MyLivingChoice

Carter House Senior Living

27 Carter Ct.

5(7 ratings)

Own this community? Update your listing · Marketing for operators

Carter House Senior Living, photo 11 / 6

Quick Facts

Total units
6
Licensed capacity
6 residents

California CDSS

Licensed operator
Trkis LLC
Community size
Licensed for up to 6 residents
Mobility equipment
Hoyer lift available on-site
Ownership style
Owner-administrator actively involved daily

What Families Think

An automated summary of family reviews and public information. Not verified by MyLivingChoice; confirm services, staffing and pricing with the community.

Families describe Carter House as a small, family-run assisted living home in El Sobrante where the administrator and her husband are personally involved in daily care. Reviewers consistently praise the cleanliness, home-cooked meals, and attentive, respectful treatment of residents, especially those with difficult health situations.

What reviewers praise

  • Owner and spouse personally involved in daily care
  • Staff described as treating residents like family
  • Home-cooked meals from quality ingredients
  • Facility repeatedly described as very clean
  • Hoyer lift available for mobility support
  • Open, responsive communication with families

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

Carter House Senior Living is a senior living community in El Sobrante, California offering Assisted Living. Amenities include Gathering / Activity Spaces, Social Activities and Housekeeping. Families rate it 5.0 out of 5 across 7 reviews.

About Carter House Senior Living

Carter House Senior Living is a small assisted living community in El Sobrante, California, licensed for six residents. It provides personal care and support for older adults in a home-like setting.

Families consistently highlight the involvement and compassion of the leadership and staff. The Administrator and her husband are actively present in daily life, and residents report being treated with respect and understanding. One family noted the staff "show that you really care about people, regardless of their health." The community is described as clean and organized, with home-cooked meals prepared on-site using quality ingredients. Families appreciate the open communication and the way staff treat residents like family members.

The community maintains a 5-star rating across seven Google reviews, with families expressing gratitude for care that exceeded their expectations during a difficult transition.

Types of Care at Carter House Senior Living

Assisted Living

Amenities

Room Amenities

  • Emergency Call System
  • Wheelchair Accessible

Meals & Dining

  • Dietary Accommodations (Gluten-Free, Low / No Sodium, No Sugar, Vegan)

Community Amenities

  • 24-Hour Staff
  • Gathering / Activity Spaces
  • Housekeeping
  • Medication Management

Activities

  • Social Activities

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free for families.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of Carter House Senior Living

5overall · 7 ratings combined

5★ on Google (7)

Laura Dufel

Jan 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

We toured this home with Teresa and it was wonderful. Very clean , very organized and I would highly recommend looking at this home for your loved one when it’s time for that move for them. It looks like all the people staying here are very well cared for. And Teresa is as beautiful on the inside as she is on the outside.

Mizwa Wade

Sep 2025

via Google ↗ · Report

The Administrator and her husband were actively involved in the everyday activities and interacted with the residents on a regular basis. The staff was carefully selected to assure competent and compassionate care. My brother was treated with respect and understanding even when he was being difficult. I really appreciated their open communication. I highly recommend the Carter House Senior Living facility.

Evan Faddis

Sep 2025

via Google ↗ · Report

Carter House is an amazing facility! Their staff treats their residents like family. The meals that are served are home cooked with high quality ingredients and the facility is very clean. The residents are very happy and very well taken care of. It can be very difficult to move a family member into a care facility but Carter House went above and beyond for our family and we are forever grateful.

Gordon Lilly

Dec 2024

via Google ↗ · Report

your team are doing a fantastic job. no comparison to the prior facility Laurel was in. you and your staff show that you really care about people, regardless of there health. hopefully, you have her up and walking real soon.

Barbara Eason

Dec 2024

via Google ↗ · Report

Carter House exudes a positive atmosphere! The staff are dedicated, caring professionals. Meals are deliciously nutritious prepared on site. Accommodations are comfortable. Hoyer lift available as needed.

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour.

Have you already been in touch with Carter House Senior Living?

By submitting, you're okay with us and Carter House Senior Living reaching out by phone, email or text.Always free for families. If you move in, the community you chose pays us a referral fee, never you; any nearby communities we suggest are chosen by your answers, never by what they pay us. Referral agreements are our only tie to the communities we list. If a community stops meeting our qualifications, for example its licence lapses or it stops accepting referrals, we stop suggesting it. How we work · FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Carter House Senior Living offer?

Carter House Senior Living offers Assisted Living.

Where is Carter House Senior Living located?

Carter House Senior Living is located at 27 Carter Ct. in El Sobrante, California.

What do families say about Carter House Senior Living?

Carter House Senior Living carries a 5.0 out of 5 rating from 7 Google reviews. Families describe Carter House as a small, family-run assisted living home in El Sobrante where the administrator and her husband are personally involved in daily care. Reviewers consistently praise the cleanliness, home-cooked meals, and attentive, respectful treatment of residents, especially those with difficult health situations. Reviews on MyLivingChoice come from families who confirmed a connection to the community and appear with the reviewer's first name and last initial.

How can families visit Carter House Senior Living?

Submit the Request Information form on this page, or contact Carter House Senior Living directly, to arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at Carter House Senior Living? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Compare with similar communities nearby

Assisted living communities within 25 miles that work with MyLivingChoice, nearest first. If you move into one we introduce you to, it pays us a referral fee, never you; we never order them by what they pay.

Not sure which is right? A real person will shortlist up to three for you, free.

Get a free shortlist

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of El Sobrante.

Prefer to stay home?

Home care agencies serving El Sobrante bring help to the house: daily living, companionship, and respite for family caregivers.

Reading on this