MyLivingChoice

The Cliffs At Eagle Rock

707 Eagle Rock Avenue West Orange, Nj 07052

5(6 ratings)· West Orange average: 4.2

Own this community? Update your listing · Marketing for operators

The Cliffs At Eagle Rock, photo 11 / 5

Quick Facts

Total units
85
Licensed capacity
85 residents

New Jersey DOH

Staff tenure
Long-tenured staff supporting continuity of care

What Families Think

An automated summary of family reviews and public information. Not verified by MyLivingChoice; confirm services, staffing and pricing with the community.

Families describe The Cliffs At Eagle Rock as a warm, compassionate assisted living community where staff go above and beyond, including supporting residents through hospice care at the end of life. Reviewers consistently highlight staff dedication and continuity, with one detailed account describing a resident's happiness and comfort during his final months there.

What reviewers praise

  • Deeply compassionate, dedicated caregiving staff
  • Long-tenured staff providing continuity of care
  • On-site hospice and medical support for residents
  • Warm, welcoming community atmosphere
  • Staff support families through end-of-life care

What reviewers flag

  • No published pricing information available

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

The Cliffs At Eagle Rock is a senior living community in West Orange, New Jersey offering Assisted Living. Amenities include Restaurant style Dining Room, Gathering / Activity Spaces and Social Activities. Families rate it 5.0 out of 5 across 6 reviews.

About The Cliffs At Eagle Rock

The Cliffs At Eagle Rock is an assisted living community in West Orange, New Jersey, licensed for up to 85 residents. The community offers 24-hour staff, medication management, wheelchair accessibility, housekeeping services, a restaurant-style dining room, and an emergency call system, along with gathering spaces, social activities, and on-site salon services.

Reviewers consistently praised the staff's compassion, stability, and dedication across departments, from nursing and activities to dining and housekeeping. One reviewer noted that "longevity of staff means continuity of care and loyalty to the residents and to its Mission Statement." Families highlighted the coordinated, community-wide approach to resident care and the presence of medical and therapeutic services on site.

Types of Care at The Cliffs At Eagle Rock

Assisted Living

Amenities

Room Amenities

  • Emergency Call System
  • Wheelchair Accessible

Meals & Dining

  • Restaurant style Dining Room

Community Amenities

  • 24-Hour Staff
  • Gathering / Activity Spaces
  • Housekeeping
  • Medication Management

Activities

  • Social Activities

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free for families.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of The Cliffs At Eagle Rock

5overall · 6 ratings combined

5★ on Google (6)

Michael Morale

May 2025

via Google ↗ · Report

Wonderful assisted living. Amazing staff and so so so much compassion!

Leni De Guzman

Nov 2024

via Google ↗ · Report

It is one of the best assisted living facilities in the whole country. Longevity of staff means continuity of care and loyalty to the residents and to its Mission Statement.

PATTI CALABRESE

Aug 2024

via Google ↗ · Report

“It truly takes a Village to Care For An Aging Parent.” To The Executive Staff … Front Desk Staff … Housekeeping Staff… Maintenance Staff … Activities Staff…Dining Staff… Nursing Staff… Support Staff… Haven Staff… Hospice Staff … Doctors and Medical Staff… Beauty Salon Staff… Therapists…Priests… Ministers … Entertainers … The Wonderful Residents, and The Entire Community of The Cliffs At Eagle Rock … I wanted to take a moment to thank you for Blessing my Dad during the last Chapter of his life. Like many elderly folks I suspect, my dad didn’t want to leave his home. He decided to give your Community a try because the isolation, boredom and loneliness brought on by Covid was very hard for him. He was beginning to decline and get depressed. Three days after dad moved into The Cliffs though, he began telling jokes again. His usual happy demeanor returned. He was participating and enjoying all of the activities, but mostly he began to fall in love with a place filled with warm and welcoming people. Within two weeks he asked me to sell the house he had lived in for 50 plus years. He didn’t even feel the need to return to it. He said he "was happier than he ever imagined he could be, with his new home and family.” I will never find the words to adequately express what that meant to me as a daughter… My dad passed away peacefully last month. He had lost his ability to speak. He slept almost all of the time. And yet, whenever someone entered the room he opened his eyes and greeted them with a huge joy filled smile. He did that until the very end. You all gave him that. The unbelievably dedicated Caregivers kept him comfortable and happy during his time with you... The amazing residents laughed with him when he told his jokes and said hello to him as they passed him in the halls. Others prayed with him. Some of you didn’t even speak, but patted him on the arm knowingly while he slept in the Great Room. I don’t think I will ever stop missing the man that I loved so deeply all of my life. A man whose happiness I wanted to assure until he took his very last breath. With that, I will always be thankful for the small part I played in finding your “Village”… This very special place, for him to spend the end of his life’s journey feeling loved. With that, I will always be grateful to God, and I will always be grateful to you. Thank you for Blessing my beloved father, and Thank you for Blessing me.

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour.

Have you already been in touch with The Cliffs At Eagle Rock?

By submitting, you're okay with us and The Cliffs At Eagle Rock reaching out by phone, email or text.Always free for families. If you move in, the community you chose pays us a referral fee, never you; any nearby communities we suggest are chosen by your answers, never by what they pay us. Referral agreements are our only tie to the communities we list. If a community stops meeting our qualifications, for example its licence lapses or it stops accepting referrals, we stop suggesting it. How we work · FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does The Cliffs At Eagle Rock offer?

The Cliffs At Eagle Rock offers Assisted Living.

Where is The Cliffs At Eagle Rock located?

The Cliffs At Eagle Rock is located at 707 Eagle Rock Avenue West Orange, Nj 07052 in West Orange, New Jersey.

What do families say about The Cliffs At Eagle Rock?

The Cliffs At Eagle Rock carries a 5.0 out of 5 rating from 6 Google reviews. Families describe The Cliffs At Eagle Rock as a warm, compassionate assisted living community where staff go above and beyond, including supporting residents through hospice care at the end of life. Reviewers consistently highlight staff dedication and continuity, with one detailed account describing a resident's happiness and comfort during his final months there. Reviews on MyLivingChoice come from families who confirmed a connection to the community and appear with the reviewer's first name and last initial.

How can families visit The Cliffs At Eagle Rock?

Submit the Request Information form on this page, or contact The Cliffs At Eagle Rock directly, to arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at The Cliffs At Eagle Rock? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Compare with similar communities nearby

Assisted living communities within 25 miles that work with MyLivingChoice, nearest first. If you move into one we introduce you to, it pays us a referral fee, never you; we never order them by what they pay.

Not sure which is right? A real person will shortlist up to three for you, free.

Get a free shortlist

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of West Orange.

Prefer to stay home?

Home care agencies serving West Orange bring help to the house: daily living, companionship, and respite for family caregivers.

Reading on this