MyLivingChoice

Grace Gardens

30 S College St

4(19 ratings)· Metter average: 4.2

Grace Gardens, photo 1

Quick Facts

Licensed capacity
15 residents

California CDSS

Ownership style
Owner personally involved in day-to-day care

What Families Think

Reviews of Grace Gardens are sharply divided: several families praise the caring staff, home-cooked meals, and personal attention from the owner, especially for residents with memory issues. However, a serious complaint describes the community failing to notify a family for two years after a resident's death, raising real concerns about communication and record-keeping.

The Good

  • Staff described as friendly and caring
  • Home-cooked meals residents enjoy
  • Owner personally involved in resident activities
  • Praised care for resident with Alzheimer's

The Bad

  • Serious report of family not notified of resident's death for two years
  • Rude response reported when family sought answers
  • Unresolved questions about resident's belongings and remains

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

Grace Gardens is a senior living community in Metter, Georgia offering Independent Living. Families rate it 4.0 out of 5 across 19 reviews.

About Grace Gardens

Grace Gardens is a independent living community in Metter, Georgia.

Families rate Grace Gardens 4 out of 5 based on 19 Google reviews.

Contact the community directly to ask about availability, pricing, and tours, or browse the photos and reviews here to see if it could be the right fit for your family.

Types of Care at Grace Gardens

Independent Living

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free, and you choose who contacts you.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of Grace Gardens

4overall · 19 ratings combined

4★ on Google (19)

Becky Newsome

Sep 2025

via Google

My son is at Grace Gardens and says he loves it there. Says he wishes he knew about it earlier, so he could have gotten in earlier. The staff are all very friendly and caring. They have 3 home cooked meals a day and my son loves the food. When I call about something they are very helpful and Ms. Rene is very caring and helpful.

Jeannie Holloway

Aug 2025

via Google

@tina Watson and @ shannon good...u called about a deceased individual in regards to their pension. From 2 years prior...I answered ur call and I had only been there 1 yr.. .honestly shame on u....u apparently had not checked on ur loved one a minimal of 2 yrs. U admittedly state that the pension contacted family after 2 yrs...where the heck was family in the meantime time??? Non the less without that families help..I guarantee ur "loved" one was loved and cared for. Your welcome.

Shannon Good

Jul 2025

via Google

My grandma passed away here 2 years ago and they never contacted us. We just found out today because someone called us about her pension. Now we're trying to find out what they did with her body but they're claiming they don't know her.

Tina Watson

Jul 2025

via Google

A lady called about my grandmother's pension. My aunt called her back and that is how we found out my grandmother passed away at this facility 2 YEARS AGO. They were calling us to verify her death. My aunt called Grace Gardens to ask why we weren't informed by them and to find out where her body is but the person who answered the phone was rude and said they don't know who my grandmother is. When asked to speak to the lead person, my aunt was told she is on vacation right now. This is disgusting behavior. There's so many issues with this place, 100% don't recommend. Where's my grandmother's body? Where's her belongings? Where's her husband's ashes?

Cindy Woods

Oct 2024

via Google

My mother passed away at Grace Gardens in her sleep about seven months ago after a fifteen-month residence there. She had Alzheimer's and had difficulty with confusion. After she got adjusted to her new home, she was very happy there. She had excellent care and the owner and staff included her whenever possible in the activities. She was loved by her caregivers as well as her roommates. I would strongly recommend Grace Gardens to those in need of assisted living for a loved one. Just one word of advice though, nobody is perfect and if you want the kind of care that you would give, be an active part of your loved one's life wherever he or she lives. Remember it takes a lot of love and patience to make difficult decisions in heartbreaking times.

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour. Your details go only to Grace Gardens, never sold or shared.

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Grace Gardens offer?

Grace Gardens offers Independent Living.

Where is Grace Gardens located?

Grace Gardens is located at 30 S College St in Metter, Georgia.

What do families say about Grace Gardens?

Reviews of Grace Gardens are sharply divided: several families praise the caring staff, home-cooked meals, and personal attention from the owner, especially for residents with memory issues. However, a serious complaint describes the community failing to notify a family for two years after a resident's death, raising real concerns about communication and record-keeping.

How can families visit Grace Gardens?

Submit the Request Information form on this page to connect with Grace Gardens and arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at Grace Gardens? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Metter.