MyLivingChoice

Oak Knolls Haven

4845 S Bradley Rd

4(1 rating)· Santa Maria average: 4.5

Oak Knolls Haven — photo 11 / 4

Quick Facts

Eligibility
Income-restricted housing for seniors 62 and older
Pet Policy
Household pets and service animals allowed with registration
Support Services
Service coordinator links residents to medical services
Smoking Policy
Smoking permitted only in designated areas

What Families Think

The Good

  • Affordable housing designed for low-income seniors 62+
  • On-site service coordinator connects residents to medical and community services
  • Pet-friendly policy welcomes household pets and service animals
  • Common room with large-screen TV encourages social activities

The Bad

  • No published pricing information available
  • Very limited review data (only one rating, no written reviews)

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

About Oak Knolls Haven

Oak Knolls Haven is an affordable senior housing community in Santa Maria, California, serving low-income residents 62 and older. The community operates 40 one-bedroom apartments designed to provide housing and support services to seniors in the area, located a few miles from Santa Barbara's wine country and California's central coast.

Oak Knolls Haven provides a service coordinator who helps residents connect to community and medical services. The community features a common room with a large-screen television for activities and events, fostering social engagement among residents.

The community welcomes pets, including common household pets and service or assistance animals. Residents with pets must register them and ensure compliance with pet care guidelines regarding inoculation, waste disposal, and restraint in common areas. Service animals are not subject to the same pet rules as household pets.

Reasonable accommodations are available for residents with disabilities to ensure equal access to housing and community amenities. Management works with applicants and residents through a dialogue process to evaluate and respond to accommodation requests in compliance with fair housing laws.

Smoking is permitted only in designated areas, and residents must sign a non-smoking agreement. Oak Knolls Haven is committed to equal housing opportunity and does not discriminate based on race, color, sex, religion, gender identity, sexual orientation, national origin, disability, age, familial status, or source of income.

Types of Care

Independent Living

Amenities

Room Amenities

  • Emergency Call System
  • Private Rooms
  • Wheelchair Accessible

Meals & Dining

  • Dietary Accommodations (Gluten-Free, Low / No Sodium, No Sugar, Vegan)

Community Amenities

  • 24-Hour Staff
  • Gathering / Activity Spaces
  • Housekeeping
  • Pet Friendly

Activities

  • Social Activities (Happy Hour, Wine Tasting, Dances, Karaoke)

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit — free, and you choose who contacts you.

Help Me Choose

Reviews

4overall · 1 ratings combined

4★ on Google (1)

No reviews yet for this community.

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour. Your details go only to Oak Knolls Haven — never sold or shared.

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Oak Knolls Haven offer?

Oak Knolls Haven offers Independent Living.

Is Oak Knolls Haven pet friendly?

Yes — Oak Knolls Haven lists pet-friendly accommodations among its amenities. Ask about any size or breed policies when you visit.

Where is Oak Knolls Haven located?

Oak Knolls Haven is located at 4845 S Bradley Rd in Santa Maria, California.

Work at Oak Knolls Haven? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details — it's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Santa Maria.