MyLivingChoice

New Beginnings Diabetic & Home

1300 Glen Gloria St

4(4 ratings)· Orangeburg average: 4.4

Own this agency? Update your listing · Marketing for operators

New Beginnings Diabetic & Home logo
New Beginnings Diabetic & Home, photo 1

Quick Facts

What Families Think

An automated summary of family reviews and public information. Not verified by MyLivingChoice; confirm services, staffing and pricing with the community.

Reviews for New Beginnings Diabetic & Home are mixed, with a 4 out of 5 average from just four Google reviews. One family praised the caregivers' professionalism and gentleness, while another raised serious concerns about false claims being made about a patient and poor follow-up from management.

What reviewers praise

  • Caregivers described as caring and dependable
  • Staff called gentle and respectful with patients
  • Praised for punctuality and professionalism

What reviewers flag

  • One report of false accusations placed in a patient's file
  • One report of no callback when family raised concerns

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

New Beginnings Diabetic & Home is a home care agency serving Orangeburg, South Carolina offering At-Home Care. Care is billed by the hour and no doctor's referral is needed. Families rate it 4.0 out of 5 across 4 reviews.

About New Beginnings Diabetic & Home

New Beginnings Diabetic & Home is an at-home care agency serving clients in Orangeburg, South Carolina, with a focus on diabetic care.

Reviewers describe mixed experiences with the agency's service. Some families report caregivers who are consistently on time, dependable, and gentle with patients, delivering what one reviewer called "outstanding service" with "excellent" quality of caregiving. Others raise concerns about communication and service reliability, with complaints centered on staffing consistency and how issues are documented and addressed.

Types of Care at New Beginnings Diabetic & Home

At-Home Care

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free for families.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of New Beginnings Diabetic & Home

4overall · 4 ratings combined

4★ on Google (4)

Charles Raine

Dec 2025

via Google ↗ · Report

New Beginnings Home Care provides outstanding service. The caregivers are genuinely caring, always on time, and extremely dependable. Their level of professionalism is evident in every interaction, and the quality of caregiving is excellent. Most importantly, they are very gentle and respectful with the patient, which brings great peace of mind to the family. I would highly recommend New Beginnings Home Care to anyone seeking compassionate and reliable in-home care.

Donna Bennett

Sep 2018

via Google ↗ · Report

This place will make false accustations against the patient. They hire people that don’t want to work and will accuse the patient of having problems they don’t have. The employees make false claims to not have to show up and then a false report is put in the patients file so they don’t have to service them. My mother is better off with a new company. When you call them to take about what is happening. You never receive a call back. Would not recommend them to anyone. The elderly or disabled are better off with another care company.

Ask about care at home

Ask about availability, hourly rates, or a free in-home assessment.

Have you already been in touch with New Beginnings Diabetic & Home?

By submitting, you're okay with us and New Beginnings Diabetic & Home reaching out by phone, email or text.Always free for families. You choose which agencies hear from you, and we never rank agencies by what they pay us. An agency we introduce you to pays us a flat fee for the introduction, whether or not you hire them, never you. Those agreements are our only tie to the agencies we list. If an agency stops meeting our qualifications, for example its licence lapses, we stop listing it as an option. How we work · FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does New Beginnings Diabetic & Home offer?

New Beginnings Diabetic & Home offers At-Home Care.

Where is New Beginnings Diabetic & Home located?

New Beginnings Diabetic & Home is located at 1300 Glen Gloria St in Orangeburg, South Carolina.

What do families say about New Beginnings Diabetic & Home?

New Beginnings Diabetic & Home carries a 4.0 out of 5 rating from 4 Google reviews. One family praised the caregivers' professionalism and gentleness, while another raised serious concerns about false claims being made about a patient and poor follow-up from management. Reviews on MyLivingChoice come from families who confirmed a connection to the community and appear with the reviewer's first name and last initial.

How can families visit New Beginnings Diabetic & Home?

Submit the Request Information form on this page, or contact New Beginnings Diabetic & Home directly, to arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at New Beginnings Diabetic & Home? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Orangeburg.

Reading on this