MyLivingChoice

Bell Avenue Nursing Center

2301 Bell Avenue

4(22 ratings)· Elk City average: 4

Own this community? Update your listing · Marketing for operators

Bell Avenue Nursing Center, photo 1

Quick Facts

Total units
90
Medicare rating
4 of 5

CMS Care Compare

Ownership
For profit, Limited Liability company
Certified beds
90

What Families Think

An automated summary of family reviews and public information. Not verified by MyLivingChoice; confirm services, staffing and pricing with the community.

Families generally describe Bell Avenue Nursing Center as a warm, clean community where nursing staff are attentive and residents feel cared for. A few reviewers raised concerns about management communication, cost-cutting on small comforts, and food service quality.

What reviewers praise

  • Staff described as attentive and compassionate
  • Facility noted as clean and well-maintained
  • Nursing staff praised even in critical reviews
  • Emphasis on resident dignity and family communication

What reviewers flag

  • One report of admin miscommunication over equipment and discharge timing
  • One reviewer noted cost-cutting, like no ice for drinks
  • One reviewer said showers were delayed from scheduled days
  • One reviewer found food service disappointing

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

Bell Avenue Nursing Center is a senior living community in Elk City, Oklahoma offering Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care. Families rate it 4.0 out of 5 across 22 reviews.

About Bell Avenue Nursing Center

Bell Avenue Nursing Center is a skilled nursing and long-term care community in Elk City, Oklahoma, licensed for up to 90 residents. The facility is Medicare and Medicaid certified and holds a 4 of 5 overall rating from the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services.

Reviewers report mixed experiences around administration and management priorities. While several describe staff as attentive, compassionate, and professional, with the facility being clean and well-maintained, others cite concerns about responsiveness from management, delays in services like scheduled showers, and frustrations with administrative communication. One reviewer with extensive healthcare experience noted feeling reassured about their loved one's safety and happiness during visits.

Types of Care at Bell Avenue Nursing Center

Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free for families.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of Bell Avenue Nursing Center

4overall · 22 ratings combined

4★ on Google (22)

Heather

Jan 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

I have worked in healthcare, specifically senior living, for over 20 years. I was a Sales Manager in them for 10 years. One thing I understand is it is important for families to know their loved ones are safe and happy when this dreaded situation occurs- as it does for us all. Our loved one has lived here for 2 years now and we have always been so relieved leaving our visits because she expresses her happiness and contentment. Thank you to the staff of this wonderful community!

Savanna

May 2025

via Google ↗ · Report

Staff are attentive, compassionate, and professional. The facility is clean and well-maintained. Bell Avenue provides warm and supportive environment that prioritizes resident dignity and family communication. Highly recommend Bell Avenue Nursing Center.

R & A Myers

Dec 2024

via Google ↗ · Report

Most of the employees are pretty good, but the owners are from out of state and are the "cheapest" you've ever seen. They don't have ICE for the patient's drinks!! Those scheduled for showers on Thursday will actually get their shower on Saturday...IF the family asks for it.... This is probably the type of care you get everywhere, but it is very frustrating for families.

Chris Carpenter

Oct 2019

via Google ↗ · Report

Nursing staff for the most part is great. Food service is a little disappointing. Admin is nothing but a bunch of bottom line watching liars. O was there for 14 days told I would be going home with equipment on Sunday no after being lied to for 5 days still don't have equipment and still being lied to by management staff. Will never go back to them and never place a loved one with them.

Request information

Ask about availability, pricing, or a tour.

Have you already been in touch with Bell Avenue Nursing Center?

By submitting, you're okay with us and Bell Avenue Nursing Center reaching out by phone, email or text.Always free for families. If you move in, the community you chose pays us a referral fee, never you; any nearby communities we suggest are chosen by your answers, never by what they pay us. Referral agreements are our only tie to the communities we list. If a community stops meeting our qualifications, for example its licence lapses or it stops accepting referrals, we stop suggesting it. How we work · FAQ

Government Inspection History

5 inspection visits in the last three years, 18 citations on file. Inspections are conducted by state agencies on behalf of the U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS).

Mar 26, 2025Fire Safety StandardHealth Standard6 citations
  • Assess the resident completely in a timely manner when first admitted, and then periodically, at least every 12 months.

    Severity E of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, patternCorrected May 10, 2025

  • Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.

    Severity E of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, patternCorrected May 10, 2025

  • Ensure that special areas are constructed so that walls can resist fire for one hour or have an approved fire extinguishing system.

    Severity E of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, patternCorrected May 10, 2025

  • Install corridor and hallway doors that block smoke.

    Severity E of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, patternCorrected May 10, 2025

  • Install smoke barrier doors that can resist smoke for at least 20 minutes.

    Severity E of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, patternCorrected May 10, 2025

  • Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.

    Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected May 10, 2025

Dec 17, 2024Health Complaint1 citation
  • Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.

    Severity E of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, patternFound during a complaint inspectionCorrected Jan 3, 2025

Aug 22, 2024Health Complaint2 citations
  • Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.

    Severity H of L: actual harm, patternFound during a complaint inspectionCorrected Sep 19, 2024

  • Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.

    Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedFound during a complaint inspectionCorrected Sep 19, 2024

Dec 1, 2023Fire Safety StandardHealth Standard1 citation
  • Ensure that special areas are constructed so that walls can resist fire for one hour or have an approved fire extinguishing system.

    Severity E of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, patternCorrected Mar 7, 2024

Jan 5, 2023Fire Safety StandardHealth Standard8 citations
  • Ensure that special areas are constructed so that walls can resist fire for one hour or have an approved fire extinguishing system.

    Severity F of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, widespreadCorrected Feb 9, 2023

  • Properly provide smoke detection systems in areas open to corridors.

    Severity F of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, widespreadCorrected Feb 17, 2023

  • Install an approved automatic sprinkler system.

    Severity F of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, widespreadCorrected Mar 15, 2023

  • Ensure receptacles at patient bed locations and where general anesthesia is administered, are tested after initial installation, replacement or servicing.

    Severity F of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, widespreadCorrected Feb 9, 2023

  • Ensure heating and ventilation systems that have been properly installed according to the manufacturer's instructions.

    Severity E of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, patternCorrected Feb 17, 2023

  • Have proper medical gas storage and administration areas.

    Severity E of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, patternCorrected Feb 9, 2023

  • Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.

    Severity D of L: no actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm, isolatedCorrected Feb 9, 2023

  • Inspect, test, and maintain automatic sprinkler systems.

    Severity C of L: potential for minimal harm, widespreadCorrected Feb 9, 2023

Source: CMS Care Compare, public federal data covering certified nursing facilities, refreshed monthly. Citations range from A (least serious) to L (most serious) on the federal scope and severity scale. Most citations are corrected quickly; review the details and ask the community about anything that concerns you.

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Bell Avenue Nursing Center offer?

Bell Avenue Nursing Center offers Skilled Nursing / Long Term Care.

Where is Bell Avenue Nursing Center located?

Bell Avenue Nursing Center is located at 2301 Bell Avenue in Elk City, Oklahoma.

What do families say about Bell Avenue Nursing Center?

Bell Avenue Nursing Center carries a 4.0 out of 5 rating from 22 Google reviews. Families generally describe Bell Avenue Nursing Center as a warm, clean community where nursing staff are attentive and residents feel cared for. A few reviewers raised concerns about management communication, cost-cutting on small comforts, and food service quality. Reviews on MyLivingChoice come from families who confirmed a connection to the community and appear with the reviewer's first name and last initial.

How did Bell Avenue Nursing Center do on recent health and safety inspections?

Bell Avenue Nursing Center had 5 government inspection visits in the last three years, with 18 citations on file according to CMS Care Compare data. The full history, including what each citation was for and whether it was corrected, is in the inspection section on this page.

How can families visit Bell Avenue Nursing Center?

Submit the Request Information form on this page, or contact Bell Avenue Nursing Center directly, to arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at Bell Avenue Nursing Center? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Elk City.

Reading on this