MyLivingChoice

Home Now Healthcare

120 West American Canyon Rd

5(3 ratings)· American Canyon average: 4.8

Own this agency? Update your listing · Marketing for operators

Home Now Healthcare logo
Home Now Healthcare, photo 11 / 2

Quick Facts

Medicare quality
Certified, not yet rated

Home Health Compare

Medicare certified
Since 2023
Grief support
Chaplain available for grief talks months after loss
Medicare certification
Medicare certified only since 2023, newer agency

What Families Think

An automated summary of family reviews and public information. Not verified by MyLivingChoice; confirm services, staffing and pricing with the community.

Home Now Healthcare is a Medicare-certified home health agency in American Canyon that also provides hospice. The three Google reviewers give it 5 stars, praising caring hospice support and follow-up grief help. Medicare has not yet published a quality star rating, and the review base is very small.

What reviewers praise

  • Reviewers describe hospice staff as caring and understanding
  • Chaplain stayed available for grief support months later
  • Family felt supported during a difficult hospice period
  • Active in the community, including local high school support

What reviewers flag

  • Medicare has not published a quality star rating yet
  • Only three Google reviews, so limited feedback to go on
  • No published pricing

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

Home Now Healthcare is a home health agency serving American Canyon, California offering Home Health. Families rate it 5.0 out of 5 across 3 reviews.

About Home Now Healthcare

Home Now Healthcare is a Medicare-certified home health agency serving American Canyon, CA and has been Medicare certified since 2023.

Medicare has not yet published a quality of patient care star rating for this agency, usually because it has too few recent patients for a reliable score.

Home health is short-term, doctor-ordered clinical care at home, typically after a hospital stay or during recovery, and Medicare covers it in full when the patient qualifies. Families who need ongoing help with daily living, such as bathing, meals and companionship, should also compare non-medical home care agencies nearby.

Types of Care at Home Now Healthcare

Home Health

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free for families.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of Home Now Healthcare

5overall · 3 ratings combined

5★ on Google (3)

Teresa Ureste

May 2024

via Google ↗ · Report

I am so grateful for Home Now. My mom is currently on Hospice care and the support, care, and understanding has helped tremendously during this most difficult time.

Amber Shelton

Aug 2023

via Google ↗ · Report

Our company worked with Home Now Healthcare on their support for the local high school. RJ was such a great person to work with. We thank you for your support to the community!

Eva Rivera

Sep 2022

via Google ↗ · Report

My family used their hospice services when my mother was in need of hospice this past year. They are a wonderful and caring group of people and I cannot say enough about them. Months later the chaplain has still made herself available to talk about grief and recovery. Amazing people!

Ask about care at home

Ask about availability, hourly rates, or a free in-home assessment.

Have you already been in touch with Home Now Healthcare?

By submitting, you're okay with us and Home Now Healthcare reaching out by phone, email or text.Always free for families. You choose which agencies hear from you, and we never rank agencies by what they pay us. An agency we introduce you to pays us a flat fee for the introduction, whether or not you hire them, never you. Those agreements are our only tie to the agencies we list. If an agency stops meeting our qualifications, for example its licence lapses, we stop listing it as an option. How we work · FAQ

Medicare Quality of Care

Home Now Healthcare is a Medicare-certified home health agency (certified since 2023). The figures below come from Medicare's Home Health Compare program and are updated quarterly. Percentages are shares of patients; higher is better unless noted.

Quality of patient care

Not yet rated. Medicare needs a minimum number of recent patients before it publishes a star rating.

How patients did

  • Care started within 2 days of referral68%US 94%
  • Patients who had a fall with major injury (lower is better)0%US 1%

Service area

Home Now Healthcare reports serving 16 ZIP codes, including Concord, Fairfield, Napa, Vallejo, American Canyon, Benicia, Dixon, El Sobrante, Richmond, Rio Vista and more. Search by your ZIP code to confirm coverage; agencies that cover it are marked “Serves your ZIP”.

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Home Health Care Compare and the HHCAHPS patient survey. CCN 757369. National figures are the average across all certified agencies.

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Home Now Healthcare offer?

Home Now Healthcare offers Home Health.

Where is Home Now Healthcare located?

Home Now Healthcare is located at 120 West American Canyon Rd in American Canyon, California.

What do families say about Home Now Healthcare?

Home Now Healthcare carries a 5.0 out of 5 rating from 3 Google reviews. Home Now Healthcare is a Medicare-certified home health agency in American Canyon that also provides hospice. Medicare has not yet published a quality star rating, and the review base is very small. Reviews on MyLivingChoice come from families who confirmed a connection to the community and appear with the reviewer's first name and last initial.

Does Medicare cover care from Home Now Healthcare?

Yes. Home Now Healthcare is a Medicare-certified home health agency, so Medicare Part A or Part B pays in full for skilled nursing, therapy and home health aide visits when a doctor orders them and the patient is homebound. There is no copay for covered home health visits.

Do I need a referral to use Home Now Healthcare?

For Medicare to pay, yes: a doctor, nurse practitioner or physician assistant must certify that care is needed and sign a plan of care. Families can call the agency first, and the agency will usually contact the doctor to arrange the order. Ongoing help with bathing, meals and companionship is a different service, non-medical home care, which needs no referral.

How can families visit Home Now Healthcare?

Submit the Request Information form on this page, or contact Home Now Healthcare directly, to arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at Home Now Healthcare? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of American Canyon.

Reading on this