MyLivingChoice

Vip Home Health Care Agency

1224 South Garfield Avenue #204

5(11 ratings)· Alhambra average: 4.3

Own this agency? Update your listing · Marketing for operators

Vip Home Health Care Agency

Quick Facts

Medicare quality
Certified, not yet rated

Home Health Compare

Medicare certified
Since 1997
Medicare status
Medicare-certified home health agency since 1997
Ownership
Privately owned agency
Therapy services
In-home physical, occupational, and speech therapy offered

What Families Think

An automated summary of family reviews and public information. Not verified by MyLivingChoice; confirm services, staffing and pricing with the community.

Reviewers describe a responsive agency that quickly matched caregivers for family members, including overnight and companionship needs. All five reviews are 5 stars, and one coordinator, Hana, is named repeatedly for being helpful and accommodating. Medicare has not yet published a patient care star rating for the agency.

What reviewers praise

  • Caregivers matched quickly, sometimes within a day
  • Responsive, compassionate coordinator named in several reviews
  • Flexible on hours, including overnight shifts
  • Reviewers call pricing affordable compared with other agencies
  • Offers interviews with caregivers before starting
  • Skilled nursing and therapy services in the home

What reviewers flag

  • No Medicare star rating published yet for patient care
  • No published pricing; affordability claims come from reviewers only
  • Only a small number of reviews, so the sample is limited

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

Vip Home Health Care Agency is a home health agency serving Alhambra, California offering Home Health. Families rate it 5.0 out of 5 across 11 reviews.

About Vip Home Health Care Agency

Vip Home Health Care Agency is a Medicare-certified home health agency serving Alhambra, CA and has been Medicare certified since 1997. Services offered in the home include skilled nursing, physical therapy, occupational therapy, speech therapy, medical social services and home health aide visits. The agency is privately owned.

Medicare has not yet published a quality of patient care star rating for this agency, usually because it has too few recent patients for a reliable score.

Home health is short-term, doctor-ordered clinical care at home, typically after a hospital stay or during recovery, and Medicare covers it in full when the patient qualifies. Families who need ongoing help with daily living, such as bathing, meals and companionship, should also compare non-medical home care agencies nearby.

Types of Care at Vip Home Health Care Agency

Home Health

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free for families.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of Vip Home Health Care Agency

5overall · 11 ratings combined

5★ on Google (11)

Kelley Cox

Jun 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

VIP home care was an important and wonderful part of providing home care for my sister. Hana is the most generous, thoughtful and compassionate person to work with to find just the right caregiver for your loved one. I was desperate to find someone who would listen to my concerns about my sister’s needs and Hana was literally at her doorstep the next day. She sent resumes and set up interviews with potential caregivers, and was always available to help solve problems when they arose. I highly recommend this company and Hana.

Ellen Reiner

Oct 2025

via Google ↗ · Report

I was desperate for a nighttime caregiver to provide services during the “graveyard shift.”. Most agencies require certain number of hours, but when I contacted Hana at VIP Home Care she was very friendly, efficient and accommodating. She reassured me that they had caregivers who could do those hours. Saydi was a lovely lady who provided care for my mother. She was sweet, friendly and very reliable. I highly recommend VIP Home Care services!

Maria James

Jun 2025

via Google ↗ · Report

When we needed a 24 hour Caregiver for my friend, I contacted several companies, Most of which were unaffordable. I found VIP service and they were able to assign a wonderful, caring and trustworthy lady to assist my friend. All this took less than an hour to arrange with the help of Hana. The company is not only efficient, but also the most affordable. I would recommend it to anyone in need of help with a loved one.

Erika Faralan

May 2025

via Google ↗ · Report

VIP agency is so amazing!!! I was looking for someone to help with my aunt who is declining cognitively and needed mainly companionship. They made the process so seamless. I first spoke with Hana Ali and she found someone so fast. She even offered an interview prior to starting to see if my aunt and her caregiver would vibe. The contract signing was very straightforward and the whole process is just so easy!! Thank you again VIP agency and mainly Hana Ali for making this process so smooth. If anyone needs help with their loved one please reach out to them!!

Angelina Gerling

May 2025

via Google ↗ · Report

Hana is so lovely, professional and amazing. Definitely recommend for anyone in need to use VIP home care.

Ask about care at home

Ask about availability, hourly rates, or a free in-home assessment.

Have you already been in touch with Vip Home Health Care Agency?

By submitting, you're okay with us and Vip Home Health Care Agency reaching out by phone, email or text.Always free for families. You choose which agencies hear from you, and we never rank agencies by what they pay us. An agency we introduce you to pays us a flat fee for the introduction, whether or not you hire them, never you. Those agreements are our only tie to the agencies we list. If an agency stops meeting our qualifications, for example its licence lapses, we stop listing it as an option. How we work · FAQ

Medicare Quality of Care

Vip Home Health Care Agency is a Medicare-certified home health agency (certified since 1997). The figures below come from Medicare's Home Health Compare program and are updated quarterly. Percentages are shares of patients; higher is better unless noted.

Quality of patient care

Not yet rated. Medicare needs a minimum number of recent patients before it publishes a star rating.

Services offered

  • Skilled nursing
  • Physical therapy
  • Occupational therapy
  • Speech therapy
  • Medical social services
  • Home health aide

Service area

Vip Home Health Care Agency reports serving 1 ZIP code, including Alhambra. Search by your ZIP code to confirm coverage; agencies that cover it are marked “Serves your ZIP”.

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Home Health Care Compare and the HHCAHPS patient survey. CCN 557797. National figures are the average across all certified agencies.

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Vip Home Health Care Agency offer?

Vip Home Health Care Agency offers Home Health.

Where is Vip Home Health Care Agency located?

Vip Home Health Care Agency is located at 1224 South Garfield Avenue #204 in Alhambra, California.

What do families say about Vip Home Health Care Agency?

Vip Home Health Care Agency carries a 5.0 out of 5 rating from 11 Google reviews. Reviewers describe a responsive agency that quickly matched caregivers for family members, including overnight and companionship needs. All five reviews are 5 stars, and one coordinator, Hana, is named repeatedly for being helpful and accommodating. Medicare has not yet published a patient care star rating for the agency. Reviews on MyLivingChoice come from families who confirmed a connection to the community and appear with the reviewer's first name and last initial.

Does Medicare cover care from Vip Home Health Care Agency?

Yes. Vip Home Health Care Agency is a Medicare-certified home health agency, so Medicare Part A or Part B pays in full for skilled nursing, therapy and home health aide visits when a doctor orders them and the patient is homebound. There is no copay for covered home health visits.

Do I need a referral to use Vip Home Health Care Agency?

For Medicare to pay, yes: a doctor, nurse practitioner or physician assistant must certify that care is needed and sign a plan of care. Families can call the agency first, and the agency will usually contact the doctor to arrange the order. Ongoing help with bathing, meals and companionship is a different service, non-medical home care, which needs no referral.

How can families visit Vip Home Health Care Agency?

Submit the Request Information form on this page, or contact Vip Home Health Care Agency directly, to arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at Vip Home Health Care Agency? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Alhambra.

Reading on this