River Oaks Place - Loudon
1101 Grove Street
3.5(23 ratings)· Loudon average: 4.4
1 / 6Quick Facts
- Total units
- 49
- Licensed capacity
- 49 residents
- Memory care setup
- Secured memory care neighborhood on-site
- Pricing model
- All-inclusive personalized care pricing
- On-site therapy access
- On-site podiatry and therapy services
- Nearby medical care
- Minutes from Fort Loudoun Medical Center
California CDSS
What Families Think
There isn't detailed reviewer feedback available for this community, so this overview relies on the community's own description of its building, care approach, and location in Loudon, Tennessee. It describes a small, historic assisted living and memory care community with an emphasis on personalized, all-inclusive support.
The Good
- Secure, dedicated memory care neighborhood on-site
- On-site podiatry and therapy services
- Historic 1939 building on wooded six-acre hilltop
- All-inclusive personalized care model
- Three homecooked meals daily with rotating menus
- Walkable to downtown shops and restaurants
The Bad
- No published pricing available for comparison
- No detailed reviewer feedback provided to assess care quality
- Google rating of 3.5 from a small number of reviews
AI-generated from reviews and community data.
About River Oaks Place - Loudon
River Oaks Place Loudon is an assisted living and memory care community in Loudon, Tennessee, housed in a three-story brick building with 40 suites—27 for assisted living and 10 for memory care services. The historic building, initially constructed in 1939, sits on a six-acre wooded hilltop offering views of the countryside and the Tennessee River.
The community provides personalized, all-inclusive care designed to support independence while addressing residents' health and safety needs. Assisted living residents benefit from housekeeping services that free time for social engagement and activities. All residents receive three homecooked meals daily with rotating menus, and the community emphasizes nutrition as foundational to health. Medication management and on-site medical services including podiatry and therapy are available for convenience.
The Retreat at River Oaks Place Loudon is a specialized program for residents with memory impairments, offering customizable care in a secure environment. Memory care teams tailor activities and support to individual preferences, whether residents participate in weekly games or prefer quieter pursuits in their rooms.
The community maintains a monthly activity and social calendar with events and outings designed to engage residents mentally, physically, and socially. Staff members are trained and experienced, working collaboratively with residents and families.
Located in downtown Loudon, the community is within minutes of Fort Loudoun Medical Center and the Loudon County Senior Center. The neighborhood offers historic charm with nearby shops, antiques, and restaurants within walking distance, as well as access to a national campground site in Greenback, listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
Types of Care
Need help deciding?
Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit — free, and you choose who contacts you.
Help Me ChooseReviews
3.5overall · 23 ratings combined
3.5★ on Google (23)
No reviews yet for this community.
Frequently Asked Questions
What types of care does River Oaks Place - Loudon offer?
River Oaks Place - Loudon offers Assisted Living.
Where is River Oaks Place - Loudon located?
River Oaks Place - Loudon is located at 1101 Grove Street in Loudon, Tennessee.
What do families say about River Oaks Place - Loudon?
There isn't detailed reviewer feedback available for this community, so this overview relies on the community's own description of its building, care approach, and location in Loudon, Tennessee. It describes a small, historic assisted living and memory care community with an emphasis on personalized, all-inclusive support.
Work at River Oaks Place - Loudon? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details — it's free.
Nearby Communities
Other senior living options within 25 miles of Loudon.


