Wi Veterans Home Moses Hall
210 Cumberlidge AveOwn this community? Update your listing · Marketing for operators
1 / 6Quick Facts
- Total units
- 192
- Medicare rating
- 5 of 5
- Ownership
- Government, State
- Certified beds
- 198
- Inspections
- View history (46 citations)
CMS Care Compare
Wi Veterans Home Moses Hall is a senior living community in King, Wisconsin offering Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care. Amenities include Restaurant style Dining Room, Gathering / Activity Spaces and Social Activities.
About Wi Veterans Home Moses Hall
Wi Veterans Home Moses Hall is a skilled nursing and long-term care community in King, Wisconsin, licensed for up to 192 residents. Operated by the state of Wisconsin, the facility is Medicare and Medicaid certified.
The community offers 24-hour staffing with on-site registered nurses, medication management, and an emergency call system. Residents have access to private rooms, a restaurant-style dining room, housekeeping and laundry services, and social activities in gathering and activity spaces. The facility is wheelchair accessible and provides cable or satellite television.
The community holds a 5 out of 5 star rating from the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS).
Types of Care at Wi Veterans Home Moses Hall
Amenities
Room Amenities
- Cable or Satellite TV
- Emergency Call System
- Private Rooms
- Wheelchair Accessible
Meals & Dining
- Restaurant style Dining Room
Community Amenities
- 24-Hour Staff
- Gathering / Activity Spaces
- Housekeeping
- Laundry Service
- Medication Management
- On-Site Nurse (RN)
Activities
- Social Activities
Need help deciding?
Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free for families.
Help Me ChooseReviews of Wi Veterans Home Moses Hall
No reviews yet for this community. Be the first.
Government Inspection History
5 inspection visits in the last three years, 46 citations on file. Inspections are conducted by state agencies on behalf of the U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS).
Mar 19, 2025Fire Safety StandardHealth Standard26 citations
Establish policies and procedures for sheltering.
Severity F of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, widespreadCorrected Apr 18, 2025
Provide primary/alternate means for communication.
Severity F of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, widespreadCorrected Apr 18, 2025
Establish emergency prep training and testing.
Severity F of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, widespreadCorrected Jun 16, 2025
Have approved installation, maintenance and testing program for fire alarm systems.
Severity F of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, widespreadCorrected May 22, 2025
Inspect, test, and maintain automatic sprinkler systems.
Severity F of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, widespreadCorrected Mar 27, 2025
Have a battery powered remote alarm panel in a location accessible by operating personnel.
Severity F of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, widespreadCorrected Apr 18, 2025
Develop Emergency Preparedness policies and procedures.
Severity F of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, widespreadCorrected Apr 18, 2025
Have an enclosure around a vertical opening shaft.
Severity E of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, patternCorrected Apr 10, 2025
Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
Severity E of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, patternCorrected Apr 18, 2025
Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
Severity E of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, patternCorrected Apr 18, 2025
Ensure gas and vacuum systems are inspected and tested as part of a maintenance program.
Severity E of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, patternCorrected Apr 15, 2025
Have restrictions on the use of highly flammable decorations.
Severity E of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, patternCorrected Apr 15, 2025
Ensure heating and ventilation systems that have been properly installed according to the manufacturer's instructions.
Severity E of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, patternCorrected Mar 27, 2025
Ensure smoke barriers are constructed to a 1 hour fire resistance rating.
Severity E of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, patternCorrected Apr 18, 2025
Ensure that special areas are constructed so that walls can resist fire for one hour or have an approved fire extinguishing system.
Severity E of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, patternCorrected Apr 14, 2025
Add doors in an exit area that do not require the use of a key from the exit side unless in case of special locking arrangements.
Severity E of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, patternCorrected Mar 27, 2025
Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected Apr 18, 2025
Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected Jun 16, 2025
Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.
Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected Apr 18, 2025
Notify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave.
Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected Apr 18, 2025
PASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual Disabilities
Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected Apr 18, 2025
Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected Apr 18, 2025
Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected Apr 18, 2025
Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected Apr 18, 2025
Install a two-hour-resistant firewall separation.
Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected Mar 25, 2025
Have simulated fire drills held at unexpected times.
Severity C of L: potential for minimal harm, widespreadCorrected Mar 20, 2025
Jan 31, 2024Fire Safety ComplaintFire Safety StandardHealth Standard8 citations
Install a fire alarm system that can be heard throughout the facility.
Severity F of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, widespreadCorrected Jun 30, 2024
To conduct inspection, testing and maintenance of fire doors by qualified individuals.
Severity F of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, widespreadCorrected May 3, 2024
Have simulated fire drills held at unexpected times.
Severity F of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, widespreadFound during a complaint inspectionCorrected Jun 30, 2024
Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
Severity F of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, widespreadCorrected Feb 5, 2024
Provide a written emergency evacuation plan.
Severity F of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, widespreadCorrected Mar 22, 2024
Meet requirements for the use of electrical equipment.
Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected Feb 26, 2024
Have properly located and lighted "Exit" signs.
Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected Feb 26, 2024
Install properly constructed and protected linen or trash chutes.
Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected Feb 1, 2024
Jul 31, 2023Fire Safety Complaint3 citations
Provide a written emergency evacuation plan.
Severity F of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, widespreadFound during a complaint inspectionCorrected Aug 30, 2023
Install a fire alarm system that can be heard throughout the facility.
Severity F of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, widespreadFound during a complaint inspectionCorrected Jun 30, 2024
Have simulated fire drills held at unexpected times.
Severity F of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, widespreadFound during a complaint inspectionCorrected Aug 30, 2023
Jul 20, 2023Health Complaint1 citation
Respond appropriately to all alleged violations.
Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedFound during a complaint inspectionCorrected Aug 20, 2023
Dec 7, 2022Fire Safety StandardHealth Standard8 citations
Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
Severity F of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, widespreadCorrected Jan 6, 2023
Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
Severity F of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, widespreadCorrected Jan 6, 2023
Establish emergency prep training and testing.
Severity F of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, widespreadCorrected Jan 6, 2023
Make sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.
Severity E of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, patternCorrected Jan 6, 2023
Have properly located and lighted "Exit" signs.
Severity E of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, patternCorrected Jan 6, 2023
Inspect, test, and maintain automatic sprinkler systems.
Severity E of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, patternCorrected Jan 6, 2023
Ensure smoke barriers are constructed to a 1 hour fire resistance rating.
Severity E of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, patternCorrected Jan 6, 2023
Meet requirements for the installation and maintenance of electrical systems.
Severity E of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, patternCorrected Jan 6, 2023
Source: CMS Care Compare, public federal data covering certified nursing facilities, refreshed monthly. Citations range from A (least serious) to L (most serious) on the federal scope and severity scale. Most citations are corrected quickly; review the details and ask the community about anything that concerns you.
Frequently Asked Questions
What types of care does Wi Veterans Home Moses Hall offer?
Wi Veterans Home Moses Hall offers Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care.
Where is Wi Veterans Home Moses Hall located?
Wi Veterans Home Moses Hall is located at 210 Cumberlidge Ave in King, Wisconsin.
How did Wi Veterans Home Moses Hall do on recent health and safety inspections?
Wi Veterans Home Moses Hall had 5 government inspection visits in the last three years, with 46 citations on file according to CMS Care Compare data. The full history, including what each citation was for and whether it was corrected, is in the inspection section on this page.
How can families visit Wi Veterans Home Moses Hall?
Submit the Request Information form on this page, or contact Wi Veterans Home Moses Hall directly, to arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.
Work at Wi Veterans Home Moses Hall? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.
Nearby Communities
Other senior living options within 25 miles of King.

Waupaca Elder Care Home
Waupaca, Wisconsin2 mi
5(5)
Assisted Living

Park Vista Retirement Living - Waupaca
Waupaca, Wisconsin2 mi
4.3(7)
Assisted LivingIndependent LivingRespite / Short-Term Care

Park Vista the Legacy
Waupaca, Wisconsin2 mi
3.7(3)
Assisted LivingMemory Care

Garden Park House
Waupaca, Wisconsin2 mi
3(2)
Assisted Living

Avina Of Weyauwega
Weyauwega, Wisconsin10.2 mi
2.5(33)
Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care

The Willows
Iola, Wisconsin11.7 mi
4.4(5)
Assisted LivingMemory Care