MyLivingChoice

The Preston at Douglas Senior Living

1360 West Gordon Street

5(3 ratings)· Douglas average: 4.5

Own this community? Update your listing · Marketing for operators

The Preston at Douglas Senior Living, photo 1

Quick Facts

Total units
58
Licensed capacity
58 residents

Georgia DCH

What Families Think

An automated summary of family reviews and public information. Not verified by MyLivingChoice; confirm services, staffing and pricing with the community.

There isn't much review data available yet for The Preston at Douglas Senior Living, but the few families who have shared feedback are positive, particularly about ongoing renovations happening under new ownership.

What reviewers praise

  • Reviewers highlight active renovations and visible improvements
  • Perfect 5-star average, though from a small sample
  • Owner personally involved in upgrading the community

What reviewers flag

  • Only a handful of reviews exist to judge from
  • No published pricing information available

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

The Preston at Douglas Senior Living is a senior living community in Douglas, Georgia offering Assisted Living. Families rate it 5.0 out of 5 across 3 reviews.

About The Preston at Douglas Senior Living

The Preston at Douglas Senior Living is an assisted living community in Douglas, Georgia, licensed for up to 58 residents. The owner is actively renovating rooms and making improvements to the facility.

Reviewers have responded positively to the upgrades underway, with one noting the updates look great and expressing excitement about the direction of the community.

Types of Care at The Preston at Douglas Senior Living

Assisted Living

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free for families.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of The Preston at Douglas Senior Living

5overall · 3 ratings combined

5★ on Google (3)

Jordan Sears

Apr 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

Great experience with this assisted living community! The owner is actively renovating rooms and making significant improvements, and it’s really showing. The updates look great, and it’s exciting to see the positive changes happening. I’m very excited for the future of this facility in Douglas and would definitely recommend it

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour.

Have you already been in touch with The Preston at Douglas Senior Living?

How our free service works, and how we are paid

Georgia asks us to share this with you in writing before we introduce you to a community.

MyLivingChoice is a free service that helps you find senior living. We are paid by our participating communities: if you move into a community we introduced you to, that community pays us a referral fee. You never pay us anything.

We do not own or manage any community, and none owns us. Our only ties to the communities we list are the referral agreements that pay us and the listing upgrades some buy. A community that pays us is marked Partner or Sponsored on our site, and a community that has bought verification is marked Verified.

The communities we suggest may not be every one in your area, and we can only make introductions to communities that work with us. We suggest communities by the care you need, the area, your timeline and budget, and what families say about them, never by what a community pays us. If a community stops meeting our qualifications, for example its licence lapses or it stops accepting referrals, we stop suggesting it.

To make an introduction we share your name, contact details and the care needs you told us about, and nothing else. You can stop using our service at any time, for any reason and at no cost, and if you do we will let any community we introduced you to know.

Signed for MyLivingChoice LLC by Adam Coomes, President, October 23, 2026 at 5:29 AM CT.

Sending your request confirms that you received the notice above. By submitting, you're okay with us and The Preston at Douglas Senior Living reaching out by phone, email or text.Always free for families. If you move in, the community you chose pays us a referral fee, never you; any nearby communities we suggest are chosen by your answers, never by what they pay us. Referral agreements are our only tie to the communities we list. If a community stops meeting our qualifications, for example its licence lapses or it stops accepting referrals, we stop suggesting it. How we work · FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does The Preston at Douglas Senior Living offer?

The Preston at Douglas Senior Living offers Assisted Living.

Where is The Preston at Douglas Senior Living located?

The Preston at Douglas Senior Living is located at 1360 West Gordon Street in Douglas, Georgia.

What do families say about The Preston at Douglas Senior Living?

The Preston at Douglas Senior Living carries a 5.0 out of 5 rating from 3 Google reviews. There isn't much review data available yet for The Preston at Douglas Senior Living, but the few families who have shared feedback are positive, particularly about ongoing renovations happening under new ownership. Reviews on MyLivingChoice come from families who confirmed a connection to the community and appear with the reviewer's first name and last initial.

How can families visit The Preston at Douglas Senior Living?

Submit the Request Information form on this page, or contact The Preston at Douglas Senior Living directly, to arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at The Preston at Douglas Senior Living? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Douglas.

Reading on this