MyLivingChoice

Bridges by EPOCH at Pembroke

49 Cross Street

4.8(52 ratings)

Bridges by EPOCH at Pembroke — photo 11 / 5

Quick Facts

Total units
48
Licensed capacity
48 residents

California CDSS

Clinical Partnership
Partnership with McLean Hospital for staff mental health training
Telehealth Access
24/7 telehealth services provided through Tembo Health
Family Support
Monthly in-person or virtual dementia education and support sessions

What Families Think

Families of residents at Bridges by EPOCH at Pembroke consistently praise the memory care team for compassion, professionalism, and genuine support extended to the whole family, not just the resident. Reviewers highlight the community's family-like atmosphere, cleanliness, and homemade food, along with valuable support groups and educational resources for those navigating a loved one's dementia journey.

The Good

  • Staff described as caring, patient, and professional
  • Family atmosphere welcoming to grandchildren and visitors
  • Rooms and common areas described as clean and light
  • Homemade food praised as delicious
  • Engaging, personalized activities tied to residents' histories
  • Monthly support groups and educational events for families

The Bad

  • No published pricing information available

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

About Bridges by EPOCH at Pembroke

Bridges by EPOCH at Pembroke is a memory care community in Pembroke, Massachusetts, specializing in assisted living for individuals living with memory loss. The community delivers individualized care with a life-enriching philosophy that takes a holistic approach to wellness in body, mind, and spirit.

The community holds Purple Flag for Dementia Care accreditation, reflecting adherence to 60 best practices, extensive caregiver training, and a collaborative approach within a safe, functional environment. Through a partnership with McLean, a nationally recognized teaching and research hospital, caregiver teams receive ongoing geriatric mental health education. All residents have access to 24/7 telehealth services through Tembo Health.

Bridges by EPOCH at Pembroke's dedicated life enrichment team builds personal relationships with residents by learning their life stories, preferences, hobbies, and treasured memories. The community creates meaningful opportunities that allow residents to engage in activities reflecting their interests and histories, whether through cooking favorite family recipes, artistic pursuits, nostalgic outings, or other personalized experiences.

The community offers monthly education and support events for those affected by dementia, delivered in-person or virtually by trained team members and medical experts. These programs provide resources for every stage of the memory loss journey and help families and caregivers navigate their own experiences.

Types of Care

Assisted Living

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit — free, and you choose who contacts you.

Help Me Choose

Reviews

4.8overall · 52 ratings combined

4.8★ on Google (52)

Lauren Mulkern

Apr 2026

via Google

Bridges has been a saving grace while navigating the world of Alzheimer’s. Their knowledge, support and understanding of the “journey” is one of a kind. True experts in the field. The support groups and educational seminars provide relief and resources to those facing these circumstances. I highly recommend connecting with Bonnie and learning about what Bridges has to offer, even when not a resident. Their supports expand into the community.

Deborah Comperchio

Mar 2026

via Google

It is never easy to come to a decision when entrusting others with the care for a loved one living with Alzheimer's, but choosing Bridges by EPOCH Pembroke was the very best decision for my dad and our family. I cannot express enough how caring, compassionate, patient and professional every staff member was in providing exceptional care for my dad. They not only supported him with dignity and kindness, but they also guided and cared for our entire family throughout the journey. We will be forever grateful for everything you have done for us.

Mary Pat McCauley

Sep 2025

via Google

I have found great support at Bridges through the monthly in-person support groups and educational seminars. The participants have been a fantastic resource when I am navigating solutions for caring for my parent in our home. Bonnie has provided exceptional assistance when I most needed it (and least expected it). She made space for my mother in the community so I might participate in sessions. She popped in for a quick visit to check on me when I missed a meeting due to in-home events. The information provided and offerings introduced have greatly lightened my load. I am most appreciative!

Lindsay Berube

May 2025

via Google

What a journey to find the best fit for my loved one.I wanted a team approach of professionals in the field of Alzheimer care and I found it! I was looking for full transparency found it! I found a family atmosphere that my 3 grandchildren can visit and the staff is so engaging when they visit .The surroundings are lovely and clean. The rooms are light and airy and clean. The food is delicious and homemade. The activities are such fun and engaging I even enjoy participating! Every staff member is invested in the care of my loved one . I love that they offer support groups as well. They care for the whole family. 5 stars doesn’t seem enough. Thank you Bridge’s Pembroke

Ken

Oct 2024

via Google

I attended a Fundraiser Car Show Weds. What an amazing event. The staff was amazing and especially Bonny the Director of Sales made everyone feel so welcome as she was the master of ceremonies. I was so impressed by the fact that people came to the event whose parents lived in Bridges and died there, and they came back to respect and support staff Quite a tribute !!

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour. Your details go only to Bridges by EPOCH at Pembroke — never sold or shared.

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Bridges by EPOCH at Pembroke offer?

Bridges by EPOCH at Pembroke offers Assisted Living.

Where is Bridges by EPOCH at Pembroke located?

Bridges by EPOCH at Pembroke is located at 49 Cross Street in Pembroke, Massachusetts.

What do families say about Bridges by EPOCH at Pembroke?

Families of residents at Bridges by EPOCH at Pembroke consistently praise the memory care team for compassion, professionalism, and genuine support extended to the whole family, not just the resident. Reviewers highlight the community's family-like atmosphere, cleanliness, and homemade food, along with valuable support groups and educational resources for those navigating a loved one's dementia journey.

Work at Bridges by EPOCH at Pembroke? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details — it's free.