community pays to appear in the best-rated list or in these figures; sponsored and partner listings in the directory results are marked as such. Figures refresh as listings and reviews change.
Reading on this
Guides from MyLivingChoice that families in Irvine ask about.
- Home Care in California: Agencies, Medicare Home Health Ratings, and What It Costs
- How to Pay for Home Care: Medicare, Medicaid, VA Benefits, Insurance, and What Actually Works
- 20 Questions to Ask a Home Care Agency Before You Sign
Not in Irvine? Home care near me finds communities around wherever you are.
Home Care in Irvine: Common Questions
How many home care agencies are in Irvine, California?
MyLivingChoice lists 11 home care agencies in Irvine, California, each with photos, care details, and reviews from families.
Which home care agencies in Irvine are rated highest?
Based on combined ratings across Google, Yelp, and MyLivingChoice reviews, top-rated options include Healthways Home Health Services, Inc. (5★, 68 ratings), Griswold Home Care for Greater Newport Beach (5★, 11 ratings), Salus Homecare (4.9★, 329 ratings).
What types of senior care are available in Irvine?
Beyond home care, Irvine has assisted living (13 communities), home health (10 communities), independent living (4 communities), memory care (3 communities). Every option is listed with photos, reviews, and contact details.
How do families rate home care in Irvine?
Families rate Irvine home care agencies 4.1 out of 5 on average, across 490 public Google reviews of local communities.