MyLivingChoice

Always Care Home Health LLC

16676 Northchase Dr Ste 420

4.9(36 ratings)· Houston average: 4.3

Own this agency? Update your listing · Marketing for operators

Always Care Home Health LLC logo
Always Care Home Health LLC, photo 1

Quick Facts

Medicare quality
2.5 of 5 stars

Home Health Compare

Medicare certified
Since 2022

What Families Think

An automated summary of family reviews and public information. Not verified by MyLivingChoice; confirm services, staffing and pricing with the community.

Families describe Always Care Home Health as attentive and responsive, with particular praise for physical therapist Andrea and nurse Cory. Reviewers note strong communication, professionalism, and compassionate care for both patients and their families, especially during recovery from surgery.

What reviewers praise

  • Highly rated physical therapy for post-surgery recovery
  • Nurses and staff described as compassionate and attentive
  • Quick response times to family questions
  • Positive, encouraging approach that motivates patients
  • Strong personal connection with individual caregivers

AI-generated from reviews and community data.

Always Care Home Health LLC is a home health agency serving Houston, Texas offering Home Health. Families rate it 4.9 out of 5 across 36 reviews.

About Always Care Home Health LLC

Always Care Home Health LLC is a Medicare-certified home health agency serving clients in their homes throughout Houston, Texas. Operating since 2022, the agency provides skilled nursing, physical therapy, occupational therapy, speech therapy, medical social services, and home health aide visits.

Reviewers consistently praised the agency's staff for their professionalism, compassion, and dedication. Multiple families noted quick response times and personalized attention to patient needs. Several reviewers highlighted positive experiences with physical therapy, describing therapists as encouraging and motivating while ensuring clients remained engaged in their recovery work. One reviewer wrote that staff gave their family "peace of mind, knowing that she was in the best hands."

The agency holds a CMS quality star rating of 2.5 of 5 stars and is privately owned.

Types of Care at Always Care Home Health LLC

Home Health

Need help deciding?

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll match you with communities that fit. Free for families.

Help Me Choose

Reviews of Always Care Home Health LLC

4.9overall · 36 ratings combined

4.9★ on Google (36)

Mary Kidd

May 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

Our nurse Cory is awesome has great customer service and helpful with any questions we ask and when I call and ask any questions the staff is fantastic

Lisa Andersen

Mar 2026

via Google ↗ · Report

We have been so pleased with everyone. My physical therapy with Andrea has made such a change for the positive. Response time is quick. I was experiencing some discomfort in my back and I was fearful of doing anything. She gave me a light massage and we proceeded with our therapy. I felt much better and stronger.

Michael Cieslak

Jun 2025

via Google ↗ · Report

We used always home health care for in home physical therapy after her back surgery. We were assigned Andrea Manzana and couldn’t be happier. The whole experience has been good, but my wife really feels like she got a blessing with Andrea. She is always so positive and encouraging but she makes her do the work!

Kelly Epstein

Feb 2025

via Google ↗ · Report

My husband had gallbladder surgery last August. The doctor recommended physical therapy at home to help in his recovery. He was very weak & not motivated to help himself . We chose Always Care Home Health & Andrea, a PT, was assigned to him. She came 3 times a week for about 3 months. Andrea brightened us up the minute she walked in the door, always cheerful & encouraging, yet very professional & knowledgeable about the specific exercises that would help my husband best in recovery. And recover he did. So much so that we were able to take a cruise in Dec to celebrate. We truly believe that it was Andrea's positive attitude, dedication & sensitivity that helped him recover & we remain very grateful for Andrea's care!

Frankli Santos

Feb 2025

via Google ↗ · Report

The nurses and staff are truly exceptional, providing personalized and dedicated care to every patient. The entire team is not only highly professional but also warm, friendly, and always ready to help. Their commitment to patient well-being is evident in every interaction. I highly recommend them!

Ask about care at home

Ask about availability, hourly rates, or a free in-home assessment.

Have you already been in touch with Always Care Home Health LLC?

By submitting, you're okay with us and Always Care Home Health LLC reaching out by phone, email or text.Always free for families. You choose which agencies hear from you, and we never rank agencies by what they pay us. An agency we introduce you to pays us a flat fee for the introduction, whether or not you hire them, never you. Those agreements are our only tie to the agencies we list. If an agency stops meeting our qualifications, for example its licence lapses, we stop listing it as an option. How we work · FAQ

Medicare Quality of Care

Always Care Home Health LLC is a Medicare-certified home health agency (certified since 2022). The figures below come from Medicare's Home Health Compare program and are updated quarterly. Percentages are shares of patients; higher is better unless noted.

Quality of patient care

2.5 / 5

Medicare star rating

Services offered

  • Skilled nursing
  • Physical therapy
  • Occupational therapy
  • Speech therapy
  • Medical social services
  • Home health aide

Hospital outcomes

  • Discharged to the community54%US 80%Worse than

How patients did

  • Care started within 2 days of referral95%US 94%
  • Patients got better at walking or moving around71%US 83%
  • Patients got better at getting in and out of bed61%US 83%
  • Patients got better at bathing83%US 86%
  • Patients' breathing improved92%US 85%
  • Patients got better at taking medications correctly84%US 81%
  • Patients who had a fall with major injury (lower is better)0%US 1%
  • Patients with new or worsened pressure ulcers (lower is better)0%US 0%
  • Discharge function score met or exceeded expectations26%US 61%

Service area

Always Care Home Health LLC reports serving 153 ZIP codes, including Houston, Spring, Conroe, Katy, Pasadena, Humble, Sugar Land, Baytown, Cleveland, Cypress and more. Search by your ZIP code to confirm coverage; agencies that cover it are marked “Serves your ZIP”.

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Home Health Care Compare and the HHCAHPS patient survey. CCN 748052. National figures are the average across all certified agencies.

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of care does Always Care Home Health LLC offer?

Always Care Home Health LLC offers Home Health.

How much does Always Care Home Health LLC cost?

Always Care Home Health LLC has not published its pricing. For context, communities in Houston that publish rates start around $3,895 per month at the median. Final costs depend on care needs and apartment selection, so contact the community for a quote.

Where is Always Care Home Health LLC located?

Always Care Home Health LLC is located at 16676 Northchase Dr Ste 420 in Houston, Texas.

What do families say about Always Care Home Health LLC?

Always Care Home Health LLC carries a 4.9 out of 5 rating from 36 Google reviews. Families describe Always Care Home Health as attentive and responsive, with particular praise for physical therapist Andrea and nurse Cory. Reviewers note strong communication, professionalism, and compassionate care for both patients and their families, especially during recovery from surgery. Reviews on MyLivingChoice come from families who confirmed a connection to the community and appear with the reviewer's first name and last initial.

Does Medicare cover care from Always Care Home Health LLC?

Yes. Always Care Home Health LLC is a Medicare-certified home health agency, so Medicare Part A or Part B pays in full for skilled nursing, therapy and home health aide visits when a doctor orders them and the patient is homebound. There is no copay for covered home health visits. Medicare rates the agency's quality of patient care 2.5 out of 5 stars.

Do I need a referral to use Always Care Home Health LLC?

For Medicare to pay, yes: a doctor, nurse practitioner or physician assistant must certify that care is needed and sign a plan of care. Families can call the agency first, and the agency will usually contact the doctor to arrange the order. Ongoing help with bathing, meals and companionship is a different service, non-medical home care, which needs no referral.

How can families visit Always Care Home Health LLC?

Submit the Request Information form on this page, or contact Always Care Home Health LLC directly, to arrange a tour. Sharing your timeline and care needs up front helps the community prepare for your visit.

Work at Always Care Home Health LLC? Claim this listing to update photos, pricing, and details. It's free.

Nearby Communities

Other senior living options within 25 miles of Houston.

Reading on this